Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My French is not good."

Translation:Mein Französisch ist nicht gut.

3 years ago

6 Comments


sushiwushi

is franzosisch masculine, feminine or neuter?

3 years ago

Priya7
Priya7

Neuter, hover over the word and it tells you.

3 years ago

morganthedark

It would be great if it did this in the app too.

3 years ago

SyedAliHus1

Can it be " Mein Französisch ist keine gut"? Why not?

3 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

"keine" is used in front of (feminine or plural) nouns. You can think of it as "no" or "not a":

Meine Mutter ist keine Französin - my mother is not a Frenchwoman.

If you want to negate anything else, like an adjective, you use "nicht".

3 years ago

SyedAliHus1

That clears up. Lingot given as a token of gratitude. :). Thank you

3 years ago