"Jeg har købt en sød gravsten til min søns grav."

Translation:I have bought a sweet gravestone for my son's grave.

October 10, 2014

26 Comments


Luke_5.1991

This is so heartbreaking.

October 10, 2014

65643625234

Alexa, play Despacito

September 17, 2018

chaered

Is that you, Morticia?

March 14, 2015

is0lated

I know what the sentence means, but I can't help think that 'sweet' means 'awesome'.

June 20, 2015

Erondites

"Dude, check out this sweet gravestone I got for my dead son! Isn't it sick?!"

November 10, 2015

FloatingGhost1

Bloody hell, this got dark fast

December 11, 2015

Eb00kie

This better be in a Halloween context, or the stone-tasting parent would be so creepy...

October 28, 2014

niscate

"Sød" can also be used figuratively, can't it? Just like in English.

January 31, 2015

Fatihzkava

i love danish humour

May 20, 2016

viktorine.k

reminds me of this norwegian song: Gretchen ligger i kiste dybt i den sorte muld... Ene i natten jeg sidder, Stormene går over hav, river alle de blomster fra lille Gretchens grav

May 4, 2016

loladesu

Is that dialect? There's at least a couple of words there that look like Danish, not Norwegian...

September 17, 2018

Johanne148631

Scandinavian languages can look a lot like each other, but that is Norwegian. A Danish dialect could sound like "a e u å æ ø i æ å" (vestjysk) meaning "I am out on the island in the river"

June 2, 2019

SeanEmery

heavy

June 2, 2016

daniel456983

Go to hell, this is sentence breaks many hearts

August 2, 2016

Uthael

"Go to hell and bring back my soul. Tell the Devil I'm not comming home."

March 7, 2019

sriajuda

Without context (timewise), would not "I bought a nice..." just be as correct?

December 31, 2016

RyagonIV

If the sentence began with "Jeg købte", sure. But the English tense should match the Danish one.

March 17, 2017

hshelnutt

awwww

March 14, 2016

mihainegru

Damn... Who made up that sentence?

January 11, 2017

Geoff_Campbell

Macabre!

May 5, 2018

BernhardMa1

Simbelmÿne. Ever has it grown on the tombs of my forebears. Now it shall cover the grave of my son. Alas, that these evil days should be mine. The young perish and the old linger. That I should live to see that last days of my house. – Theoden of Rohan

November 11, 2018

Nimrod386674

Why duolingo so dark?

February 28, 2019

Casey781353

How charming!

March 1, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.