"L'uomo ha una gioielleria."

Translation:The man has a jewelry store.

June 15, 2013

59 Comments
This discussion is locked.


eqiequeoqeuqueo

The man has jewelry is wrong? Mistake?


frankbria

Then the hint in the software is wrong. It suggests "jewelry" as an appropriate translation.


Steinor

i bielive thats because of the "una", so it tells you its one thing. jewelry is many, while jewelry store is one


TimG4

But the translation would have to be modified a little bit because we say, "he has a PIECE of jewelry" not "He has a jewelry." Maybe Italians just don't have to add that "piece of" in front of gioielleria to still identify it as a single item?


jvbadiali

I got the same problem. The team that coordinate this kind of exercises lacks some out of the book situations. Writing only jewelry instead of jewelry store or shop wouldn't change its meaning nor understanding.


ANDMAN2201

And the other way round they ask exactly for this without store...


jelena485518

Why is that? I'm so frustrated


Giovanna282584

Th show it's the same word (is it?)for both?


Gef-callo

In the UK a jewellery shop is also called a jewellers


Trewpertrew

In the US as well.


KKFusionKaran

This is what I have penned. So many words meaning the same thing! LOL!

● gioiello {m}. jewel · piece of jewelry · piece of jewellery

● gioielli {m pl} jewelry · Jewels · jewellery

● gioielleria. {f}. jewelry · jewellery · jewellery store · jewelry store · jeweler's craft · jeweller's craft · jeweler's · jeweler's shop · jeweller's · jeweller's shop

● gioielliere {m} jeweller · jeweler

● gioiellieri {m pl} jewelers

● gioiellino {m} gem · jewel · piece of jewellery · piece of jewelry

● gioiellini {m pl} gems

Please tell me if you spot any error or mistake in the above definitions.

Grazie!


wulfrunian

I'm with susiecallo on this. I put "jewellers" deliberately to see whether it would be accepted. It wasn't and yet it is almost the only word you would ever hear in UK for a store selling jewellery.


BampaOwl

It is accepted in Feb 2019' though DL wants an apostrophe. I don't think that's how it's used in UK.


claudia.al1

It´d be awesome to have some feedback, grammar rules, etc., I mean explanations when necessary. That would help a lot. =)


mdcooper88

could it also mean a piece of jewelry?


Muttley_

No, never. That would be gioiello.


lu.chan.vu

Duolingo was wrong. They havent showed me the meaning jewelry store


Ruckelhaxan

All I have to add is that Duo teaches us something that is wrong in the beginning of this course, when they say that the jewelry is la gioielleria. According to Collins dictionary there are only two meanings of the latter and they are Click here!.


LennartAge2

There is still (2017-09-05) the question on "jewelry" which has gioelleria as correct answer.


Muttley_

In the link you provide, 'jewelry store' is mentioned as American English. So where is the issue?


billbo41

Jewellers is common usage in English.


RandalOulton

This is a crap sentence all around and should just be withdrawn, I see that it is still causing unnecessary frustration.


Disposalist

In English it's either jewelry shop/store or jewellers. Duolingo marked me wrong for jewellers.


Vigoreux

Can this sentence be used figuratively, as an expression that the man has many personal ornaments? For example, "L'uomo ha una gioielleria nella sua stanza" could mean that he has a lot of necklaces, rings, bracelets, and other items in his room that could normally be found at a jewelry store. Am I right in assuming this?


Muttley_

Yes, that would be also possible. Gioielleria means both a jewelry store (or jewelers) and 'small decorative items worn for personal adornment' (From Wikipedia).


Golden_Owl

that was not explained before


Bepe0

" the man has one jewellery" makes no sense in English. " the man has one piece of jewellery" would be better.


Daddyoh04

For me 'gioielleria' is one of the hardest words to pronounce. I thought I was pronouncing the word properly but always got it wrong. The female voice sounds like she is saying" joy-ah-lidia" so that is what I said and it was marked correct. lol.


zojzan

The audio sounds like Ho instead of Ha for me.


cbx500

Couldn't "The man owns a jewelry store" also be correct?


alciebell

"Ha" means "have", not "owns".


SofiaMinino

In English you do not have to say shop or store. that is not correct, sorry


Premium_Trashbag

Is gioielli (jewelry) feminine or masculine and which form of 'the' does it use?


2200Lucia60

For Dean. il gioiello (the jewel)=masculine. I gioielli =Jewelry, the whole collection of jewels you own, or that is in the "jewelry shop".


plokif34

isn't jewelry plural?


2200Lucia60

No, but the translation (in Italian) is.


Gjthomas1990

"The man has a jeweler's." Really? I mean, really?


Zoe123571113

'Gioielleria' is a bugger to spell, especially when the word has not actually been introduced before!


RichardWil528737

"a jeweller" marked wrong. Yet it means jewellery store!.


_.8Kayla8._

Rhis is confusing. Jewellery store and jewellery are the same word? Couldn't they put negozio di gioielli fir Jewellery or skme way to tell the difference between the two?


RichardWil528737

The thing is, this is the phrase you'd probably hear from an Italian. As you say, gioielli is the noun for jewellery; gioielleria is the word for both jeweller and jewellery store. If you think about it, you might say in English - I'm going to the jeweller (rather than the jewellery store, or as we would probably say in the UK, going to the jeweller's). But languages don't always mesh together in a way that's convenient for learners - you have to be aware of the way words, groups of words, or sentences are strung together in the language you're learning, rather than strive for a word by word read-across from your own language to the other one.


Gerry-H

This discussion is valuable in that it helps students to understand Italian usage, and how it differs from English. In context, I'll bet that we would be able to distinguish between jewelry and a jewelry store/jeweler's. However, from a teacher's perspective--it is important that students are set up to succeed, not to fail. Introducing this concept, without the context, is doing the latter. There should be a way to modify it so that the context is clearer, e.g., "He has a jewelry store in the next street."

I hope I'm not adding confusion, but even in English, a jewel can be either a gem or a piece of jewelry. For example, the Alfred Jewel is an historic English scepter-like object, having both gem and setting.


Muttley_

One word to specify two concepts? This is unheard of! We should go to the library (biblioteca) on the right (destra) side of the street to consult a library (collezione) of books (libri) to verify this is a right (corretto) argument. We could also get an opinion from the bar (albo degli avvocati) before we book (prenotare) a table at the local bar (bar).


An3Bar

ROFL :D u made my day


bbraat66

For the speaking exercises, duo she only the one word and say it SLOWLY.


maximilian.itba

"store" is correct, but not necessary


Liisa2108

Love that how I learned the word jewelry store before numbers and colors and everything like that :D


ahqpey

It must be nice... I'm trying to be like you my guy!


mrimbaud1

it does present gioielleria as jewelry (it tells you it means jewelry), but when it is a man it's an obvious mistake? Seen so many italian men w jewelry....


Bepe0

"the man has a jewellery " is incorrect english. In english one says "an item of jewellery" for one piece or " jewellery " for one or more items.


Muttley_

gioielleria is the place where jewels/jewelry are sold.
gioiello is what is sold in a gioielleria.
What you mean is l'uomo ha un gioiello but that's not the original sentence.


cjr37

It makes sense, but it certainly is not English.


Hubert108213

in English you can say" he has a jewel" or "he has jewellery", but not"he has a jewellery"


mnogomon

But jewellery in English is plurale tantum, why do I have to mention he has 1, without adding a count word "piece"? Why cant I write "The man has jewellery"?


Moonpanther

Muttley71 explains this rather well above, mnogomon. "The man has jewellery" is not the correct English translation for the sentence Duolingo gave us.


mnogomon

I got "the man has 1 jewellery" as the correct translation prompt. Was confused, because I know what gioielleria means in Italian, and the suggested English sentence didn't even make any sense.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.