"Her pants"

Translation:I suoi pantaloni

June 15, 2013

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


franksuhadolnik

how can i tell the difference between his and her in italian. I'm finding it difficult to tell a difference between them if there is one. Is it the case that the gender of the pronoun only refers to the noun and not the "possessor"of the noun (if that makes any sense)?


jesslc

"Is it the case that the gender of the pronoun only refers to the noun and not the "possessor"of the noun (if that makes any sense)?"

Yes.

Because of this you can't tell the difference between his or her in Italian. Usually it should be clear from the context which one is meant but Duolingo's sentences don't have a broader context. Instead they accept both his and her on the English translation of every sentence like this... (Even if only one of them is given as the correct translation they still accept both as correct. Or they should. Report it if you find otherwise.)

In real life Italian, if you can't tell from the context whether "i suoi pantaloni" means his pants or her pants, you should use the possessive form of di instead ie: 'i pantaloni di lui' or 'i pantaloni di lei' or 'i pantaloni della donna' etc


MarijaJuki

Hello, I wrote "I pantaloni di lei" and it said it was not correct, is that really so irl? Thank you!


Honzicatko

In short....when is something his, but it is for example SCARPA, you need to take it like femine accordingly to gender of the word you use....Her cats = I suoi gatti; His shoes = Le sue scarpe.......


motivated4life

i wrote pantaloni but it said i was wrong and that i should put "mutande" instead.why is that?


cjr37

"mutande" is correct, unless you are in America where they seem to mix up pants and trousers.


LinguiniMaster

What is the difference between suoi and sui?


eqiequeoqeuqueo

So pants is given plurality despite really being singular?


jesslc

Yes - just as in English where the words pants and trousers are both plural nouns despite only referring to one item of clothing.


olefattguy

There are two legs...


SchubertNo21

Yes, unfortunately it is a problem of interpretation, In the UK 'her pants' could be either singular or plural. Viz: 'Her many pants are in her wardrobe. Plural. ( I was going to write '...in her draws.' but that would have sparked a measure of hilarity.) otherwise, 'She is wearing a nice pair of pants today. Singular


RoshanRatn

I have not learnt plurals in suoi tuoi muoi until this point. They werent on previous lessons, even though they were in the title card.


HeinrichIV

calzoni is also acceptable altough pantaloni is more used.


Harry_Tomkins

I am currently studying the Gerund module and this has popped up. A bug I presume?


BobRubano

Pants can be singular or plural in English. I have a pair of pants means I have one pair. If I have several pair of pants, same word but more than one. How do you differentiate in Italian if I'm talking about having one pair (il suo) or more than one pair (i suoi) of pants?


theydonboy

I'm sorry, but mutadine is the correct translation of 'pants' in British English. Pants means underwear


BampaOwl

No, mutande. I'm happy sharing DL with Americans - and Duo is usually quite good at accepting British or American vocabulary.


BampaOwl

Actually, it seems that mutande are mens' underpants, and mutandine (two "n"s) are panties.


RedSmerf

I get that "pants" is plural, but should it be? It's a single garment. Do we ever see a single pant?


NicoCataldo

'I suoi' is masculine plural to match the gender of 'pantaloni'. The [su] part hidden in there lets you know it's about a chica


mangoHero1

Actually it would depend on the context. This sentence could mean her or his pants. (OR its pants)


TylerDude

How about "Le sue mutande"? Duo suggests that is the correct translation but i see bunch of panties instead of pants on google. I can't not trust Duo 100 percent like this... :(

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.