1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il pranzo è il nostro."

"Il pranzo è il nostro."

Translation:The lunch is ours.

June 15, 2013

34 Comments


tommytuckermd

I don't understand why you can say "Il gatto e mio." But here you have to say "il nostro" instead of just "nostro."


jaygussy

Anything orher than a single family member requires an article


Tallman69

It's my understanding that if a sentence ends with the possessive pronoun, the definite article isn't required. Regardless of relationship. Also, I've seen instances where the definite article of the possessed noun count for the pronoun as well, making the second il redundant. Can I get confirmation from someone more knowledgeable than myself?


Rae.F
Mod

"La gatta è la mia" means "The cat (vs. that other cat) is mine."

"La gatta è mia" means "The cat is mine (vs. his)."


Sionel

That's helpful, thanks. Not sure I have the first clue how we are supposed to infer the context from the sentence, but I am now aware of the difference.


Sparklygirl50

I think it is because they want you to say the il part.


kitlen

Why is "It is our lunch" incorrect? Although it is not the direct translation, in English it would sound odd to hear someone say "The lunch is ours". Normally, a native speaker would say "It is ours" or (specifically in this instance) "It is our lunch".


Rae.F
Mod

We do say it that way in English:

"Hey, does any of this stuff belong to anyone?"
"The softball is mine."


professoredaniel

I'm having difficulty understanding the articles before possesives. "Il pronzo è il nostro" is more or less in English, "The lunch is ours" ... but with a direct translation it's something like "the lunch is the ours" ... can someone explain the syntactical etymology of the additional article (is it Latinate?) or am I merely being stubborn, perhaps?


Daisy.girl

yes, it's latin specific: we say "il nostro" instead of the english version "ours" (2 words instead of one). it's just the language configuration (that's why it's so damn hard to learn!)


marliner

Thanks for your answer, but I still don't get it - duolingo has said that both forms are correct in various exercises. For example, in an earlier question it said "il caffè è tuo" is correct, but in others it has required the article as in "la marmellata è la tua".

I cannot see the difference, or why one would require the article while the other doesn't. Is the first response above incorrect? Is the article always required?


tommytuckermd

That is exactly what I don't understand!


Scherzi

Why can I not translate this as "the lunch it is ours"?


Rae.F
Mod

Because English does not repeat the subject like that.


ginagillen

What's wrong with it is our lunch?


Rae.F
Mod

Different grammatical structure.

Il pranzo è il nostro = The lunch is ours
noun phrase in the subject, possessive pronoun in the predicate

È il nostro pranzo = It is our lunch
(implied) pronoun in the subject, noun phrase in the predicate


ginagillen

thank you very much


melesani

Isn't is supposed to be i nostri to make it plural?


Rae.F
Mod

No, because "il pranzo" is singular.


flowervoice

Why "Il pranzo è nostro" is not accepted?


Rae.F
Mod

It should be.

Unless it was a multiple-choice question for you and it had both Il pranzo è il nostro and Il pranzo è nostro and you only selected one of them rather than both of them.


John128512

It marked, "Lunch is ours.", as incorrect. It only accepts, "The lunch is ours." Why? The use of prepositions is inconsistent. The Notes, to this point in the course, have offered no explanation.


PATRICKPIZ1

articles not prepositions. it's only inconsistent to you because you lack the information---which is why you are here. "lunch is ours" is a very casual statement, even in english.


JR.Lindsay

I thought pranzo/ pranza was the act of eating or having lunch....so, is this saying to the break for lunch is ours? i.e.- its OUR lunchtime, not theirs....?


Rae.F
Mod

It is a noun and a verb. "pranzare" is a regular -are verb that means "to eat lunch", the noun is a masculine noun that means "lunch".


Shanji92

it sounds like she says: il pranzo e nostro. that Il is bearly hearable


SerbianStomach

Is there a distinction between translating this as "the lunch is ours" and "it is our lunch"? The later would be more natural in english.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The difference between the possessive pronoun and the possessive adjective, it is a matter of learning all the forms.


eqiequeoqeuqueo

Where could you possibly use this?


AngeloGiann

You're just learning the words, for god's sake. Stop whining.


Rickydito

AngeloGiann: Amen, brother!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

At work, someone opens the refrigerator. "Whose lunch is this?" "The lunch is ours." you say quickly before the lunch you prepared for you and your friend is swept up by others.


Rickydito

eqiequeoqeuqueo: Who cares? It is just for practicing the language.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.