"He eats what?"

Translation:Ele come o quê?

June 15, 2013

22 Comments


JCMcGee

I thought that we used "o" when talking to "you"....so "What do you eat" = "voce come o que?" But "He eats what?" would just be "Ele come que?"

Using the "o" is confusing.

June 15, 2013

Paulenrique

The sentence is wrong!! What does he eat? = O que ele come? / he eats what? = ele come o quê?. what still means o que. When "o que" comes at the end of a sentence you add an accent: o quê

June 15, 2013

shawnccole

Is it incorrect to ask "Ele come quê?" Is "o" necessary before "quê"?

June 4, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, because what = o quê (2 words).

June 4, 2014

Vladi777233

The best.

October 27, 2018

IsaiasLoza10

So there is no difference between "o que" and "o quê" in terms of meaning?

April 16, 2019

Paulenrique

Yes, the meaning is the same.

April 16, 2019

niniecatta

Does someone understand the answer?

December 3, 2013

niagy

Yeah...someone please explain it because I am confused too. I did not learn anything about 'o que' and the structure of this sentence is funky looking. Please help!

November 9, 2014

gamr789

Any suggestions to learn how to use the accent ^ it always seems so random to me.

March 3, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, there is no rule for that...

March 3, 2014

SimonKoch-Sultan

Didn't someone say it's used at the end of a sentence to keep the e sound from becoming an i like it usually does on the last syllable? I could be wrong.

November 11, 2014

Mathias_Martin

Is "qual ele come ?" correct ? How do we know when using qual ou que or o quê ? thanks guys !

October 11, 2014

ivanalata

o quê is normally asking for a definition/fact while qual is used when there are options

November 26, 2014

dallas.fry11

Whats the difference between qual? And o que? When do i use them?

August 29, 2014

aca1322

Qual is "which" and o que is "what". "O que quer você?" = What do you want? "Qual quer você?" = Which do you want?

February 2, 2019

mr.ignacio

why is this sentence not "O quê come ele" and rather "Ele come o quê". Would really appreciate some responses

July 21, 2014

ivanalata

"O quê come ele" would be right if the original sentence was "what does he eat" but it is not. It might help to imagine that someone is disgusted at what someone else eats and is asking "he etas WHAT???" :)

November 26, 2014

niagy

When I wrote ' Qual ele come' it was marked wrong and it told me that the right answer was 'O quê come ele.' This probably needs to be reported. It's got to be an error.

November 9, 2014

ivanalata

In this case, "qual" would mean "which" not "what" therefore it cannot be used

November 26, 2014

FrankR95

This confuses me so you can`t say Ele come que?

September 6, 2014

David790525

I think this means "He ate that" which is nonsensical - it sounds like an unfinished sentence - whereas "ele come o quê" means "He ate what".

March 3, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.