1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvorfor er det brunt?"

"Hvorfor er det brunt?"

Translation:Why is it brown?

October 11, 2014

16 Comments


ewan.tweed

Since 'hvor' is 'where', would 'hvorfor' be similar to 'wherefore', which was early modern English for 'why' (such as in Romeo and Juliet: "wherefore art thou Romeo")


jackinaboxx

Yes! Good observation (:


GooeyCenter

Oh my god Karen, you can't just ask someone why they're brown


WingedPanda

That sounds like something someone would tell me when I'm baking something...


jackinaboxx

As long as they're not asking hvorfor er det sort? I think you'll be okay (;


FionaOnDuoL

Easy - Fordi jeg læser en bog!


Amerikansken

Do we actually want to know?


_Lauren13_

they are probably questioning the black and brown stawberrys bears and blue animals were eating in colours


Antharthika

Why brunt and not brun?


MaartenStaa

It's because "det" is used, which is neuter. The adjective follows its gender, hence it's brunt, and not brun.

If you say "Why are they brown?" it would be "Hvorfor er de brune?"


AnaKerie

Something many fathers have asked in the hospital delivery room


xenoph2

I mean... what other colour does it suppose to be?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.