"Gli stivali"

Translation:The boots

June 15, 2013

8 Comments


kigh

because the word begins with s + consonant; it's singular article would be "lo" and its plural article would be "gli"

June 16, 2013

JennaHO

But I thought plural nouns such as "uomini" have the article "gli?"

January 23, 2014

JennaHO

Nouns beginning with a vowel that is...

January 23, 2014

Thoughtdiva

See the first table in this link under "articles":

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Italian_grammar

As you can see, it can get a bit complicated. The main thing to remember is "gli" is used with plural masculine nouns starting with vowels, the letter z and s + consonant. The others are less common and you can learn them as you go.

January 27, 2014

DanielAlter97

Just a quick question, why Gli and not I?

June 15, 2013

franksk

Gli is the plural of l' and lo. So you use it before plural words beginning with either a vowel or s + consonant or z

February 3, 2014

JelenaKO

his singular article is not "il"?

July 2, 2013

kigh

no. Words that begin with the letter s, followed by a consonant do not use "il" as an article. They use "lo". The same is true for words that start with "z".

July 2, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.