"La donna pranza."

Translation:The woman eats lunch.

June 15, 2013

44 Comments


Jeepin76

Why is this not, "La donna mangia pranzo"?

June 15, 2013

ldelizza

Because it is derived from the verb "pranzare", meaning to eat/have lunch. "La donna pranza" would be the conjugated form of that verb.

June 17, 2013

Jones_Rick

It literally means: the woman lunches or is lunching. English has the verb but it is very formal and rather obscure. It would be rejected by Duolingo for obvious reasons: their knowledge of English is very limited.

October 21, 2014

knitnw10

Because you would be saying "the woman eats I have lunch" You could say "La donna mangia il pranzo" the woman eats (the) lunch

July 9, 2014

jimmyarctic

"The woman lunches" is valid, but rather formal!

September 20, 2013

brunopanem456

Mine said "the woman lunches" was correct....

July 10, 2014

Jones_Rick

Shocking. I did not dare.

October 21, 2014

NarrelleWe

I was going to put that, but decided on "the woman has lunch". Both were correct.

July 6, 2018

unfarfalla

Did anyone try "The woman is having lunch"?

July 6, 2015

Sikeryali

"La donna sta pranzando" = The woman is having lunch (Present continuous)

December 10, 2018

ian802108

Why is "the lady lunches" incorrect?

September 27, 2015

scontrino

what is wrong with the lady lunches

December 14, 2014

Elin.7-1

As discussed elsewhere, those who put together the course didnot have the man-/lady-power to write "lady" as an alternative to every instance of "woman" in the database.

Since most languages don't make the distinction, they went with the more prosaic but, to native English speaking ears, the less polite.

October 15, 2017

brianjohninskip

Pranzare means "to dine" and only means lunch if the time of day indicates that it is taking place at lunch time.

November 26, 2015

lovemonroe1

i wrote "the woman has lunch" and it was correct

August 11, 2015

HierOfFire

The woman lunches? That doesn't make any sense

February 6, 2016

MoI87016

The verb "to lunch" in english is incredibly obscure and almost never used, but it still is an english verb and the sentence "the woman lunches" is still grammatically correct.

"to lunch" means "to have/eat lunch".

November 7, 2017

Elin.7-1

Yes it does. Have you never heard of "the women who lunch" ??!

October 15, 2017

Jillcho

The phrase is ‘ladies who lunch’ and usually refers to those who are wealthy enough to lead a life of leisure!

November 18, 2018

ammarsaneej

my head is almost blown, with "la donna pranza" ,"the woman eats lunch,the woman lunches". rather than complicating and struggling,i read these comments and understood it. thank you guys .

October 6, 2016

Leara35170

I write the right sentence and it say it is wrong why?

August 14, 2017

Leara35170

Can someone help me i write the woman eats lunch but then it is wrong and then stand right is the woman eats lunch . I wrote it over and over but its the same help me please i cant get further

August 14, 2017

thesphinx

What is the difference between a woman and a lady?

February 24, 2014

jjclingen

A lady would be signora woman is donna they are not interchangeable

March 2, 2015

AdventuresAgency

Donna=Woman, Signoria=Lady.

March 3, 2014

Biomax

Lady is signora, not signoria.

March 31, 2014

dumark53

Not "Signoria" which is a governing body, but "signora."

April 22, 2016

Damndangle

Okay, so in English, "breakfast/lunch/dinner" are nouns and cannot be verbs. My understanding is that Italian treats them as verbs, too? They seem to conjugate accordingly to the subject.

April 24, 2014

xxLiamxx

Yes, pranzare e cenare are verbs which mean to eat lunch and to eat dinner. Colazione however is a noun. Fare colazione is to have breakfast. Fare la colazione is to make breakfast.

October 7, 2014

Jones_Rick

In English one can breakfast, one can lunch and one can dine; however, in normal speech we use a verb plus noun sequence.

October 21, 2014

jbbollen

dinner can be a verb: dining

April 27, 2017

MoI87016

Dining is the continuous form. The verb is "to dine"

November 7, 2017

peterb12

"The woman lunches" is perfectly fine English (and is accepted as an answer)

May 5, 2015

TamaraHowarth

why not 'the woman dines'?

February 6, 2016

kendikarimi

i wrote, with butterfly fingers, 'the woman has lunch' and it was correct.

February 8, 2016

RaiRoby

Which is the more accurate translation? "The woman has/eats lunch" or "the woman lunches"? I'm trying to adjust my way of thinking so I don't care if it sounds ridiculously formal in english if that's more of what it's actually saying in italian.

March 14, 2016

beachladybug3

It should either be "the woman has lunch" singular or "the women have lunch" plural...NOT "the woman have lunch"...as duolingo current has listed.

September 11, 2016

FumihikoMiura

Is "The woman has a lunch" correct?

September 12, 2016

apicklishway

So is pranza both a verb and a noun?

March 12, 2017

Vasilissa

So if 'pranzare' and 'cenare' are verbs then what are its verb forms with io , loro, noi, tu and voi ?

April 1, 2017

Bepe0

" has lunch" means "eats lunch" ,

September 10, 2017

Steve140998

Ok so a couple of seconds ago, "il ragazzo cena", i put " the boy has dinner" that was accepted. Now, "la donna pranza" i put "the woman has lunch" that was rejected. They wanted "the woman eats lunch", why, whats the difference.

October 30, 2018

Amatallah397501

It is correct "la Donna mangia prazo"????

December 11, 2018

Sue942473

1 time have lunch, other time eat lunch... Make a dessicion ...

April 16, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.