Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los calcetines son nuestros."

Translation:The socks are ours.

5 years ago

80 Comments


AdamJGoldberg

I wrote "sox". I guess the world series is still on my mind...

4 years ago

Flame_Dance

should be right, the hover help says socks or sox

4 years ago

emeliaflor

yeah, I'm not sure why it says 'sox' on hover help but won't count 'sox' as correct.

4 years ago

zoraya.e.g

Agree I was like that's not how you spell socks.

4 years ago

starjoy8

haha yeah that was weird.

4 years ago

PareshJ

how are they everybody's socks

2 years ago

BlazeSage

maybe the creators liked sox

2 years ago

superi24

same here

4 years ago

CaptainGog

Same here! I got really confused.. I got it wrong :/

4 years ago

HTARBELL

Yeah my friend does it too and says it's just one of the glitches you have to remember. I hope I'm being helpful

4 years ago

mitaine56

emeliaflor- because it's a course here- you have to choose the correct answer.

4 years ago

IgorAntarov

For me "sox" looks jargonish. I wanted to write "socks" and then got perplexed with this dictionary hint (with no other correct options). \ Lost first hart in perfectly answered lesson... I know they wanted us to break of the habit of peeking in the dictionary when its unnecessary ;))

4 years ago

NotJason

Yeah, mine says sox...

4 years ago

cwheatley15
cwheatley15

They probably put that simply for the translation of the Baseball Team.

3 years ago

VaisaliIla

It says only 'sox'. I was confused so I just typed 'The sox are mine' but it said it was wrong.

4 years ago

CaraShamrock
CaraShamrock

Well, it would actually be wrong on two accounts then. Easy mistake though.

2 years ago

brandyldhilton

It actually says sox when you hover over it, but, when you put sox its marked as incorrect. Im lost

4 years ago

mitaine56

brandy- because this is a choice of answer, come on it was like that at school.

4 years ago

omarroma1

I did the same ...we use the sms writing

4 years ago

reza.klein

So does duolingo lol

4 years ago

mojialavi

Same bro

4 years ago

ClaireDopp

Me too

4 years ago

ajcaras2013

Somebody needs to donate clothes do the Duolingo people, apparently they have to share boots and socks a lot.

4 years ago

AntonioRom231072

I was going to write "socks" but the hover help showed "sox", so I decided "whatever lady wishes" and .............................................FAIL :P :):)

4 years ago

firlim
firlim

"Sox" This isn't fair!

4 years ago

chicogomiami

is son are?

5 years ago

arkevlar

It is the "They" form of the verb "to be." So yes it means literally "they are"

4 years ago

ConnieS56

So "stockings" aren't the same thing as socks?

4 years ago

Miss-Sunshine.

No. Stockings are more like leggings or pantyhose. Socks are socks, no other word (in American English) for them

4 years ago

sendero

In English socks and stockings are the same, Duolingo is wrong.

4 years ago

hardebeckc

American English might consider stockings to be more like pantyhose or tights. British English seems to consider them as one and the same.

4 years ago

dav3j86

British English speaker, I'd agree that stockings is more like what we'd describe as pantyhose (tights).

4 years ago

daisytuck

Socks and stockings are completely different in English English. Socks cover one's feet and ankles and are elasticated, and may cover the knee in some instances. Stockings reach the top of the inner thigh and are held up by suspenders - they are mostly worn by women although I'm led to believe that some gentlemen wear them on occasion ;-)

4 years ago

Leo-khan

Why with sox is not correct o_O

4 years ago

Miss-Sunshine.

Because the word "sox" doesn't exist in English. The correct spelling of the clothing article that covers your feet before shoes, is: socks.

4 years ago

VaisaliIla

True, but apparently Duolingo doesn't know that yet!

4 years ago

seby-07
seby-07

Why is 'These are our socks.' wrong?

4 years ago

mitaine56

because there's no mention of THESE in this sentence. these-=estos, it would be : estos (demonstrative) calcetines son nuestros. los= the

4 years ago

massingill_W

i did not know how to spell it becuase it was the first time i had encountered the word. thats not exactly fair.

4 years ago

AddieSawye

I wrote exact that and got it wrong

4 years ago

ApocalypticRain

This is kinda funny as no one talks like this in Spanish: saying los calcetines son nuestros is the equivalent of proclaiming that we've conquered/taken over the socks...

3 years ago

Lydia356372

Our socks

1 year ago

nennny1

Sox is the hover and I ended up misspelling it because of the hover and got it wrong.... wth?

4 years ago

katy.lee.r

I wrote sox in the answer to be a smartass about the mistake they made. I paid the price in the loss of my bonus lingots at the end...

4 years ago

Miss-Sunshine.

Hey DuoLingo- Please make sure you provide correct spelling for translation words in English. Calcetines means socks, not "sox".

4 years ago

blogasnoff
blogasnoff

it was written sox under the new vocabulary. in English it is spelled socks!!!

4 years ago

jindo.jack

sox =]]]]]]

4 years ago

Raiyenn

The hover help says sox but "sox" is counted wrong.

4 years ago

XxllPHENOMllxX

That was realy dumb the thing said sox and i lost a heart. that is frustrating

4 years ago

midnight27

I just about said, "The socks ate ours." That is a completely different sentence with the change of only one letter.

3 years ago

olisde

The socks are ours my precious. Only ours!

3 years ago

DinoArtYou

it doesent say sox over hover anymore (or it might be just me)

3 years ago

CinnamonChurros

Well maybe there are two stores that order socks, and the shipments come in. Then when the delivery man asks who to give the socks to, both stores shout, "The socks are ours!" That problem is solved. I still don't get the sox problem though..

1 year ago

ArielleTuc

I wrote socks but it said stockings was the right translation. Why is that?

1 year ago

EdnaPoles

it is what I wrote

1 year ago

Aurek4
Aurek4

The socks aren't coffee, that's for sure

1 year ago

jeanne986027

0 (

1 year ago

jeanne986027

i am

1 year ago

jeanne986027

los or las

1 year ago

SawyerCook

Derp fap!!! Shmapy fap derp :P

11 months ago

MWg1Ty

ur bad

11 months ago

YewLeung1
YewLeung1

Why "los toros son animales" must be "Bulls are animals" then "los calcetines son nuestros" can't be "socks are ours"

9 months ago

AnyeCheng1

Hi I'm a red motorcycle

9 months ago

Shekina05

why do you have a "my boo" face?

2 weeks ago

assiee

I wrote "outs"...

8 months ago

milboka

I think I don't know any people who collectively own socks. They are almost exclusively owned by individuals. Just like there is no 'our underwear'

8 months ago

Ntitan
Ntitan

This has been a message from the Evil Dryer Association.

8 months ago

mewblaster

the creators are like WE NEED SOCKS HA SO WE WILL HAVE ALL OF THEM

<h1>thesocksareours.</h1>
8 months ago

savedbythe1

i wrote sox a lot and it didnt correct it. lol

7 months ago

Eme238129

The translation is stockings now - not socks?

7 months ago

Francisco251469

Every time i speak the correct response,, it fails to recognize my answer.

7 months ago

Amber891761

The biggest question is why are people sharing socks?

7 months ago

CelinaMA36

I was marked wrong, said the correct answer was stockings, but when I touched the word calcetines , it only gives socks as the answer

6 months ago

TamDas1

I thought that es is a different word not plural of socks.

5 months ago