"Die Kinder"

Translation:The children

June 15, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ElizaCorder

Wait so is "die" the plural definite artical for all genders?

September 26, 2014

reggievegetable

yes

September 27, 2014

Lutas92

How about "Das Mädchen"? Why doesn't it be "Die Mädchen"?

April 23, 2015

MaestroAtticus

Both are correct: das M means 1 girl, die M is a plural form.

April 25, 2015

AlanaP10

So because Mädchen can mean girl or girls, die or das determines which it is? Thank you

January 21, 2016

az_p
Mod

    Exactly. And even when you're not using the words das or die, the plural form changes the surrounding grammar differently to the singular form, so you can always tell which it means. For example:
    "A tall girl" = Ein großes Mädchen
    "Tall girls" = Große Mädchen

    Ultimately, this means that German is sometimes less ambiguous than English! Duolingo introduces this a little later :)

    January 21, 2016

Ludwig_Ramos

    A good way to remember this is to think back to your first day of school in KINDERgarten. (Children-garden)

    December 27, 2014

llevine2934

    If kinder is neuter why is die used and not das?

    July 23, 2013

Hollikins

    Kind is neuter, but Kinder is plural. The article for plural is die Das Kind, die Kinder.

    July 24, 2013

sgtluax

    When to use the umlauts for plural?

    December 24, 2013

8Zerocool8

    There is no specific rule for that. But just remember, most words with A,U,O right in the centre of the word probably get Umlauts in the Plural.

    February 21, 2015
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.