"Jeg har købt en sød gravsten til min søns grav."

Translation:I have bought a sweet gravestone for my son's grave.

4 years ago

27 Comments


Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991

This is so heartbreaking.

4 years ago

65643625234

Alexa, play Despacito

3 months ago

chaered
chaered

Is that you, Morticia?

3 years ago

is0lated

I know what the sentence means, but I can't help think that 'sweet' means 'awesome'.

3 years ago

Erondites

"Dude, check out this sweet gravestone I got for my dead son! Isn't it sick?!"

3 years ago

FloatingGhost1

Bloody hell, this got dark fast

3 years ago

Eb00kie
Eb00kie

This better be in a Halloween context, or the stone-tasting parent would be so creepy...

4 years ago

niscate
niscate

"Sød" can also be used figuratively, can't it? Just like in English.

3 years ago

Fatihzkava

i love danish humour

2 years ago

viktorine.k
viktorine.k

reminds me of this norwegian song: Gretchen ligger i kiste dybt i den sorte muld... Ene i natten jeg sidder, Stormene går over hav, river alle de blomster fra lille Gretchens grav

2 years ago

loladesu
loladesu

Is that dialect? There's at least a couple of words there that look like Danish, not Norwegian...

3 months ago

SeanEmery
SeanEmery

heavy

2 years ago

daniel456983

Go to hell, this is sentence breaks many hearts

2 years ago

sriajuda
sriajuda

Without context (timewise), would not "I bought a nice..." just be as correct?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

If the sentence began with "Jeg købte", sure. But the English tense should match the Danish one.

1 year ago

hshelnutt

awwww

2 years ago

mihainegru

Damn... Who made up that sentence?

1 year ago

Geoff_Campbell

Macabre!

7 months ago

BernhardMa1
BernhardMa1

Simbelmÿne. Ever has it grown on the tombs of my forebears. Now it shall cover the grave of my son. Alas, that these evil days should be mine. The young perish and the old linger. That I should live to see that last days of my house. – Theoden of Rohan

1 month ago

karmis77
karmis77

Ulækkert sætning

1 year ago

AdrianVeidt33
AdrianVeidt33

I hate sensitive people, what's the problem??? No one is immortal.

2 years ago

BernhardMa1
BernhardMa1

I hate stupid people. The problem? A parent should not have to bury their child!

1 month ago

65643625234

I hate sensitive people too. What's the problem? This is a random sentence not someone's life story.

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

To be frank, it's also the life story of too many people.

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.