"Hvorfor er det brunt?"

Translation:Why is it brown?

October 11, 2014

15 Comments


ewan.tweed

Since 'hvor' is 'where', would 'hvorfor' be similar to 'wherefore', which was early modern English for 'why' (such as in Romeo and Juliet: "wherefore art thou Romeo")

October 11, 2014

jackinaboxx

Yes! Good observation (:

October 25, 2014

WingedPanda

That sounds like something someone would tell me when I'm baking something...

October 11, 2014

jackinaboxx

As long as they're not asking hvorfor er det sort? I think you'll be okay (;

October 25, 2014

FionaOnDuoL

Easy - Fordi jeg læser en bog!

January 12, 2019

Amerikansken

Do we actually want to know?

March 1, 2015

GooeyCenter

Oh my god Karen, you can't just ask someone why they're brown

May 13, 2016

_Lauren13_

they are probably questioning the black and brown stawberrys bears and blue animals were eating in colours

April 25, 2015

WhiskeyTuesday

Er farven brun?

June 25, 2015

Lily490550

Ja

January 29, 2018

Antharthika

Why brunt and not brun?

September 21, 2016

MaartenStaa

It's because "det" is used, which is neuter. The adjective follows its gender, hence it's brunt, and not brun.

If you say "Why are they brown?" it would be "Hvorfor er de brune?"

November 28, 2016

Antharthika

mange tak Maarten!

November 28, 2016

AnaKerie

Something many fathers have asked in the hospital delivery room

November 8, 2016

xenoph2

I mean... what other colour does it suppose to be?

May 20, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.