1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Como você escreve uma carta?"

"Como você escreve uma carta?"

Translation:How do you write a letter?

June 15, 2013

24 Comments


JCMcGee

Aaaah...how many meanings does "como" have?

I thought this said "You like to write a letter?" :-(


Paulenrique

Como = how, like, as, (i) eat. I eat an orange everyday = como uma laranja todo dia. She works as a teacher = ela trabalha como professora. How are you? = como você está / como vai você?. Pay attention= I'm like my father = sou COMO meu pai / I like my father = gosto do meu pai. You have to remember (and know how to differenciate) when like means "como" or the verb "gostar"


pfeil

Don't forget that, depending of the intonation, como may also mean what, when you ask the person to repeat what he/she said: (bold in intonation)
- Como? = How? (falling int.)
- Como? = What? (rising int.)
- Como você disse? = How did you said it? (falling int.)
- Como você disse? = What did you said?
(rising int.)


ROSIEenFEU

Thanks for the examples! Just a note on the English, it should be 'How did you SAY it?' and 'What did you SAY?' (not SAID). ;)


Stone_Luv

As always, many thanks, Paulenrique. I have a question on "como vai voce." I've seen it also as "como voce vai?"...The former was noted to mean "How are ya?" and the latter, more formal "How are you?" Any difference or preference?..I confuse them at times.


Paulenrique

In fact, I don't see any degree of formality =/, but "como você vai?" is a bit rare. If you want to be more formal, use "como você está?" Or even "como o senhor / a senhora está?".


Stone_Luv

Less formality for me! I was thinking voce needed to be before the verb vai. Correto? Then I started learning the lyrics to Roberto Carlos... http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GlGMkuLrM6E


Paulenrique

Or this song: "Como vai você? Eu preciso saber da tua vida. Eu só vim pra lhe contar sobre o meu dia..."


G0108

You could also say "tudo jóia?". I use it sometimes.


Thomas.Heiss

I up-voted. Thanks for your efforts and closer details.

BTW: " " two blanks at the end will create a newline ;)


Paulenrique

Thanks. I know some of my comments might be confusing. I usually type fast and sometimes I'm using a device instead of a PC, so I dont pay much attention to it. Thanks for the tip.


pedro914246

So theoretically, "como eu como como cavalos" means "how do i eat like horses"?


Yendis_Siarom

"Eu como você." I ❤❤❤❤ you.

"Alguém como você." Someone like you.

"Eu como o bolo de" cenoura. I eat the carrot cake.

"Ele trabalha como advogado". He works as a lawyer.

"Como ela está?" How is she? "Como vai você?" How are you?

"Como eu chego na rodoviária?"

How do I get to the bus station?

"Como é que é?" What?!


moonolotl

"Eu como você" means i eat you.


circumbendibus

Does this share the English meaning "How does one write a letter in general?" or must it be strictly addressed to a person?


Paulenrique

General sense: como se escreve uma carta?


clairwhit

Does Portuguese use a "one" pronoun as we do in French? Or does it rely on the "you" pronoun as we do in English? e.g. How does one write a letter? Comment écrit-on une lettre?


Paulenrique

We usually use se and the verb for the 3rd singular person.

  • how do you say carta in English? = como se diz carta em inglês?
  • comment écrit-on une lettre? = como se escreve uma carta?

clairwhit

So instead of changing the pronoun, you turn the verb into a reflexive. That's interesting and useful. I wouldn't be getting nearly as much out of Duolingo without Paulenrique!


Paulenrique

That's it. Obrigado pelo elogio! =)


DanielTietz

você always uses ê


Ari_____

Why "How do you write a mail" isn't accepted?


moonolotl

I always write card instead of letter because thats what i say in the UK but thats considered wrong :// anyone else??

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.