1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Kinder"

"Die Kinder"

Translation:The children

June 15, 2013

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ElizaCorder

Wait so is "die" the plural definite artical for all genders?


Lutas92

How about "Das Mädchen"? Why doesn't it be "Die Mädchen"?


MaestroAtticus

Both are correct: das M means 1 girl, die M is a plural form.


AlanaP10

So because Mädchen can mean girl or girls, die or das determines which it is? Thank you


az_p
Mod

    Exactly. And even when you're not using the words das or die, the plural form changes the surrounding grammar differently to the singular form, so you can always tell which it means. For example:
    "A tall girl" = Ein großes Mädchen
    "Tall girls" = Große Mädchen

    Ultimately, this means that German is sometimes less ambiguous than English! Duolingo introduces this a little later :)


Ludwig_Ramos

    A good way to remember this is to think back to your first day of school in KINDERgarten. (Children-garden)


    [deactivated user]

      If kinder is neuter why is die used and not das?


Hollikins

      Kind is neuter, but Kinder is plural. The article for plural is die Das Kind, die Kinder.


sgtluax

      When to use the umlauts for plural?


8Zerocool8

      There is no specific rule for that. But just remember, most words with A,U,O right in the centre of the word probably get Umlauts in the Plural.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.