"Magst du kein Wasser?"

Translation:Do you not like water?

June 15, 2013

39 Comments


Sarahmamdouh1

Don't you like water

June 2, 2017

Reza-Nazemazade

I guess that should be"Magst du wasser nicht?"

June 12, 2018

AhmedZakar201141

It should be right

November 6, 2018

Meena156525

"Don't you like water?"This is much more commen in english , excellent

August 3, 2019

KaramBassyouni

Exactly

August 5, 2017

Eskoth

Do you like no water? That's an awkward sentance.

August 5, 2016

BreannaB1763

Ikr it was weird i thought it was " do you like water?"

June 6, 2017

Zineeta

Mine was Do you not like water.

April 18, 2017

LandaWalsh

I put, Do you not like water? And Duo said it was, Do you like no water? What? Can you pls explain. Sorry if this doesn't make sense

October 31, 2017

ang785202

Yeah!!

August 22, 2018

KaramBassyouni

It should be: Do not (Don't) you like water?

August 5, 2017

SandyDR

"Do you not like water?" is better in the non-contracted from.

June 12, 2018

elwirra

Yes I am also curious... When I ask "Magst du kein Wasser?" it means "Don't you like water (in general)?" and when I ask "Magst du Wasser nicht?" means "Don't you like (this particular) water? There is any diference in that or not?

July 10, 2013

cherry928

kein is used to negate noun, nagate others is nicht

July 12, 2013

mz147

For the last sentence, you would need to use das Wasser - and then you would have "this particular" water. Only then you can use "nicht".

July 17, 2019

Glucklich_

Why not "Do you dislike water"?

September 3, 2016

ang785202

Thats what it should be

August 22, 2018

Mehul623115

Can anyone please post the concept of nicht/kein... May be some link or some other discussion thread? I'm really confused about the position of the nicht in sentences.. Humble request!

November 18, 2018

bunzoo

what! I translated it correctly, and it counted me wrong. Showed me the correct answer, and it is IDENTICAL to mine...and I'm testing out, so this is lame

October 9, 2016

Dev_Khanna

Same thing happened to me. Never happened before though, only on this question ...

May 7, 2017

Dave468025

Do you like no water? Wtf?

April 21, 2017

JordanBrit3

It accepts the translation of 'Do you like no water?' but I'm not even sure what this means - it's a very odd sentence in English. Is this trying to ask 'Do you not want any water?'

September 5, 2017

Crescentise

Someone fluent/better please respond/correct but afaik here it is emphasising you don't like water or any kind of water. If it was magst du wasser nicht it would be just specifically 'Don't you like water?'

September 15, 2017

tim724808

I wrote 'You don't like water?', thinking the English rising inflection of a question. I was given correct by Duo.

May 20, 2018

fia293315

What does magst mean?

August 6, 2019

SchwarzRegen

Why is it not "Magst du nicht Wasser?" ? "..kein Wasser?" Sounds as if they are asking "do you like no water [in this particular situation]" to me instead of not liking water at all. Please help?

February 6, 2017

JordanBrit3

It accepts the translation of 'Do you like no water?' but I'm not even sure what this means - it's a very odd sentence in English. Is this trying to ask 'Do you not want any water?'

September 5, 2017

JuliKulesh

How'd you translate: 'is water not what you like?'

September 10, 2017

essam.hassanein

Why "kein"? Is "keines" correct? Why not?

October 22, 2017

hamed962332

Kein is right. keines use for nobody. in this sentence we want say no water then we use "kein wasser".

September 16, 2018

essam.hassanein

Why "kein"? Is "keines" correct? Why not?

October 22, 2017

RubelKamal

don,t you like water

November 2, 2017

SarahGuran

Hmm does not sound good

June 23, 2018

TarekElTabey

Don't you like water? Do you like any water? Do you not like water is very awkward i got it two times wrong..

August 1, 2018

BEN9000

I beg you pardon...!!!!!

October 14, 2018

Soomi909553

But i think they are saying do you not like any water

October 22, 2018

rahma980660

this is a wrong english sentence.

January 10, 2019

Luke97649

Thats just bad English!

July 16, 2019

quinn1212

why does it say, "magst du kein wasser" instead of "du kein magst wasser"?

August 8, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.