1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Bamsen har grønt tøj på."

"Bamsen har grønt tøj på."

Translation:The teddy bear wears green clothes.

October 10, 2014

30 Comments


Dusty_G

I always confuse Toj with toy in english


rachelvantonder

Well considering the Danish word for toy is "legertøj", I am inclined to think that the English word "toy" somehow shares the same origin.


MirandaFanez

Wouldn'd legertøj mean play clothes then?


drooboo

it says on wiktionary that tøj comes from Middle Low German tüg meaning tool/clothes, neat!


retropop

hm why would it be grønt rather than grønne? i thought grønne was used for plural and definite ahaha


20first

Tøj is singular and in this sentence indefinite, hence grøn needs to be adjusted accordingly. Furthermore, tøj is a neuter word (as Mystiker pointed out), which makes it 'grønt tøj' here.


Mystiker

Because tøj is neuter word.


Jackson449220

I find it cute that they put teddy bear as a family member!


DeadlyUnicorn

Sentences like this make me wish there were keyboard commands on duo to do the extra letters... I guess I need to figure out how to change my keyboard language


RylieMcdon

If you right click the taskbar and hover over toolbars you can add the language bar. Then just right click the -EN- or whatever your default language is, click -add- and find the Danish keyboard.


DeadlyUnicorn

Edit: Never mind I think I figured it out. Thanks so much :)


AnCatDubh

I just changed the input keyboard to ‘United States - International’. It gives you the option to add a wide array of characters using Ctrl+Alt(+Shift)+practically any key.


ycUvuSap

Or get a Danish keyboard. It has all the symbols you need for English, French, Swedish, Finnish and of course Danish.


Helle384474

It's more easy on mobile phone.


Alexis579012

Duolingo needs to stop marking grammatically correct English translations as wrong: in this case, "The teddy bear has on green clothes," was marked as wrong, in favor of "The teddy bear has GOT green clothes ON," which is certainly said by some English speakers, but is not therefore more correct than my answer, and is definitely not the only way to impart exactly the same information. In the sentence before that, Duolingo assured me that my answer, "My wife has on a blue dress," was similarly wrong, in favor of, "My wife has got ONE blue dress ON." Since I didn't notice women in Denmark wearing more than one dress at a time, marking my grammatically correct, translationally accurate and conversationally reasonable answer as wrong just seems nonsensical. But Duolingo performs precisely this nonsense in each of the languages I practice with it. Maybe a human being fluent in Standard College English should review the flags and posts, notifying Duolingo when its English "answers" are grammatically wrong, so using the app can be less annoying and more about augmenting multilingual skills than about keeping up a running guessing game about which street English translation is expected per language Duolingo "teaches."


wosaer

[Somebody] has on [clothing item] is not good English. It needs to be [somebody] has [clothing item] on. ([Clothing item] can be singular or plural).

With 'put on', you can say either [person] puts [clothing item] on, or [person] puts on [clothing item].


lanetta.yo

I agree! The grammatically correct English for this sentence is, "The teddy bear has on green clothes." Please correct!


Helle384474

'In green' is more simple.


AmandaCamp61442

'has on clothes' would surely be simplified to wears. I'm fairly sure that the sentence 'I have clothes on' would only be spoken to assure the listener that you're not naked!


Jackson449220

Duolingo is not wrong.It is actually more grammaticly correct than you! Danish is a norse language. Meaning ,it has been around way longer than english.Therefor, grammar may be a little different. But of course as with every language, sentence structures will be different.Also, the english language is basically a baby compared to most other languages since only becoming an actual language in the 1400's .Wow. You should be embarassed as i am only a sixth grader while you are "fluent in standard college english". Moreover, as you probably have never heard this in your perfect little english life,you,should do reasearch and (here is something crazy!) think before you speak! ;)


tvindy

But he's talking about Duolingo not accepting grammatically correct English sentences that are correct translations of Danish sentences. The course creators themselves have acknowledged that this is a problem, due to them not being able to anticipate every single possible translation a user might think to use. That is why there is an option to report problems.

Furthermore, the person you are attacking did not say that he is "fluent in standard college english." He said that should be a necessary qualification for someone editing the course.

As for English becoming an actual language in the 1400s, I don't even know what to say. What was it before then? Are you saying that Middle English and Old English can't be considered English, or that they can't be considered language? If you only consider Modern English to be valid English, then you should bear in mind that Late Middle Danish was spoken in Denmark until 1525, which would make Danish a more recent language than English, according to your logic.


elkebdk

Bamsen is defenitely the cutest word so far :)


BethKessel

Why isn't "the teddy bear has green clothes on." Correct?


WhySoSquid

It is correct now.


skyecptd

The bear is wearing green clothes should be acceptable. Sometimes people just say bear instead of teddy bear. It's obvious I'm not talking about a bjørn


RobertLaws20

Agrees. It would be understood very clealy in English without 'teddy'

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.