1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Gli stivali"

"Gli stivali"

Translation:The boots

June 15, 2013

6 Comments


kigh

because the word begins with s + consonant; it's singular article would be "lo" and its plural article would be "gli"


JennaHO

But I thought plural nouns such as "uomini" have the article "gli?"


JennaHO

Nouns beginning with a vowel that is...


Thoughtdiva

See the first table in this link under "articles":

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Italian_grammar

As you can see, it can get a bit complicated. The main thing to remember is "gli" is used with plural masculine nouns starting with vowels, the letter z and s + consonant. The others are less common and you can learn them as you go.


JelenaKO

his singular article is not "il"?


kigh

no. Words that begin with the letter s, followed by a consonant do not use "il" as an article. They use "lo". The same is true for words that start with "z".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.