Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vegetarians do not eat meat but they eat red apples."

Translation:Vegetarer spiser ikke kød men de spiser røde æbler.

4 years ago

5 Comments


WingedPanda
WingedPanda

In the multiple choice one, one of the sentences translates to 'Vegetarians do not eat meat but they eat red vegetarians'... xD

4 years ago

jetam4
jetam4

I got "red turtles" instead :D

3 years ago

GiVaDoAr

That is a good one. Bunch of rules combined into a one sentence! :o

3 years ago

AmeliaTeddy

Because the green apples aren't vegetarian :P

2 years ago

vargasjuk
vargasjuk

One of the sentences translates to "Oranges do not eat meat but they eat red apples"

2 years ago