"Lei mangia la propria caramella."

Translation:She eats her own piece of candy.

June 15, 2013

60 Comments


Freddowasher

In UK English the word candy isn't used. Instead we use the plural ie sweets. You don't say she eats her own sweet as the translation shows. Doesn't make sense.

August 19, 2015

hughcparker

Candy is an uncountable noun, sweet(s) is a countable one. That means that the American word candy translates to English as both sweet and sweets.

Caramella is singular, and translates to sweet, and caramelle is plural, and translates to sweets.

[edit] - KKFusionKaran tells me that as well as being used uncountably, Americans use the word countably, e.g. "one candy, two candies".

July 16, 2016

michael582015

You can't ha a peice of candy unles it comes from a larger peice. You also ha a peice of a sweet, but you can have a sweet.

October 6, 2018

jack746867

How do you say cotton candy? Like you would find at a carnival

March 21, 2019

f.formica
Mod

Cotton candy is "zucchero filato", literally "spun sugar".

March 21, 2019

FluoroLime

one of the suggestions for this was 'she eats her wrong candy.' o_O

October 23, 2013

ejhalbrook

Was it supposed to suggest "she eats her own lolly"? Who says "lolly"!? Lol. (ly)

August 25, 2017

JulieWelsh2

Australians do. The english do too, though it's their word for frozen icy poles or a lollipop, not candy in general.

November 16, 2017

DeniseCott4

I'm an English Australian, we call a 'sweet' a 'lolly'. I remember calling frozen drinks on a stick 'lollies' in England (I was ten when I came here). In South Australia at least, they are referred to as 'ice blocks'

November 25, 2017

NarrelleWe

Lolly in Australia, candy in USA, sweet in England. In Australia we call the English pudding either dessert, sweets or pudding. I noticed on tv that one English man called money "lolly".

July 11, 2018

Deaduck

What's the different between this one, and 'lei mangia la sua caramella'?

March 11, 2014

Mimichella_xx

Propria means own. essentially the sentences have the same meaning - she eats her candy - but propria stresses it is her own candy ("she eats her own candy")

March 21, 2014

michael582015

Yes thats right. In the first example, she doesnt need to own them. She could have been given them, from a shared pile, and she was eating them.

October 6, 2018

celareartem

Lei mangia la propria caramella = she eats her own candy (the candy belongs to her)

Lei mangia la sua caramella = she eats her/his/its candy (the candy can belong to anyone)

October 27, 2014

Tapanguchi

I think this is where 'Proprietary' comes from.

May 5, 2015

hughcparker

Not quite. Both words share the same latin root.

July 16, 2016

KKFusionKaran

Hugh Parker ... the plural noun of candy: candies [ NORTH AMERICAN sweets; confectionery. "a candy bar"]

January 5, 2017

hughcparker

Thanks, I didn't know that. I'll edit my original post.

By the way, if you want to reply to someone, click the reply button. That way the conversation stays together.

January 5, 2017

michael582015

You mean a bar of chocolate? If not! What is a bar of candy, is it something different.

November 8, 2018

Nigar481882

I wrote "she eats her own candy".But supposed to be "She eats her own PIECE of candy" I'm not a native english speaker and i've never heard that you use "piece" with candy. Is it right?

March 25, 2019

f.formica
Mod

https://youtu.be/BmvLexamrmk - while it can be countable, candy is mostly used as a mass noun, so "piece of" makes it clear that it's just one.

March 25, 2019

shrin990106

Thank you. I couldn't understand why we should use piece of.

April 1, 2019

I-AM-THE-LEGION

Did you all noticed that you can type ''She eats her own candy''.You don't have to type the extra ''piece of candy'' :D

May 5, 2019

lucianadleme

Tried "she eats the own candy", why is that wrong?

March 6, 2014

AdamMansbr

Because it's bad English. 'The own' should be 'her own'. English and Italian don't generally translate word for word

April 5, 2014

jeLLo_87

Please fix this for your Australian and UK users. Sweets/lollies/candy should all be acceptable translations

June 5, 2018

f.formica
Mod

Sweet and lolly are. Caramella is singular, the plural is caramelle.

June 5, 2018

SonexayKtn

How the translation comes as " a piece " ?

May 9, 2019

Seta227330

Candy should be accepted. Not "piece" of candy.

May 13, 2019

enanasya

Why "piece"? "She eats her own candy." can't?
19 July 2019

June 19, 2019

jnwitalian

In English we dont say own piece of candy. Piece is wrong

May 31, 2018

michael582015

Not in america

October 15, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.