Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is this newspaper independent?"

Translation:Is deze krant onafhankelijk?

3 years ago

4 Comments


Naylor1993
Naylor1993

Can zelfstandig be used here?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes. Onafhankelijk (literaly) means they do not depend on anything or anyone. Zelfstandig means operating on their own. So in quite a lot of contexts they are synonyms. But in the context of a newspaper (and other press) onafhankelijk is used if their reporting is not influenced by the government, zelfstandig is used if they are not part of e.g. a big media concern, but run their own business.

3 years ago

WilcoJacob

so, why is it not accepted?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Missing alternative translation I guess, I hope you reported it, if it was marked wrong.

3 years ago