1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il cappotto è nel ristorante…

"Il cappotto è nel ristorante."

Translation:The coat is in the restaurant.

June 15, 2013

36 Comments


salmonofjoy

I feel like this is what a person who was spying on a person would use as a code phrase. "The coat is in the restaurant! I repeat, the coat is in the restaurant!"


KuroKasai

What if you'd been in a restaurant and forgotten your coat? – Dov'è il tuo cappotto? – Il cappotto è nel ristorante.


Skinborncarlz

That awkward moment when your own coat makes dinner plans without you.


Biochemistry

I thought "cappotto" could mean "overcoat" as well as "coat." Am I wrong?


Mel__Carter

Here is a link to Italy's Google Images. I use it sometimes when I want to see if Italians really use the words we're learning. Linked because it's kind of hard to get to :P https://www.google.com/imghp?hl=it&tab=wi


Biochemistry

Brilliant! I thought so, thank you very much! :)


Mel__Carter

You're welcome ^_^


jforest

I thought so as well.


frenchpog

Why does it tell you that overcoat is a valid translation and then mark you wrong when you write it? Grrrr.


chris_conley

Totally agree. If "(over)coat" is listed as the first option it should accept both answers without penalty


Zoe145821

I know, I hate when that happens


the17thdoctor

i know, so annoying


N1ckn1ck

The person speaking for transcribing the italian is very hard to understand. And slowing it down sometimes makes it worse.


joysharin

Sometimes if I leave out a letter, it's a typo or misspelled. Other times it says it's wrong. What's the difference?


derkarlotto

I think, if you missspell "mangio" as "mangia" for example it's wrong, because that also is a real word, and maybe you where thinking about the wrong tense.


DeltaTech

I swear I'm hearing nella not nel...


KenHutley

I'll second that. It's the tendency Italians naturally have to place an 'a' sound at the end of a word which finishes with a consonant i.e. nel ..... nella. Ah, bella italiana! ( ;


dpeterle

Me too. Every time she says "nel", she adds an extra syllable for some reason.


KevinBrunner

I agree. Annoying.


JakeSpace

'jacket' is not accepted- is it an inappropriate translation?


Yuujen

Jacket is giacca


mjmadaio

In contemporary American English, coat and jacket are interchangeable terms in most cases, so I agree it should be accepted.


Alex_Kinsey

That's interesting because in British English I would always think of a jacket being lighter than a coat, like a warm weather coat. I suspect the Italian reasoning is similar, so cappotto would not translate as jacket, but I don't know. Now I think of it I guess we could use coat in all cases in BrE but not jacket. Like all jackets are coats but not all coats are jackets :D


KenHutley

Not in Britain though. Jacket and coat are two distinct items of clothing. I have never used or heard used one for the other.


Germanlehrerlsu

KenHutley: I agree & would just add that in the US, jacket and coat are different articles of clothing. In part it has to do with their weight as Alex...Kinsey suggests. Sometimes in the US, modifiers are used, e.g. 'sport coat' which would be roughly synonymous with a 'sport jacket', with both terms used to distinguish this 'dressier' article from say a rain jacket or windbreaker. Similarly 'overcoat' or 'topcoat' is also in common use to distinguish the heavier article worn "over" or on 'top' of other clothing, including sport coats and sport jackets.


FrankAtkin1

No, you are perfectly correct. " overcoat" is a good translation.


RoelandSch1

Keep mixing this up with the word for hat. Cappello?


alex489400

why nel and not nello


Germanlehrerlsu

alex: the combined forms follow the same rules as the definite articles, so you'd say il ristorante, not lo ristorante and by the same token you'd say lo zaino, not il zaino. In other words nello would only be used for nouns beginning with those consonants that require you to use lo instead of il: z, s+consonant, etc.


storri

The words the person speaks slowly are not clear. She says una but the correct word was nel. Kind of frustrating.


Jenni7771

Rist-oh-raunt-uh is what i hear copy and say into microphone my voice and it is right.. But e is eh. German does uh for e. I am learning german right now too.


craiga14

Well here we go again....capotto....why not in one lesson where we picked a picture of The Bag that they shared a picture of cappotto....BUT NO...that would be logical which is imporyant when uding deductive reasoning. Duo e male.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.