1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Is this newspaper independen…

"Is this newspaper independent?"

Translation:Is deze krant onafhankelijk?

October 10, 2014

4 Comments


Naylor1993

Can zelfstandig be used here?


Susande

Yes. Onafhankelijk (literaly) means they do not depend on anything or anyone. Zelfstandig means operating on their own. So in quite a lot of contexts they are synonyms. But in the context of a newspaper (and other press) onafhankelijk is used if their reporting is not influenced by the government, zelfstandig is used if they are not part of e.g. a big media concern, but run their own business.


WilcoJacob

so, why is it not accepted?


Susande

Missing alternative translation I guess, I hope you reported it, if it was marked wrong.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.