1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La donna pranza."

"La donna pranza."

Translation:The woman eats lunch.

June 15, 2013

25 Comments


Jeepin76

Why is this not, "La donna mangia pranzo"?


ldelizza

Because it is derived from the verb "pranzare", meaning to eat/have lunch. "La donna pranza" would be the conjugated form of that verb.


knitnw10

Because you would be saying "the woman eats I have lunch" You could say "La donna mangia il pranzo" the woman eats (the) lunch


LucaDolcet

In italian " la donna mangia pranzo " is incorrect , you can say " la donna mangia il pranzo " or " la donna pranza "


jimmyarctic

"The woman lunches" is valid, but rather formal!


brunopanem456

Mine said "the woman lunches" was correct....


ammarsaneej

my head is almost blown, with "la donna pranza" ,"the woman eats lunch,the woman lunches". rather than complicating and struggling,i read these comments and understood it. thank you guys .


thesphinx

What is the difference between a woman and a lady?


jjclingen

A lady would be signora woman is donna they are not interchangeable


AdventuresAgency

Donna=Woman, Signoria=Lady.


Biomax

Lady is signora, not signoria.


dumark53

Not "Signoria" which is a governing body, but "signora."


Damndangle

Okay, so in English, "breakfast/lunch/dinner" are nouns and cannot be verbs. My understanding is that Italian treats them as verbs, too? They seem to conjugate accordingly to the subject.


xxLiamxx

Yes, pranzare e cenare are verbs which mean to eat lunch and to eat dinner. Colazione however is a noun. Fare colazione is to have breakfast. Fare la colazione is to make breakfast.


RocioN

Thank you very much for the clarification. I speak Spanish and in Spanish all three (breakfast, lunch, and dinner) are verbs. It is good to know that in Italian only two are.


Gianfranco797066

Exacly. In italiano si dice pranzare e cenare (verbs) e non esiste 'colazionare' ma 'fare colazione' nel senso di to have breakfast e NON di to make breakfast (prepare).


Jones_Rick

In English one can breakfast, one can lunch and one can dine; however, in normal speech we use a verb plus noun sequence.


jbbollen

dinner can be a verb: dining


MoI87016

Dining is the continuous form. The verb is "to dine"


HierOfFire

The woman lunches? That doesn't make any sense


MoI87016

The verb "to lunch" in english is incredibly obscure and almost never used, but it still is an english verb and the sentence "the woman lunches" is still grammatically correct.

"to lunch" means "to have/eat lunch".


Elin.7-1

Yes it does. Have you never heard of "the women who lunch" ??!


Jillcho

The phrase is ‘ladies who lunch’ and usually refers to those who are wealthy enough to lead a life of leisure!


Lise232171

Sometimes the tralanslation say have lunch, and sometimws eat lunch. Whats correct?


melike623546

Why "la donna pranza" is "the woman eats lunch" but it is not "the woman have lunch" it could be. But duolingo say "false"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.