1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He eats fruit in the morning…

"He eats fruit in the morning."

Translation:Han spiser frugt om formiddagen.

October 10, 2014

10 Comments


alan.schmi3

Why "om" instead of "i"?


lalakakawa

tips section covers it - "i morgen" means tomorrow / "om morgen" means in the morning - it's just the way danes speak


Admantius

I wrote 'om morgen' and was marked wrong?


CelineSlowTurtle

If it should be 'om morgen' you would need '-en' after 'morgen'. Therefore it would be 'om morgenen'


jose1047

well, a friend explained to me that they divide the day in morgen, formiddagen, aftermiddag and aften, formiddagen is by 10 or 11 clock but the sentence doesn't specify the hour so its a sentence error.

you use morgen before 10:00, formiddagen 10:00 - 12:00, eftermiddag 13:00 - 16:00 and aften by 17:00


LillaMy94

Can't you say "på" instead of "om"? Or is that only in Swedish?


ClausPeder6

Morning = morgen. True! Morning = formiddag. Also true!


NayClough

So are they interchangeable?


tangorabatt

No, but english does not have both words. Formiddag is between morning and lunch, like 10-12

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.