1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vegetarians do not eat meat …

"Vegetarians do not eat meat but they eat red apples."

Translation:Vegetarer spiser ikke kød men de spiser røde æbler.

October 11, 2014

10 Comments


WingedPanda

In the multiple choice one, one of the sentences translates to 'Vegetarians do not eat meat but they eat red vegetarians'... xD


jetam4

I got "red turtles" instead :D


Michael572788

Can anyone explain why this doesn’t end with “...men spiser de røde æbler” where the second verb is flipped to the front? I remember this happened in a similar sentence in previous lessons


ycUvuSap

There are two main clauses and “men“ is the conjunction binding them together. Both of the main clauses have the normal order of words used in main clauses.


Zeganjo

That is exactly what i was wondering as i was marked incorrect previously for saying de spiser en bof and it corrected me to spiser de en bof.


Akkora

I think if it ended with 'men spiser de røde æbler' it would read as 'vegetarians do not eat meat, but do they eat apples'- 'spiser de' suggests it is a question (eats they)


GiVaDoAr

That is a good one. Bunch of rules combined into a one sentence! :o


Evangeline578122

when to use 'de spiser' and 'spiser de' ._.


vargasjuk

One of the sentences translates to "Oranges do not eat meat but they eat red apples"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.