"Is it a living dog?"

Translation:Er det en levende hund?

4 years ago

6 Comments


Norwegiannorm
Norwegiannorm

I hate det/den! Why is this det since we know that the it is a common gender noun? Is it because it is a living thing?

4 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

I heard it explained as this: When it's at the beginning of the sentence (at least before "er"), you use "det", because the listener doesn't know what it is yet.

3 years ago

Jnwulff

When you say "it is (noun)" you always use det. Here the noun is dog. Det er en hund, det er en sol, det er en båd

If you do not have a noun like in "it is (adjective)" use den or det depending on what you are talking about. Den er stor/ det er stort

3 years ago

hybridpro
hybridpro

My guess is whenever "it" is a subject, it's always "det", irrespective of it's actual form. Natives please chime in!

4 years ago

webgenie
webgenie

My answer was "Er det en levende hund" (which I've copied and pasted here) and I can't see any difference. Why was "Er det en levende hund" marked wrong?

1 year ago

AronvonLIn

why is sometimes a en and sometimes et???

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.