1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Her pants"

"Her pants"

Translation:I suoi pantaloni

June 15, 2013

29 Comments


franksuhadolnik

how can i tell the difference between his and her in italian. I'm finding it difficult to tell a difference between them if there is one. Is it the case that the gender of the pronoun only refers to the noun and not the "possessor"of the noun (if that makes any sense)?


jesslc

"Is it the case that the gender of the pronoun only refers to the noun and not the "possessor"of the noun (if that makes any sense)?"

Yes.

Because of this you can't tell the difference between his or her in Italian. Usually it should be clear from the context which one is meant but Duolingo's sentences don't have a broader context. Instead they accept both his and her on the English translation of every sentence like this... (Even if only one of them is given as the correct translation they still accept both as correct. Or they should. Report it if you find otherwise.)

In real life Italian, if you can't tell from the context whether "i suoi pantaloni" means his pants or her pants, you should use the possessive form of di instead ie: 'i pantaloni di lui' or 'i pantaloni di lei' or 'i pantaloni della donna' etc


MarijaJuki

Hello, I wrote "I pantaloni di lei" and it said it was not correct, is that really so irl? Thank you!


Honzicatko

In short....when is something his, but it is for example SCARPA, you need to take it like femine accordingly to gender of the word you use....Her cats = I suoi gatti; His shoes = Le sue scarpe.......


motivated4life

i wrote pantaloni but it said i was wrong and that i should put "mutande" instead.why is that?


cjr37

"mutande" is correct, unless you are in America where they seem to mix up pants and trousers.


LinguiniMaster

What is the difference between suoi and sui?


RoshanRatn

I have not learnt plurals in suoi tuoi muoi until this point. They werent on previous lessons, even though they were in the title card.


HeinrichIV

calzoni is also acceptable altough pantaloni is more used.


Harry_Tomkins

I am currently studying the Gerund module and this has popped up. A bug I presume?


TylerDude

How about "Le sue mutande"? Duo suggests that is the correct translation but i see bunch of panties instead of pants on google. I can't not trust Duo 100 percent like this... :(


theydonboy

I'm sorry, but mutadine is the correct translation of 'pants' in British English. Pants means underwear


BampaOwl

No, mutande. I'm happy sharing DL with Americans - and Duo is usually quite good at accepting British or American vocabulary.


BampaOwl

Actually, it seems that mutande are mens' underpants, and mutandine (two "n"s) are panties.


eqiequeoqeuqueo

So pants is given plurality despite really being singular?


olefattguy

There are two legs...


jesslc

Yes - just as in English where the words pants and trousers are both plural nouns despite only referring to one item of clothing.


SchubertNo21

Yes, unfortunately it is a problem of interpretation, In the UK 'her pants' could be either singular or plural. Viz: 'Her many pants are in her wardrobe. Plural. ( I was going to write '...in her draws.' but that would have sparked a measure of hilarity.) otherwise, 'She is wearing a nice pair of pants today. Singular


NicoCataldo

'I suoi' is masculine plural to match the gender of 'pantaloni'. The [su] part hidden in there lets you know it's about a chica


mangoHero1

Actually it would depend on the context. This sentence could mean her or his pants. (OR its pants)


Rowan820061

I replaced the i in pantaloni with e and it said I was wrong.


PaperDoll

It's a masculine noun, so the plural needs to end as masculine plural nouns do, with "i" -if it were a feminine plural noun, it would end in "e" like le banane (the bananas) or le mucche (the cows).


DoreenGriffiths

I wrote the correct answer , still I was told it was wrong, why.?

&


MariaIramendy

Why le sue pantaloni is not the correct answer?


PaperDoll

Pants is plural, so you know pants will end in an i= pantaloni. They are HER pants (meaning, plural pants belonging to the third person, because Italian doesn't show us a difference between his and hers), so you know the words for "belonging to a third person, not me, not you" will be one of the two plural options, either i suoi or le sue. You picked "le sue" forgetting that it was a masculine possessive noun, so it has to be "i suoi." If pants were a feminine noun, the plural possessive would use "le sue" -- like if you said "her bananas" it would be "le sue banane." (Right? I think that's right!)


BobRubano

Pants can be singular or plural in English. I have a pair of pants means I have one pair. If I have several pair of pants, same word but more than one. How do you differentiate in Italian if I'm talking about having one pair (il suo) or more than one pair (i suoi) of pants?


Zia993605

Pants in English is not plural! A pair of pants is one item. Pairs of pants means you have more than one.


Kianho286

My pants are blue. My pants are torn. "Pants" is plural. A "pair of pants" is not plural because the subject is "pair". "Of pants" further describes the word "pair". This pair of pants is old. That pair of pants has bell bottoms. This pair is great. This pair fits perfectly.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.