"Her pants"

Translation:I suoi pantaloni

June 15, 2013

22 Comments


motivated4life

i wrote pantaloni but it said i was wrong and that i should put "mutande" instead.why is that?

March 3, 2017

cjr37

"mutande" is correct, unless you are in America where they seem to mix up pants and trousers.

June 15, 2017

franksuhadolnik

how can i tell the difference between his and her in italian. I'm finding it difficult to tell a difference between them if there is one. Is it the case that the gender of the pronoun only refers to the noun and not the "possessor"of the noun (if that makes any sense)?

July 17, 2013

jesslc

"Is it the case that the gender of the pronoun only refers to the noun and not the "possessor"of the noun (if that makes any sense)?"

Yes.

Because of this you can't tell the difference between his or her in Italian. Usually it should be clear from the context which one is meant but Duolingo's sentences don't have a broader context. Instead they accept both his and her on the English translation of every sentence like this... (Even if only one of them is given as the correct translation they still accept both as correct. Or they should. Report it if you find otherwise.)

In real life Italian, if you can't tell from the context whether "i suoi pantaloni" means his pants or her pants, you should use the possessive form of di instead ie: 'i pantaloni di lui' or 'i pantaloni di lei' or 'i pantaloni della donna' etc

July 17, 2013

Honzicatko

In short....when is something his, but it is for example SCARPA, you need to take it like femine accordingly to gender of the word you use....Her cats = I suoi gatti; His shoes = Le sue scarpe.......

October 29, 2015

RoshanRatn

I have not learnt plurals in suoi tuoi muoi until this point. They werent on previous lessons, even though they were in the title card.

November 2, 2014

HeinrichIV

calzoni is also acceptable altough pantaloni is more used.

February 28, 2015

Harry_Tomkins

I am currently studying the Gerund module and this has popped up. A bug I presume?

August 18, 2016

TylerDude

How about "Le sue mutande"? Duo suggests that is the correct translation but i see bunch of panties instead of pants on google. I can't not trust Duo 100 percent like this... :(

June 9, 2017

LinguiniMaster

What is the difference between suoi and sui?

July 29, 2018

eqiequeoqeuqueo

So pants is given plurality despite really being singular?

June 15, 2013

olefattguy

There are two legs...

June 21, 2013

jesslc

Yes - just as in English where the words pants and trousers are both plural nouns despite only referring to one item of clothing.

July 1, 2013

dagrial

I though I suoi was masculine http://www.aulafacil.com/Italiano/Lecc-8.htm

January 19, 2014

NicoCataldo

'I suoi' is masculine plural to match the gender of 'pantaloni'. The [su] part hidden in there lets you know it's about a chica

March 12, 2014

mangoHero1

Actually it would depend on the context. This sentence could mean her or his pants. (OR its pants)

December 28, 2014

Rowan820061

I replaced the i in pantaloni with e and it said I was wrong.

March 23, 2017

PaperDoll

It's a masculine noun, so the plural needs to end as masculine plural nouns do, with "i" -if it were a feminine plural noun, it would end in "e" like le banane (the bananas) or le mucche (the cows).

July 8, 2018

DoreenGriffiths

I wrote the correct answer , still I was told it was wrong, why.?

&

May 22, 2017

MariaIramendy

Why le sue pantaloni is not the correct answer?

March 22, 2018

PaperDoll

Pants is plural, so you know pants will end in an i= pantaloni. They are HER pants (meaning, plural pants belonging to the third person, because Italian doesn't show us a difference between his and hers), so you know the words for "belonging to a third person, not me, not you" will be one of the two plural options, either i suoi or le sue. You picked "le sue" forgetting that it was a masculine possessive noun, so it has to be "i suoi." If pants were a feminine noun, the plural possessive would use "le sue" -- like if you said "her bananas" it would be "le sue banane." (Right? I think that's right!)

July 8, 2018

BobRubano

Pants can be singular or plural in English. I have a pair of pants means I have one pair. If I have several pair of pants, same word but more than one. How do you differentiate in Italian if I'm talking about having one pair (il suo) or more than one pair (i suoi) of pants?

May 6, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.