"Hvorforerdetbrunt?"

Translation:Why is it brown?

4 years ago

17 Comments


ewan.tweed
ewan.tweed

Since 'hvor' is 'where', would 'hvorfor' be similar to 'wherefore', which was early modern English for 'why' (such as in Romeo and Juliet: "wherefore art thou Romeo")

4 years ago

jackinaboxx

Yes! Good observation (:

4 years ago

WingedPanda
WingedPanda

That sounds like something someone would tell me when I'm baking something...

4 years ago

jackinaboxx

As long as they're not asking hvorfor er det sort? I think you'll be okay (;

4 years ago

Amerikansken

Do we actually want to know?

3 years ago

GooeyCenter
GooeyCenter

Oh my god Karen, you can't just ask someone why they're brown

2 years ago

_Lauren13_

they are probably questioning the black and brown stawberrys bears and blue animals were eating in colours

3 years ago

WhiskeyTuesday

Er farven brun?

3 years ago

Lily490550

Ja

10 months ago

AnaKerie
AnaKerie

Something many fathers have asked in the hospital delivery room

2 years ago

Xiwatl
Xiwatl

Why brunt and not brun?

2 years ago

MaartenStaa
MaartenStaa

It's because "det" is used, which is neuter. The adjective follows its gender, hence it's brunt, and not brun.

If you say "Why are they brown?" it would be "Hvorfor er de brune?"

2 years ago

Xiwatl
Xiwatl

mange tak Maarten!

2 years ago

xenoph2

I mean... what other colour does it suppose to be?

1 year ago

Lars946533

"because i pooped..."

1 year ago

9yTVyhMB

Totally failed this one as a listening exercise because it does not make much sense. But well, next time I know :-)

3 days ago

Okoinusama

Just dont ask...

just now
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.