1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He eats fruit in the morning…

"He eats fruit in the morning."

Translation:Han spiser frugt om formiddagen.

October 10, 2014

9 Comments


Admantius

I wrote 'om morgen' and was marked wrong?


CelineSlowTurtle

If it should be 'om morgen' you would need '-en' after 'morgen'. Therefore it would be 'om morgenen'


alan.schmi3

Why "om" instead of "i"?


lalakakawa

tips section covers it - "i morgen" means tomorrow / "om morgen" means in the morning - it's just the way danes speak


jose1047

well, a friend explained to me that they divide the day in morgen, formiddagen, aftermiddag and aften, formiddagen is by 10 or 11 clock but the sentence doesn't specify the hour so its a sentence error.

you use morgen before 10:00, formiddagen 10:00 - 12:00, eftermiddag 13:00 - 16:00 and aften by 17:00


LillaMy94

Can't you say "på" instead of "om"? Or is that only in Swedish?


ClausPeder6

Morning = morgen. True! Morning = formiddag. Also true!


NayClough

So are they interchangeable?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started