1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvem er du?"

"Hvem er du?"

Translation:Who are you?

October 11, 2014

20 Comments


dpchalmers

People don't normally ask me that; they'd have to notice me first. :'(


ChrisS158270

Hvem er du? Oooo Ooo. Oooi Ooo.


NikaBergant

Shouldn't it be "Hvem er du? Du du du du." ? :D


WingedPanda

D: Duo, I thought you knew me...


ChristineR860145

Why is is not Hvem er dig? Shouldn't dig be used as the object of the sentence, not du?


caleighrenae

Was wondering the same thing. Anyone know?


Daniele890350

In this case, du is the subject of er.


WhimsicalRam

It took me a while to realise why this is the case. In English, you might ask "Who am I?" and not "Who am me?". "I am who?" still makes sense still while "Me am who?" does not.

So "Hvem er dig?"/"Dig er hvem?" is like asking "Who is you?" or "You is who?"


zacharydetrick

I hardly know sir, at least, I knew who I was when I got up this morning.


octavi.ers

I didn't try but..I wonder if this question is asked like we use "Who is it?" on the phone... anyone knows? :-) Tak. I


M.Ugatu

We would normally say "hvem er det".


Derek_2017

Vent et øjeblik, hvem ER du? - Kazoo Kid (oversat)


lililil

That awkward moment when you wonder why your native language spells WHO with a silent W. Must wiki this...and the etymology of ONE


IanWitham1

Listen to any French radio station that plays rock. They always call The Who, Le Woo.


PEZ-spine

quiet voice in the background I'm Canada


Hujkis

I don't even know you anymore

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.