1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Bjørnen har kartoflen."

"Bjørnen har kartoflen."

Translation:The bear has the potato.

October 10, 2014

24 Comments


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Easy does it now. Put the potato down and I will give you the beer. We don't want any trouble here.


_Lauren13_

the duolingo dysfunctional animals are at it again


jackinaboxx

Ahahaha, this gave me a good laugh. Thanks!


NF6FxQcs

I definitely love it that this course is so much fun.


thedoctor3141

Just make sure he doesnt get the potato gun too!


BenNoyce1

Who wouldn't want en kartoffelpistol


sofiabricks

The most useful sentence I've learnt so far


happyhaswings

I really wish that I can hear someone yelling this on the street chasing after a bear.


AmeliaTeddy

NOT THE POTATO!!! NOOO!!!


Chucklenuts7

why does she sound so angry about it?


Atcovi

more like she is laughing ("har")


EderMacken

And he knows how to use it! So Go away!


FionaOnDuoL

She disapproves - is the bear planning to make beer with the potato?


chrisvart

I wrote "The bear has the potato" and it said the correct translation is "the bear has got the potato". But here my answer is the correct answer. Weird.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I don't know if this is right, but "The bear has got the potato." is slightly different and might be Bjørnen har fået kartoflen." "I got the potato." is "Jeg fik kartoflen." "Get" can mean "receive" or "acquire". The trick to this is that if you have received or acquired something then you must have it. People often announce that they have something by saying that they have got it, but they are giving more information; that it is something that they didn't always have. Of course, why announce something that you have had for a long time.

http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=fiktab=for


SooJungJin

This helps a lot, thanks.


Rob676803

He's ready to live in Mars


Freddy824904

I have the whole sentence wrong because of patato instead of potato... just give me dutch- danish and the problem goes away...


JordanSchutten

She sounds so scared


Joseph493375

The.horror not the potato


JackYueHen

Why "Katoffle" becomes "Katoflen"? Is it a special case?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.