"Tu sei un bravo ragazzo."

Translation:You are a good boy.

June 15, 2013

52 Comments


xxChristina

What's the difference between buon/buona and bravo/brava?

December 6, 2014

GiovanniSantucci

Generally, bravo/a is good at something. For example, if I say I tap dance, you might ask me if I'm good with bravo. ("Sei bravo?") Or if you want to say someone is a good cook (meaning good at being a cook or at cooking), you would use bravo/a. Most other meanings of good would be buono/a.

This particular sentence is a bit of an exception. When you refer to un bravo ragazzo or una brava ragazza it means "a good boy/girl" in the "good person" sense, although I suppose you could argue that it's still in the sense of good at being a boy/girl if you think that means doing a good job at what boys/girls are supposed to do (being polite, obeying parents, doing chores without complaining, completing homework on time, etc.).

August 10, 2015

Ampus_Questor

Your explanation is really enlightening. It shows the wisdom of not skipping thru a level (which I could certainly do at this stage) because otherwise I'd miss out on all these nuances and subtleties that make learning a language so fascinating. Grazie.

October 2, 2018

PaulMcAule1

Perfetto!

February 23, 2019

Kevin968039

@GiovanniSantucci, Thanks for that answer, it was very helpful.

May 7, 2019

masholita

does anyone know why is "you are a great boy" incorrect?

October 19, 2013

Thoughtdiva

"Great" is not really a valid translation of "bravo", because it has a stronger meaning than good/ clever. "Great" is usually "grande", but I doubt that would be used in this context, since it would sound like "You are a big boy". Probably "tu sei un bravissimo ragazzo" would capture the meaning of "you are a great boy".

October 19, 2013

masholita

I agree, thanks :)

October 21, 2013

atilacorreia

I guess the word "bravo" doesn't have any relation with "Brave", right?

February 26, 2015

malcolmissimo

It is an alternative according to the dictionaries, but seems to be rarely used compared with 'coraggioso'. However, bravo is very much used for "good", "clever", "skilful", "capable", "honest", "decent", etc. so don't kid yourself that brave is the right answer here.

September 16, 2015

Enerpas

How about if it will be translated as "good guy"?

November 29, 2013

dnovinc

I also think it could be translated like that.

btw a better translation of "You are a good guy." would be "Sei un bravo tipo."

April 6, 2014

Thoughtdiva

That's good too, I think! Ragazzi is often "guys".

November 29, 2013

AngelaJa

i put "guy" and it wouldn't accept it..

February 1, 2014

carlazanon

may I use "you are a good kid"?

November 8, 2013

Thoughtdiva

Yes, I think that's good.

November 9, 2013

hughtts

"You are a good lad" I am sure is correct. Do we agree it should be accepted?

January 16, 2015

bluelion04

Blatter: "Tu sei un bravo ragazzo." Messi: "Grazie"

July 28, 2014

Lng52-._

bravo(a) = coraggioso(a)

March 28, 2015

oddswizardita

In English, "You are a good boy" is often said to pets (especially dogs). Does this meaning work the same in Italian, or is "ragazzo" only used for a human boy? Thanks in advance for any insight! Grazie mille!

June 14, 2018

Normano

Why not "You are a nice boy"?

December 10, 2013

Normano

Also, a clever boy is " un ragazzo bravo"". The positon of the adjective alters its meaning.

December 10, 2013

Thoughtdiva

Nice tends to be translated by "simpatico" for people - a bit different to the meaning of "bravo".

January 15, 2014

Thoughtdiva

I think I can see where you got your info re "nice" vs "clever"!

http://www.italyheritage.com/learn-italian/course/grammar/adjectives.htm

I'm not so sure about this myself. Other sources do not explain it that way. For example:

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare129a.htm

"Able" is pretty close to the meaning "clever", but it can also be used after the noun for emphasis. The position of the adjective definitely alters the meaning for some words, though.

I guess it's just another illustration of the subjectivity and subtlety of languages. I'll see if a native speaker might be able to clarify a bit.

January 15, 2014

Thoughtdiva

Up-date: native Italian speaker forsilvia has kindly helped us out. She wrote this: "Sei un bravo ragazzo" is a typical sentence an adult says to a teenager; I can't think of a boy saying this to another boy. "Un ragazzo bravo" (with the adjective after the noun) is never used. possible with more than one adjective: Un ragazzo bravo, intelligente e simpatico."

February 1, 2014

frank515984

can this be said to a dog, you think?

November 30, 2017

malcolmissimo

It's rather prosaic, because Italians have more sense than Brits and Yanks. A dog is a dog, not a personality. "Good boy!" becomes simply Bravo.

See http://becomingitalianwordbyword.typepad.com/becomingitalian/2017/03/going-to-the-dogs-in-the-italian-language-1.html

November 30, 2017

pizzanapoletana

Why is this adjective not after the noun? i.e., Tu sei un ragazzo bravo.

January 17, 2015

RobertJakob

This is probably because with some words (including "bravo"), order matters: http://www.italyheritage.com/learn-italian/course/grammar/adjectives.htm

March 22, 2015

RobertJakob

Wy don't we use "fare" as a verb here? As in "Tu fai una brava ragazza!"

March 22, 2015

KayleeM8

I am = io sono You are = tu sei He/she/it is = lui/lei รจ (there is no word for it) We are = noi siamo They are = loro sono You (multiple) are = voi siete

"Fare" is more like a "do" word. I did this, I did that. It can also, more commonly, be used for the English word for "make."

June 14, 2015

popester

The pronoun "esso/a/i/e" is translated as "it."

June 14, 2015

Carrot24

I wrote 'You are a capable boy', seeing as one of the translations of that word is capable and I was marked wrong? Can anybody please explain why?

July 21, 2015

piano.z

you should report the problem...

July 22, 2015

faezeha

why we can not say ' un ragazza bravo'??

July 27, 2015

sharkbbb

Adjectives (bravo/brava) and determiners (un/una) reflect the gender/number of the noun (ragazzo/ragazza):

  • Tu sei un bravo ragazzo = You are a good boy
  • Tu sei una brava ragazza = You are a good girl
November 7, 2015

ionradoi1

why not a brave boy ?

November 25, 2015

malcolmissimo

Brave = corragioso. Bravo is a well-known "false friend" for English learners of Italian. It is already explained above, and Duo asks us to look before posting duplicates.

November 25, 2015

Rosebelle28

How do you know when the adjective should come before or after the noun?

January 17, 2016

robi_qvak

How do I say: I'm a bad boy ? (my friend asked me that)

July 16, 2016

malcolmissimo

Sono un ragazzo cattivo - which indeed you are for being too lazy to use an online dictionary! :-)

July 17, 2016

Girishkorgaonkar

and not "Sono un cattivo ragazzo" ?

January 16, 2017

Eda510050

Well I typed 'successful' instead of 'clever'. As far as I know 'bravo' means 'successful'. Am I wrong?

November 9, 2016

malcolmissimo

You are wrong. Bravo means 'good', in these senses. 1. Able (good at, clever, skilful, capable). 2. Well-behaved (decent, honest). 3. Kind.

One sense overlaps with successful, which is 'good at'. However, successful describes achievement and is typically translated by riuscito, di successo, o arrivato, whereas bravo describes the actions that lead to achievement.

November 9, 2016

TeresaGrocki

I got it correct at least give me the credit and give me the hundred percent because I've done the whole course and I've been doing it every day since January I should be at 100% already you got me a 40% that's ridiculous

May 27, 2017

staceychev

In the same lesson, "brava ragazza" is "nice girl," but "bravo ragazzo" is marked wrong when I put "nice boy." Any clue why?

May 6, 2018

Tommy556270

Why not ragazzo bravo?

September 30, 2018

RichardWil528737

Tried "You are a grand lad" (common phrase in the north of England). Marked wrong, inevitably!!

October 9, 2018

Guido778266

I wrote: sei un bravo ragazzo. Got marked wrong, why?

December 24, 2018

colavecd

Why 'un' bravo ragazzo? For the sentence regarding the good girl, 'la' is the correct response with explanation that the definite article is needed. Why not the same in this sentence?

April 11, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.