1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinden løber mens han går."

"Kvinden løber mens han går."

Translation:The woman runs while he walks.

October 11, 2014

9 Comments


PhilipEtin1

is there any distinction between "goes" and "walks" for that sentence in Danish? I translated it as "The woman runs while he goes" and got failed. I'm fine to redo, but would love to understand if "goes" also fits or that's wrong indeed


UNBALANC3D

I put WHILST instead of WHILE and it failed me. Is there a reason why I cant use WHILST?


DragaoRenascido

I'm sure I've done an exercise the same as this and "the woman" worked instead of "the lady". What is defining the "kvinden" as specially being a lady?


MadsHogen

I would say "The woman" means "kvinden", while "The lady" is more like "Damen", which is a bit more classy to say. Normally you speak of women in Denmark like "Kvinder (women)".


carolcameron

I don't see the word "while"


Yohannes703799

Are men og mens related?


DragonNights

According to ordnet.dk, no.
"Men" is from the norse "mein" and old german "mein" which means something like "falsehood" or "offence"
(https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=men)

While "mens" comes from norse in the meaning of "med det at" (I don't know how to make a fair and understandable translation of that one)
https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=mens (but the definition is here--> https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=imens)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.