1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei mangia la propria carame…

"Lei mangia la propria caramella."

Translation:She eats her own piece of candy.

June 15, 2013

58 Comments


FluoroLime

one of the suggestions for this was 'she eats her wrong candy.' o_O


ejhalbrook

Was it supposed to suggest "she eats her own lolly"? Who says "lolly"!? Lol. (ly)


JulieWelsh2

Australians do. The english do too, though it's their word for frozen icy poles or a lollipop, not candy in general.


DeniseCott4

I'm an English Australian, we call a 'sweet' a 'lolly'. I remember calling frozen drinks on a stick 'lollies' in England (I was ten when I came here). In South Australia at least, they are referred to as 'ice blocks'


NarrelleWe

Lolly in Australia, candy in USA, sweet in England. In Australia we call the English pudding either dessert, sweets or pudding. I noticed on tv that one English man called money "lolly".


veena357117

You right there in Australia candy is lolly


Deaduck

What's the different between this one, and 'lei mangia la sua caramella'?


Mimichella_xx

Propria means own. essentially the sentences have the same meaning - she eats her candy - but propria stresses it is her own candy ("she eats her own candy")


michael582015

Yes thats right. In the first example, she doesnt need to own them. She could have been given them, from a shared pile, and she was eating them.


celareartem

Lei mangia la propria caramella = she eats her own candy (the candy belongs to her)

Lei mangia la sua caramella = she eats her/his/its candy (the candy can belong to anyone)


Tapanguchi

I think this is where 'Proprietary' comes from.


hughcparker

Not quite. Both words share the same latin root.


KKFusionKaran

Hugh Parker ... the plural noun of candy: candies [ NORTH AMERICAN sweets; confectionery. "a candy bar"]


hughcparker

Thanks, I didn't know that. I'll edit my original post.

By the way, if you want to reply to someone, click the reply button. That way the conversation stays together.


michael582015

You mean a bar of chocolate? If not! What is a bar of candy, is it something different.


Nigar481882

I wrote "she eats her own candy".But supposed to be "She eats her own PIECE of candy" I'm not a native english speaker and i've never heard that you use "piece" with candy. Is it right?


f.formica
Mod

https://youtu.be/BmvLexamrmk - while it can be countable, candy is mostly used as a mass noun, so "piece of" makes it clear that it's just one.


shrin990106

Thank you. I couldn't understand why we should use piece of.


Andrew211782

It seems to me as though you have a block of something like toffee and break a piece off. (Does anyone else remember those trays of toffee that came with their own toffee hammers???)


I-AM-THE-STAR

Did you all noticed that you can type ''She eats her own candy''.You don't have to type the extra ''piece of candy'' :D


Seta227330

Candy should be accepted. Not "piece" of candy.


Andria390238

I AGREE LIKE MANY OF THE TRANSLATIONS FROM ITALIAN TO ENGLISH THEY ARE TOTALLY INCORRECT. and we are penalized when the errors are not ours and end up being bad English.Andria


enanasya

Why "piece"? "She eats her own candy." can't?
19 July 2019


Kev460254

Cotton candy is candy floss in the UK


lucianadleme

Tried "she eats the own candy", why is that wrong?


AdamMansbr

Because it's bad English. 'The own' should be 'her own'. English and Italian don't generally translate word for word


jeLLo_87

Please fix this for your Australian and UK users. Sweets/lollies/candy should all be acceptable translations


f.formica
Mod

Sweet and lolly are. Caramella is singular, the plural is caramelle.


SonexayKtn

How the translation comes as " a piece " ?


HappyAghedo

I'm italian and caramella is sweet or candy not a piece of


DonnaToepp

I am American. YOU make sense. Thanks


hendryx20

In Hungary we use candy


alexischeong

When do we use propria vs propri? Proprio is for "my own" so i get that...


Phlsphr77

Ooh! Piece of candy! Ooh! Piece of candy!...guess the reference


TaraColette1888

Wouldnt it be she eats her own piece of candy as in its her piece she isnt eating anyone elses? Lol in the U.K we call candy 'sweets' and lollies 'lollies' if its the hard boiled sweet kind and an frozen lolly an 'ice lolly' just to clarify lol


craiga14

Again how csn this lesson on possessive pronouns be valid...its weak...its insipid


Orov16

She eats her own candies. This is not good? Didn't accept


Agnieszka277790

What is wrong with this?! "Her own piece of candy"?! Who says something like that ☹️


jon131688

How did i know it was a piece of candy/sweets?


jon131688

Which part of the sentence tells me it a piece of sweets/candies?


Andria390238

propria is taught by yourselves as meaning own NOT PIECE


SammyLee2

'She eats her own piece of candy' from 'leg mangia la propria caramella'

When did 'piece of' come from? XD

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.