1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non dirgli la risposta!"

"Non dirgli la risposta!"

Translation:Do not tell him the answer!

October 11, 2014

19 Comments


nikmacgregor

It seems to have jumped a lesson to this.What is this new verb conjugation?I don't get it

October 11, 2014

Lewistrick

Dire (infinitive) + gli (=a lui) = dirgli.

September 12, 2016

semuc

how do you say "don't tell her the answer"

February 16, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Non dirle la risposta.

February 16, 2016

malcolmissimo

Now I know how to explain one of the best ever English jokes to an Italian:

Non dirgli, Pike!

November 8, 2016

Agapanthus10

and now I know how to remember the rule. Thanks malcolmissimo.

December 31, 2016

nikmacgregor

Thank you.Very good explanation.You are right about the sweat, but also the blood and tears

October 11, 2014

Vitalii_Ivanov

Is "Don't SAY him the answer" a bad English?

August 25, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, that is not said in English. "to say" normally does not have an indirect object, while "to tell" almost always does.

September 7, 2015

KVDY

The verb say can and often does take a direct object, but never an indirect object. You can say something, but you can't say him something.

September 10, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Right. That is what I meant. Sorry. I have edited my comment accordingly. Thank you! :)

September 10, 2015

LoriQuaid

But you can say something to him.

March 5, 2016

Vitalii_Ivanov

We have quite similar issue here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1251695

September 18, 2015

morenazadfgo

how would you say "do not tell them the answer"?

May 21, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

I think it would be something like «Non dire loro la risposta.», but this website also says that using «gli» instead of «loro» is becoming common: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare166a.htm.

May 21, 2016

morenazadfgo

thank you!

June 3, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Di nulla

June 3, 2016

egregor1

'don't give him the answer' is rejected. Why?

February 20, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

That would be «Non dargli la risposta.».

February 21, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.