1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist unser eigenes Restau…

"Das ist unser eigenes Restaurant."

Translation:This is our own restaurant.

October 10, 2014

8 Comments


Kkava

Is unseres a thing for das nouns?


Jmberb

Restaurant is a neuter noun. When possessive pronouns precede a noun they decline like articles. So unseres could be used for a neuter noun (and a masculine noun) but only in the genitive case. In this case because it is nominative neuter it remains unser. "Eigen in the sentence is an adjective and thus declines differently. Based on the mixed declension rules (because it follows the possessive pronoun unser) it becomes eigenes.

Take a look at this website for the possessive pronoun declensions:

http://www.germanveryeasy.com/pronouns#Possessive-Pronouns

and this one for the adjective declension tables:

http://www.germanveryeasy.com/adjective-declension#Adjective-declension


armgerman

Danke dir, alles jetzt klar :-)


idkhbtfm

Why not 'dieses' instead of 'das'?


idkhbtfm

It counted it wrong.


Don686976

Why not "This restaurant is our own."? I reported it.


LeoBlackma3

Does "Das" count as an article in this example?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.