1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il pranzo è il nostro."

"Il pranzo è il nostro."

Translation:The lunch is ours.

June 15, 2013

24 Comments

Sorted by top post

tommytuckermd

I don't understand why you can say "Il gatto e mio." But here you have to say "il nostro" instead of just "nostro."

July 29, 2013

jaygussy

Anything orher than a single family member requires an article

February 3, 2014

Tallman69

It's my understanding that if a sentence ends with the possessive pronoun, the definite article isn't required. Regardless of relationship. Also, I've seen instances where the definite article of the possessed noun count for the pronoun as well, making the second il redundant. Can I get confirmation from someone more knowledgeable than myself?

June 3, 2018

Rae.F

"La gatta è la mia" means "The cat (vs. that other cat) is mine."

"La gatta è mia" means "The cat is mine (vs. his)."

June 3, 2018

Sionel

That's helpful, thanks. Not sure I have the first clue how we are supposed to infer the context from the sentence, but I am now aware of the difference.

June 14, 2018

Sparklygirl50

I think it is because they want you to say the il part.

October 17, 2014

kitlen

Why is "It is our lunch" incorrect? Although it is not the direct translation, in English it would sound odd to hear someone say "The lunch is ours". Normally, a native speaker would say "It is ours" or (specifically in this instance) "It is our lunch".

August 27, 2014

Rae.F

We do say it that way in English:

"Hey, does any of this stuff belong to anyone?"
"The softball is mine."

August 28, 2014

amorr71

<sub>true</sub>

January 24, 2016

I-AM-THE-LEGION

This learning is getting much harder day by day :O

May 4, 2019

JarodCook1

"Lunch is ours" came back incorrect, only accepts "The lunch is ours".....

June 13, 2019

professoredaniel

I'm having difficulty understanding the articles before possesives. "Il pronzo è il nostro" is more or less in English, "The lunch is ours" ... but with a direct translation it's something like "the lunch is the ours" ... can someone explain the syntactical etymology of the additional article (is it Latinate?) or am I merely being stubborn, perhaps?

July 3, 2013

Daisy.girl

yes, it's latin specific: we say "il nostro" instead of the english version "ours" (2 words instead of one). it's just the language configuration (that's why it's so damn hard to learn!)

July 22, 2013

marliner

Thanks for your answer, but I still don't get it - duolingo has said that both forms are correct in various exercises. For example, in an earlier question it said "il caffè è tuo" is correct, but in others it has required the article as in "la marmellata è la tua".

I cannot see the difference, or why one would require the article while the other doesn't. Is the first response above incorrect? Is the article always required?

October 16, 2013

tommytuckermd

That is exactly what I don't understand!

October 16, 2013

Scherzi

Why can I not translate this as "the lunch it is ours"?

February 7, 2014

Rae.F

Because English does not repeat the subject like that.

July 19, 2014

ginagillen

What's wrong with it is our lunch?

February 22, 2016

Rae.F

Different grammatical structure.

Il pranzo è il nostro = The lunch is ours
noun phrase in the subject, possessive pronoun in the predicate

È il nostro pranzo = It is our lunch
(implied) pronoun in the subject, noun phrase in the predicate

February 22, 2016

ginagillen

thank you very much

February 22, 2016

melesani

Isn't is supposed to be i nostri to make it plural?

May 9, 2017

Rae.F

No, because "il pranzo" is singular.

May 9, 2017

flowervoice

Why "Il pranzo è nostro" is not accepted?

August 4, 2018

Rae.F

It should be.

Unless it was a multiple-choice question for you and it had both Il pranzo è il nostro and Il pranzo è nostro and you only selected one of them rather than both of them.

August 4, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.