1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie hat einen guten Charakte…

"Sie hat einen guten Charakter."

Translation:She has a good character.

October 10, 2014

11 Comments


anhayes2

If the intent of this sentence is to convey that this person has strong morals, then "She has good character" should be accepted.


ArvindhMani

I agree. I'll report it.


Rewjeo

Is this more like "she's a good person" or "she's writing a story and she has this really great character" or "she was cast in the show and she got a good character to play"?


lambertsimnel

How can we say "she has a good character" in the other senses in German?


bynny2015

Duolingo also accepted, "She has a good personality", which is a bit different than saying she has a good character.


DaveSicher

No one says in English, "he/she has a good character"


Paolo93008

Of course they do: it just means that someone is "fine and upstanding"! You might prefer "he is of good character", but both are frequent in English.


filo101

Hi, Duo people. Articles in English and German are different things. "She has a good character" doesn't even sound correct. Please, correct that.


Catherine914216

"She is of good character" was not accepted, but seems to me to convey what is required.


laura231289

i agree. not accepted 12/24/19

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.