"Il cappotto è nel ristorante."

Translation:The coat is in the restaurant.

June 15, 2013

49 Comments


salmonofjoy

I feel like this is what a person who was spying on a person would use as a code phrase. "The coat is in the restaurant! I repeat, the coat is in the restaurant!"

March 1, 2015

Zoe145821

You are right

March 16, 2017

KuroKasai

What if you'd been in a restaurant and forgotten your coat? – Dov'è il tuo cappotto? – Il cappotto è nel ristorante.

April 23, 2017

Biochemistry

I thought "cappotto" could mean "overcoat" as well as "coat." Am I wrong?

June 26, 2013

Mel__Carter

Here is a link to Italy's Google Images. I use it sometimes when I want to see if Italians really use the words we're learning. Linked because it's kind of hard to get to :P https://www.google.com/imghp?hl=it&tab=wi

June 27, 2013

Biochemistry

Brilliant! I thought so, thank you very much! :)

June 27, 2013

Mel__Carter

You're welcome ^_^

June 28, 2013

jforest

I thought so as well.

August 11, 2013

frenchpog

Why does it tell you that overcoat is a valid translation and then mark you wrong when you write it? Grrrr.

September 29, 2013

chris_conley

Totally agree. If "(over)coat" is listed as the first option it should accept both answers without penalty

January 28, 2014

Zoe145821

I know, I hate when that happens

March 16, 2017

the17thdoctor

i know, so annoying

May 17, 2016

Skinborncarlz

That awkward moment when your own coat makes dinner plans without you.

July 12, 2015

N1ckn1ck

The person speaking for transcribing the italian is very hard to understand. And slowing it down sometimes makes it worse.

February 13, 2014

svpetne

Sometimes if I leave out a letter, it's a typo or misspelled. Other times it says it's wrong. What's the difference?

March 13, 2014

derkarlotto

I think, if you missspell "mangio" as "mangia" for example it's wrong, because that also is a real word, and maybe you where thinking about the wrong tense.

January 29, 2015

DeltaTech

I swear I'm hearing nella not nel...

April 10, 2015

dpeterle

Me too. Every time she says "nel", she adds an extra syllable for some reason.

June 18, 2015

KevinBrunner

I agree. Annoying.

February 22, 2016

KenHutley

I'll second that. It's the tendency Italians naturally have to place an 'a' sound at the end of a word which finishes with a consonant i.e. nel ..... nella. Ah, bella italiana! ( ;

May 25, 2016

michael582015

Yes!same here. You can spend a lot of time, getting it right.

December 16, 2018

frankierozelle

cappotto definition is (over) coat
how am I to know overcoat would be wrong! I love duolingo and it's giving me a great base of information, but this sort of thing is highly annoying

April 2, 2014

FrankAtkin1

No, you are perfectly correct. " overcoat" is a good translation.

February 11, 2014

[deactivated user]

    In Dutch, a 'kapotje' is a condom.

    September 19, 2015

GerryAalders

    Indeed

    June 11, 2019

JakeSpace

    'jacket' is not accepted- is it an inappropriate translation?

    July 17, 2013

Yuujen

    Jacket is giacca

    July 21, 2013

mjmadaio

    In contemporary American English, coat and jacket are interchangeable terms in most cases, so I agree it should be accepted.

    January 12, 2014

Alex_Kinsey

    That's interesting because in British English I would always think of a jacket being lighter than a coat, like a warm weather coat. I suspect the Italian reasoning is similar, so cappotto would not translate as jacket, but I don't know. Now I think of it I guess we could use coat in all cases in BrE but not jacket. Like all jackets are coats but not all coats are jackets :D

    January 8, 2015

KenHutley

    Not in Britain though. Jacket and coat are two distinct items of clothing. I have never used or heard used one for the other.

    May 25, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

    KenHutley: I agree & would just add that in the US, jacket and coat are different articles of clothing. In part it has to do with their weight as Alex...Kinsey suggests. Sometimes in the US, modifiers are used, e.g. 'sport coat' which would be roughly synonymous with a 'sport jacket', with both terms used to distinguish this 'dressier' article from say a rain jacket or windbreaker. Similarly 'overcoat' or 'topcoat' is also in common use to distinguish the heavier article worn "over" or on 'top' of other clothing, including sport coats and sport jackets.

    May 25, 2016

DABurnside

    mjmadaio, that may be regional. In my part of western America, a jacket is short, covering the torso, and a coat is long, to the knees or lower. They are two separate articles of clothing.

    September 29, 2016

RoelandSch1

    Keep mixing this up with the word for hat. Cappello?

    August 31, 2014

LlamaNation01

    ... on the other side of Milan :(

    September 6, 2014

DianaO.1

    Did they leave the coat there?

    October 24, 2015

alex489400

    why nel and not nello

    July 14, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

    alex: the combined forms follow the same rules as the definite articles, so you'd say il ristorante, not lo ristorante and by the same token you'd say lo zaino, not il zaino. In other words nello would only be used for nouns beginning with those consonants that require you to use lo instead of il: z, s+consonant, etc.

    July 14, 2017

storri

    The words the person speaks slowly are not clear. She says una but the correct word was nel. Kind of frustrating.

    October 6, 2014

Lywol

    I wrote a capital T in "the coat" and it said it was incorrect :|

    April 2, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

    Lywol: It was a capital crime.

    May 25, 2016

JACOBO1998

    These Italians sure do love their restaurants.

    August 6, 2015

Jenni7771

    Rist-oh-raunt-uh is what i hear copy and say into microphone my voice and it is right.. But e is eh. German does uh for e. I am learning german right now too.

    October 12, 2015

KenHutley

    Is it not possible for an Italian to not pronounce nel as nella? Throws me every time.

    July 12, 2016

skeleton_raptorr

    Can I have the coat for free? Nobody needs it. Btw who's coat is it????

    March 22, 2017

Ellis930361

    Sorry someone took it already but here's some lingots

    November 9, 2017

Berto29441

    Thje instead of the (the j is near the h) is not considered a typo... Down with the bad tipewriters!

    June 18, 2018

michael582015

    So why does the voice say nella.

    December 16, 2018

George344803

    Cappotto means condom in Greek...felt awkward!

    February 25, 2019

GerryAalders

    Why is jacket wrong?

    June 11, 2019
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.