"He thinks the scheme needs to change."

Translation:Ele pensa que o esquema precisa mudar.

June 15, 2013

12 Comments


RogueBlader

why is 'precisa de mudar' wrong and 'precisa mudar' correct, according to duolingo? I'd have thought "precisar de" was necessary in every use of the word.

January 12, 2014

Paulenrique

Precisar + verb / precisar + de + noun.

January 12, 2014

delvi

In European Portuguese, you would always use the word "de" after "precisar," but not in Brazilian Portuguese; you use it only after "precisar" if it is followed by a noun. That is my understanding.

December 12, 2014

msbraz

Is 'que' really needed in these phrases? In english it's fine with or without 'that'(as can be seen in the english phrase)

June 15, 2013

Paulenrique

When the relative pronoun in English can be omitted, it doesnt occur in Portuguese, where you always have to use it. "I think (that) it is true = acho QUE é verdade. The thing (that) I miss the most = a coisa QUE mais sinto falta.

June 15, 2013

msbraz

Thanks, great info as always :)

June 15, 2013

awfrke

Can I use subjunctive here? Like "precise mudar"

December 27, 2015

JoyceHilary

I also want to know that!

January 17, 2018

Sr_Romantico

It helps me when I encounter these kind of sentences where that is optional in English to always include it. Helps me remember the que (that) in Portuguese.

January 17, 2018

aristotle140

why is pensar wrong in this case?

December 14, 2014

spangloid

Dang it! I thought I understood the difference between pensar/achar, but my instinct here would be to use achar. Can anyone explain why it's pensar? Or could it be either?

January 20, 2015

vinidcali

Achar IS correct... But both could be used - the thing is, we would never say "pensar" in this case, but it's understandable. Plus, it's different in different regions (I know in the northeast, they'd use "pensar" to give suggestions, something we (in the south) would never do).

This is not a 100% rule, but, usually:

  • Achar = to have an opinion
    Eu acho ela bonita = I think she's pretty
  • Pensar = to have a thought, an idea, to imagine, to plan, to racicionate
    Não consegui dormir: passei a noite toda pensando nela = Couldn't sleep: spent the whole night thinking about her

Hope this helps a little! C:

September 29, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.