1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har købt en sød gravsten…

"Jeg har købt en sød gravsten til min søns grav."

Translation:I have bought a sweet gravestone for my son's grave.

October 10, 2014

36 Comments


Luke_5.1991

This is so heartbreaking.


65643625234

Alexa, play Despacito


chaered

Is that you, Morticia?


is0lated

I know what the sentence means, but I can't help think that 'sweet' means 'awesome'.


Erondites

"Dude, check out this sweet gravestone I got for my dead son! Isn't it sick?!"


koroshitekure

Bloody hell, this got dark fast


Eb00kie

This better be in a Halloween context, or the stone-tasting parent would be so creepy...


niscate

"Sød" can also be used figuratively, can't it? Just like in English.


Fatihzkava

i love danish humour


viktorine.k

reminds me of this norwegian song: Gretchen ligger i kiste dybt i den sorte muld... Ene i natten jeg sidder, Stormene går over hav, river alle de blomster fra lille Gretchens grav


loladesu

Is that dialect? There's at least a couple of words there that look like Danish, not Norwegian...


Johanne148631

Scandinavian languages can look a lot like each other, but that is Norwegian. A Danish dialect could sound like "a e u å æ ø i æ å" (vestjysk) meaning "I am out on the island in the river"


kaefermarie22

This is exactly what my boyfriend sounds like :P


sriajuda

Without context (timewise), would not "I bought a nice..." just be as correct?


RyagonIV

If the sentence began with "Jeg købte", sure. But the English tense should match the Danish one.


BernhardMa1

Simbelmÿne. Ever has it grown on the tombs of my forebears. Now it shall cover the grave of my son. Alas, that these evil days should be mine. The young perish and the old linger. That I should live to see that last days of my house. – Theoden of Rohan


daniel456983

Go to hell, this is sentence breaks many hearts


Uthael

"Go to hell and bring back my soul. Tell the Devil I'm not comming home."


mihainegru

Damn... Who made up that sentence?


NathanTibb

Min foraeldre havde købt en sød gravsten til min søstres grav.

De sørgeligste tid af min liv.

Becca, dette er til du!


Magda835502

Would tombstone work as well?


RyagonIV

Magda, yes, that should be good as well. "Gravestone", "tombstone", "headstone" should all work here.


fersolieslava

Why is "tombstone" incorrect for "gravesten"?


RyagonIV

Fernando, using "tombstone" here should be fine as well. This sentence has many possible translations. Please also make sure that you haven't made any other mistake in your translation.


Nimrod386674

Why duolingo so dark?


Javid.Abbasli

Duo, you are sooo pathetic!


WrenRiverwood

Wow, just, wow Duolingo. What's your problem with people?!


sest71

This is so sad:(

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.