"Bjørnen har kartoflen."

Translation:The bear has the potato.

4 years ago

20 Comments


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Easy does it now. Put the potato down and I will give you the beer. We don't want any trouble here.

4 years ago

_Lauren13_

the duolingo dysfunctional animals are at it again

3 years ago

jackinaboxx

Ahahaha, this gave me a good laugh. Thanks!

4 years ago

thedoctor3141

Just make sure he doesnt get the potato gun too!

3 years ago

sofiabricks

The most useful sentence I've learnt so far

2 years ago

AmeliaTeddy

NOT THE POTATO!!! NOOO!!!

2 years ago

happyhaswings

I really wish that I can hear someone yelling this on the street chasing after a bear.

2 years ago

Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

why does she sound so angry about it?

3 years ago

Atcovi

more like she is laughing ("har")

2 years ago

EderMacken

And he knows how to use it! So Go away!

2 years ago

PotatoSanta
PotatoSanta

Oh no!!!

3 years ago

Rob676803
Rob676803

He's ready to live in Mars

2 years ago

Freddy824904

I have the whole sentence wrong because of patato instead of potato... just give me dutch- danish and the problem goes away...

1 year ago

chrisvart

I wrote "The bear has the potato" and it said the correct translation is "the bear has got the potato". But here my answer is the correct answer. Weird.

1 year ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I don't know if this is right, but "The bear has got the potato." is slightly different and might be Bjørnen har fået kartoflen." "I got the potato." is "Jeg fik kartoflen." "Get" can mean "receive" or "acquire". The trick to this is that if you have received or acquired something then you must have it. People often announce that they have something by saying that they have got it, but they are giving more information; that it is something that they didn't always have. Of course, why announce something that you have had for a long time.

http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=fiktab=for

1 year ago

SooJungJin

This helps a lot, thanks.

1 year ago

Joseph493375

The.horror not the potato

1 year ago

SooJungJin

No, give it back.

1 year ago

JordanSchutten
JordanSchuttenPlus

She sounds so scared

11 months ago

JackYueHen

Why "Katoffle" becomes "Katoflen"? Is it a special case?

5 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.