"Jeg har købt en sød gravsten til min søns grav."

Translation:I have bought a sweet gravestone for my son's grave.

4 years ago

23 Comments


Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991

This is so heartbreaking.

4 years ago

65643625234

Alexa, play Despacito

1 month ago

chaered
chaered

Is that you, Morticia?

3 years ago

is0lated

I know what the sentence means, but I can't help think that 'sweet' means 'awesome'.

3 years ago

Erondites

"Dude, check out this sweet gravestone I got for my dead son! Isn't it sick?!"

2 years ago

FloatingGhost1

Bloody hell, this got dark fast

2 years ago

Eb00kie
Eb00kie

This better be in a Halloween context, or the stone-tasting parent would be so creepy...

3 years ago

niscate
niscate

"Sød" can also be used figuratively, can't it? Just like in English.

3 years ago

Fatihzkava

i love danish humour

2 years ago

viktorine.k
viktorine.k

reminds me of this norwegian song: Gretchen ligger i kiste dybt i den sorte muld... Ene i natten jeg sidder, Stormene går over hav, river alle de blomster fra lille Gretchens grav

2 years ago

loladesu
loladesu

Is that dialect? There's at least a couple of words there that look like Danish, not Norwegian...

1 month ago

SeanEmery
SeanEmery

heavy

2 years ago

daniel456983

Go to hell, this is sentence breaks many hearts

2 years ago

sriajuda
sriajuda

Without context (timewise), would not "I bought a nice..." just be as correct?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

If the sentence began with "Jeg købte", sure. But the English tense should match the Danish one.

1 year ago

hshelnutt

awwww

2 years ago

mihainegru

Damn... Who made up that sentence?

1 year ago

Geoff_Campbell

Macabre!

5 months ago

karmis77
karmis77

Ulækkert sætning

1 year ago

AdrianVeidt33
AdrianVeidt33

I hate sensitive people, what's the problem??? No one is immortal.

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.