"L'uomo ha una gioielleria."

Translation:The man has a jewelry store.

June 15, 2013

65 Comments


SusieCallo

In the UK a jewellery shop is also called a jewellers

February 6, 2014

pye20

‧ gioielleria ‧ gioiello +‎ -eria ‧

‧ gioia f ‧ joy / delight ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gioia

‧ gioiello ‧ jewel ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gioiello
‧ gioielli ‧ jewels ‧

‧ Jewel ‧ Perhaps based ultimately on Latin gaudium (“joy”), or on Latin iocus (“joke; jest”). Compare Medieval Latin jocale. ‧ From Middle English juel, jewel, juwel, jeuel, jowel, from Anglo-Norman juel, from Old French jouel, joel, joiel, of uncertain origin. ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/jewel

en.wiktionary.org/wiki/-eria

November 7, 2018

Trewpertrew

In the US as well.

August 7, 2017

eqiequeoqeuqueo

The man has jewelry is wrong? Mistake?

June 15, 2013

DanielAlter97

gioielli = jewelry gioielleria = jewelry store

June 15, 2013

Teresinha

But that's not what DL taught us previously!

July 20, 2015

Tracie279235

Thank you a thousand times, and here is a lingot. I came to view this thread thinking exactly what you just said, and to see what was what with this sentence.

September 12, 2017

f.formica
Mod

Hi Tracie, "gioielleria" as "assortimento, insieme di gioielli" (Treccani definition, assortment or set of jewelry) is uncountable, therefore you cannot have "una gioielleria" in that sense, just as you cannot have "a jewelry". The same can be said for the meaning of "l’arte di lavorare i gioielli, e il loro commercio" (the art of crafting jewels and their trade), so the only acceptable meaning is "negozio nel quale si vendono i gioielli" (store in which jewels are sold).

As an aside, an assortment of cheap jewels and a store that sells them is called "bigiotteria": it's an adaptation of the French bijouterie which refers to actual jewelry, but in Italian it was originally used to refer to theater props and came to be associated with inexpensive decorations.

September 12, 2017

Tracie279235

Thank you for taking the time to explain all that. I did read this entire thread before commenting, so I had seen what others had offered by way of explanation. My main problem with it was that, as Teresinha noted, DL actually taught "gioielleria" as "jewelry." And then it tossed this sentence out. I agree that "una gioielleria" doesn't seem to make sense--which is why the sentence was confusing, and I didn't know how to translate it, or what it was trying to express. I wish DL had taught this term differently or with more diversity (as it does with many other words--such as the prepositions), before tossing this sentence at users, I guess is my point.

September 12, 2017

Teresinha

In Portuguese "il negozio nel quale si vendono i gioielli" is called "joalheria", very similar to "gioielleria", isn'it?

September 14, 2017

claudia.al1

Oh! That´s much better, thanks. That wasnt explained before, thats why i got it wrong

September 9, 2013

DeanG6

Cool! Just like in Spanish.

Carniceria = meat store

Lavanderia = laundromat

Taqueria = taco restaurant

February 22, 2015

frankbria

Then the hint in the software is wrong. It suggests "jewelry" as an appropriate translation.

July 27, 2013

Steinor

i bielive thats because of the "una", so it tells you its one thing. jewelry is many, while jewelry store is one

June 23, 2013

TimG4

But the translation would have to be modified a little bit because we say, "he has a PIECE of jewelry" not "He has a jewelry." Maybe Italians just don't have to add that "piece of" in front of gioielleria to still identify it as a single item?

November 8, 2013

jvbadiali

I got the same problem. The team that coordinate this kind of exercises lacks some out of the book situations. Writing only jewelry instead of jewelry store or shop wouldn't change its meaning nor understanding.

February 12, 2015

ANDMAN2201

And the other way round they ask exactly for this without store...

June 26, 2015

jelena485518

Why is that? I'm so frustrated

November 27, 2018

wulfrunian

I'm with susiecallo on this. I put "jewellers" deliberately to see whether it would be accepted. It wasn't and yet it is almost the only word you would ever hear in UK for a store selling jewellery.

February 26, 2014

BampaOwl

It is accepted in Feb 2019' though DL wants an apostrophe. I don't think that's how it's used in UK.

February 27, 2019

mdcooper88

could it also mean a piece of jewelry?

December 12, 2013

Muttley71

No, never. That would be gioiello.

June 20, 2017

claudia.al1

It´d be awesome to have some feedback, grammar rules, etc., I mean explanations when necessary. That would help a lot. =)

March 31, 2014

billbo41

Jewellers is common usage in English.

May 27, 2014

Disposalist

In English it's either jewelry shop/store or jewellers. Duolingo marked me wrong for jewellers.

October 9, 2014

Ruckelhaxan

All I have to add is that Duo teaches us something that is wrong in the beginning of this course, when they say that the jewelry is la gioielleria. According to Collins dictionary there are only two meanings of the latter and they are Click here!.

December 11, 2015

LennartAge2

There is still (2017-09-05) the question on "jewelry" which has gioelleria as correct answer.

September 5, 2017

Muttley71

In the link you provide, 'jewelry store' is mentioned as American English. So where is the issue?

August 24, 2018

KKFusionKaran

This is what I have penned. So many words meaning the same thing! LOL!

● gioiello {m}. jewel · piece of jewelry · piece of jewellery

● gioielli {m pl} jewelry · Jewels · jewellery

● gioielleria. {f}. jewelry · jewellery · jewellery store · jewelry store · jeweler's craft · jeweller's craft · jeweler's · jeweler's shop · jeweller's · jeweller's shop

● gioielliere {m} jeweller · jeweler

● gioiellieri {m pl} jewelers

● gioiellino {m} gem · jewel · piece of jewellery · piece of jewelry

● gioiellini {m pl} gems

Please tell me if you spot any error or mistake in the above definitions.

Grazie!

January 18, 2017

cbx500

Couldn't "The man owns a jewelry store" also be correct?

January 25, 2014

alciebell

"Ha" means "have", not "owns".

February 23, 2014

Vigoreux

Can this sentence be used figuratively, as an expression that the man has many personal ornaments? For example, "L'uomo ha una gioielleria nella sua stanza" could mean that he has a lot of necklaces, rings, bracelets, and other items in his room that could normally be found at a jewelry store. Am I right in assuming this?

November 12, 2014

Muttley71

Yes, that would be also possible. Gioielleria means both a jewelry store (or jewelers) and 'small decorative items worn for personal adornment' (From Wikipedia).

August 24, 2018

Golden_Owl

that was not explained before

February 10, 2016

Bepe0

" the man has one jewellery" makes no sense in English. " the man has one piece of jewellery" would be better.

March 3, 2017

Gjthomas1990

"The man has a jeweler's." Really? I mean, really?

April 12, 2018

SofiaMinino

In English you do not have to say shop or store. that is not correct, sorry

March 6, 2014

lu.chan.vu

Duolingo was wrong. They havent showed me the meaning jewelry store

October 3, 2014

Peace-Child

Is gioielli (jewelry) feminine or masculine and which form of 'the' does it use?

October 16, 2015

2200Lucia60

For Dean. il gioiello (the jewel)=masculine. I gioielli =Jewelry, the whole collection of jewels you own, or that is in the "jewelry shop".

November 25, 2015

Barbarak114

GIOljljlljeRIA ;)

December 16, 2016

plokif34

isn't jewelry plural?

December 26, 2016

2200Lucia60

No, but the translation (in Italian) is.

December 26, 2016

Zoe123571113

'Gioielleria' is a bugger to spell, especially when the word has not actually been introduced before!

July 26, 2018

RichardWil528737

"a jeweller" marked wrong. Yet it means jewellery store!.

January 13, 2019

Daddyoh04

For me 'gioielleria' is one of the hardest words to pronounce. I thought I was pronouncing the word properly but always got it wrong. The female voice sounds like she is saying" joy-ah-lidia" so that is what I said and it was marked correct. lol.

March 7, 2019

mrimbaud1

it does present gioielleria as jewelry (it tells you it means jewelry), but when it is a man it's an obvious mistake? Seen so many italian men w jewelry....

April 21, 2014

Pepe_Quevedo

how is this wrong?

May 26, 2014

Bepe0

"the man has a jewellery " is incorrect english. In english one says "an item of jewellery" for one piece or " jewellery " for one or more items.

February 16, 2017

Muttley71

gioielleria is the place where jewels/jewelry are sold.
gioiello is what is sold in a gioielleria.
What you mean is l'uomo ha un gioiello but that's not the original sentence.

February 19, 2017

cjr37

It makes sense, but it certainly is not English.

May 3, 2017

Moonpanther

Can Duolingo add gioielleria to the vocabulary, yet? This suggested translation would be unacceptable in English.

March 15, 2017

Hubert108213

in English you can say" he has a jewel" or "he has jewellery", but not"he has a jewellery"

June 5, 2017

mnogomon

But jewellery in English is plurale tantum, why do I have to mention he has 1, without adding a count word "piece"? Why cant I write "The man has jewellery"?

June 19, 2017

Moonpanther

Muttley71 explains this rather well above, mnogomon. "The man has jewellery" is not the correct English translation for the sentence Duolingo gave us.

June 20, 2017

mnogomon

I got "the man has 1 jewellery" as the correct translation prompt. Was confused, because I know what gioielleria means in Italian, and the suggested English sentence didn't even make any sense.

June 20, 2017

RandalOulton

This particular learning slide is one hot mess; maybe just take it out.

Told me correct answer was, "The man has a jeweler's."

See this gyazo screen cap: https://gyazo.com/23f541cfe20893a5e5a0736f9146b27e

June 11, 2018

Victor120532

This can be translated as ghioleria

July 4, 2018

Victor120532

Una gioielleria is a JEWELRY, not JEWELERS

July 9, 2018

oso

DuiLingo employees need to study English

August 24, 2018

RandalOulton

This is a crap sentence all around and should just be withdrawn, I see that it is still causing unnecessary frustration.

November 27, 2018

oso

Really? You guys need English lessons

August 6, 2018

RandalOulton

Well, that's delicious, writing "you guys" and advising English lessons for other people :}

November 27, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.