1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Is this newspaper independen…

"Is this newspaper independent?"

Translation:Is deze krant onafhankelijk?

October 10, 2014

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

Naylor1993

Can zelfstandig be used here?

October 10, 2014

Susande

Yes. Onafhankelijk (literaly) means they do not depend on anything or anyone. Zelfstandig means operating on their own. So in quite a lot of contexts they are synonyms. But in the context of a newspaper (and other press) onafhankelijk is used if their reporting is not influenced by the government, zelfstandig is used if they are not part of e.g. a big media concern, but run their own business.

October 13, 2014

WilcoJacob

so, why is it not accepted?

February 14, 2015

Susande

Missing alternative translation I guess, I hope you reported it, if it was marked wrong.

February 14, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.