1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tu sei un bravo ragazzo."

"Tu sei un bravo ragazzo."

Translation:You are a good boy.

June 15, 2013

84 Comments


xxChristina

What's the difference between buon/buona and bravo/brava?


GiovanniSantucci

Generally, bravo/a is good at something. For example, if I say I tap dance, you might ask me if I'm good with bravo. ("Sei bravo?") Or if you want to say someone is a good cook (meaning good at being a cook or at cooking), you would use bravo/a. Most other meanings of good would be buono/a.

This particular sentence is a bit of an exception. When you refer to un bravo ragazzo or una brava ragazza it means "a good boy/girl" in the "good person" sense, although I suppose you could argue that it's still in the sense of good at being a boy/girl if you think that means doing a good job at what boys/girls are supposed to do (being polite, obeying parents, doing chores without complaining, completing homework on time, etc.).


Ampus_Questor

Your explanation is really enlightening. It shows the wisdom of not skipping thru a level (which I could certainly do at this stage) because otherwise I'd miss out on all these nuances and subtleties that make learning a language so fascinating. Grazie.


Kevin968039

@GiovanniSantucci, Thanks for that answer, it was very helpful.


Jimmaru

Amazing explanation! thanks!


KayleeM8

It depends on who/what you are talking about. The literal meanings don't change. It's like changing the article "the." Here's an example: È un bravo ragazzo! È una brava ragazza!

Do you see? Like the article, you are changing the adjective to match the subject.

Hope I helped. :)


glarbish

I think they were asking about the difference between buon and bravo, rather than gender agreement. (I don't know the answer, though.)


pizzanapoletana

Why is this adjective not after the noun? i.e., Tu sei un ragazzo bravo.


RobertJakob

This is probably because with some words (including "bravo"), order matters: http://www.italyheritage.com/learn-italian/course/grammar/adjectives.htm


joegeary1

I was thinking the same


jess28423

I also want to know this


atilacorreia

I guess the word "bravo" doesn't have any relation with "Brave", right?


malcolmissimo

It is an alternative according to the dictionaries, but seems to be rarely used compared with 'coraggioso'. However, bravo is very much used for "good", "clever", "skilful", "capable", "honest", "decent", etc. so don't kid yourself that brave is the right answer here.


masholita

does anyone know why is "you are a great boy" incorrect?


Thoughtdiva

"Great" is not really a valid translation of "bravo", because it has a stronger meaning than good/ clever. "Great" is usually "grande", but I doubt that would be used in this context, since it would sound like "You are a big boy". Probably "tu sei un bravissimo ragazzo" would capture the meaning of "you are a great boy".


masholita

I agree, thanks :)


oddswizardita

In English, "You are a good boy" is often said to pets (especially dogs). Does this meaning work the same in Italian, or is "ragazzo" only used for a human boy? Thanks in advance for any insight! Grazie mille!


Enerpas

How about if it will be translated as "good guy"?


dnovinc

I also think it could be translated like that.

btw a better translation of "You are a good guy." would be "Sei un bravo tipo."


Thoughtdiva

That's good too, I think! Ragazzi is often "guys".


AngelaJa

i put "guy" and it wouldn't accept it..


hughtts

"You are a good lad" I am sure is correct. Do we agree it should be accepted?


carlazanon

may I use "you are a good kid"?


Thoughtdiva

Yes, I think that's good.


bluelion04

Blatter: "Tu sei un bravo ragazzo." Messi: "Grazie"


RobertJakob

Wy don't we use "fare" as a verb here? As in "Tu fai una brava ragazza!"


KayleeM8

I am = io sono You are = tu sei He/she/it is = lui/lei è (there is no word for it) We are = noi siamo They are = loro sono You (multiple) are = voi siete

"Fare" is more like a "do" word. I did this, I did that. It can also, more commonly, be used for the English word for "make."


popester

The pronoun "esso/a/i/e" is translated as "it."


Lng52-._

bravo(a) = coraggioso(a)


faezeha

why we can not say ' un ragazza bravo'??


sharkbbb

Adjectives (bravo/brava) and determiners (un/una) reflect the gender/number of the noun (ragazzo/ragazza):

  • Tu sei un bravo ragazzo = You are a good boy
  • Tu sei una brava ragazza = You are a good girl

Tommy556270

Why not ragazzo bravo?


Puzzle36714

Is there a reason for this though? Or is it just arbitrary?


Normano

Why not "You are a nice boy"?


Normano

Also, a clever boy is " un ragazzo bravo"". The positon of the adjective alters its meaning.


Thoughtdiva

Nice tends to be translated by "simpatico" for people - a bit different to the meaning of "bravo".


Thoughtdiva

I think I can see where you got your info re "nice" vs "clever"!

http://www.italyheritage.com/learn-italian/course/grammar/adjectives.htm

I'm not so sure about this myself. Other sources do not explain it that way. For example:

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare129a.htm

"Able" is pretty close to the meaning "clever", but it can also be used after the noun for emphasis. The position of the adjective definitely alters the meaning for some words, though.

I guess it's just another illustration of the subjectivity and subtlety of languages. I'll see if a native speaker might be able to clarify a bit.


Thoughtdiva

Up-date: native Italian speaker forsilvia has kindly helped us out. She wrote this: "Sei un bravo ragazzo" is a typical sentence an adult says to a teenager; I can't think of a boy saying this to another boy. "Un ragazzo bravo" (with the adjective after the noun) is never used. possible with more than one adjective: Un ragazzo bravo, intelligente e simpatico."


frank515984

can this be said to a dog, you think?


malcolmissimo

It's rather prosaic, because Italians have more sense than Brits and Yanks. A dog is a dog, not a personality. "Good boy!" becomes simply Bravo.

See http://becomingitalianwordbyword.typepad.com/becomingitalian/2017/03/going-to-the-dogs-in-the-italian-language-1.html


Carrot24

I wrote 'You are a capable boy', seeing as one of the translations of that word is capable and I was marked wrong? Can anybody please explain why?


piano.z

you should report the problem...


ionradoi1

why not a brave boy ?


malcolmissimo

Brave = corragioso. Bravo is a well-known "false friend" for English learners of Italian. It is already explained above, and Duo asks us to look before posting duplicates.


robi_qvak

How do I say: I'm a bad boy ? (my friend asked me that)


malcolmissimo

Sono un ragazzo cattivo - which indeed you are for being too lazy to use an online dictionary! :-)


Girishkorgaonkar

and not "Sono un cattivo ragazzo" ?


Eda510050

Well I typed 'successful' instead of 'clever'. As far as I know 'bravo' means 'successful'. Am I wrong?


malcolmissimo

You are wrong. Bravo means 'good', in these senses. 1. Able (good at, clever, skilful, capable). 2. Well-behaved (decent, honest). 3. Kind.

One sense overlaps with successful, which is 'good at'. However, successful describes achievement and is typically translated by riuscito, di successo, o arrivato, whereas bravo describes the actions that lead to achievement.


iammyownqueen

I'm so glad I found this word, I've been looking for this word for so long omg.


TeresaGrocki

I got it correct at least give me the credit and give me the hundred percent because I've done the whole course and I've been doing it every day since January I should be at 100% already you got me a 40% that's ridiculous


staceychev

In the same lesson, "brava ragazza" is "nice girl," but "bravo ragazzo" is marked wrong when I put "nice boy." Any clue why?


RichardWil528737

Tried "You are a grand lad" (common phrase in the north of England). Marked wrong, inevitably!!


Guido778266

I wrote: sei un bravo ragazzo. Got marked wrong, why?


colavecd

Why 'un' bravo ragazzo? For the sentence regarding the good girl, 'la' is the correct response with explanation that the definite article is needed. Why not the same in this sentence?


JoReub

I also would like to know the answer to this question! Anyone??


rosaleenco1

How do you say a brave boy?


StevenIppolito

I translated bravo as "fine." DL marked it wrong, but that differs from other examples in other courses and books.


Kai_strings

Why thank tou, Duolingo!


Erated8

Would "Skilled" Work As Well?


Stefano955692

why not "you are a good guy"?


selma628260

No comment mentions dogs! My first thought when I read "you are a good boy"


erislazri

You are a great boy .. is my answer why not count it??


RichardE.G

Why is it not ragazzo bravo?


Tommy556270

Many adjectives like bravo, buono and bello usually come before the noun. You may refer to this website: https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-adjective-order-4098168


Italo824701

Sono Io Robert De Niro?


SaltyRecluse

Chi è un bravo ragazzo?


Ivett732659

Is it bravo ragazzo or ragazzo bravo?


mariaelena256

can one say "tu sei un buono ragazzo"?


popester

Yes, but it would be, "Sei un buon ragazzo." The declension of buon is like that of un. You only use buono in front of words with which you would use uno (i.e., those that are masculine and begin with s + a consonant or z). But, "buon ragazzo" speaks more to the boy's good morality or even physicality, whereas "bravo ragazzo" speaks more to the boy's good behavior, ability, or proficiency.


Rosebelle28

How do you know when the adjective should come before or after the noun?


RobertoPapandrea

Can one say: "Tu sei un bravo uomo"? I'm asking this question because I see a cluster of vowels between 'bravo' and 'uomo'.


Pesza96

I wrote skillful and Duo didn't accept it :/


Vincenzo2015

why not YOU ARE A BRAVE BOY.. marked wrong for this..


KayleeM8

Not the same word.


Andy562708

I also thought it was brave, but it means good not brave

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.