1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non pensarci troppo!"

"Non pensarci troppo!"

Translation:Do not think about it too much!

October 11, 2014

13 Comments


nikmacgregor

Before when I put " us" it said it was wrong, now I don't put it and it is wrong.Duo can't have it both ways with no explanation.The hoover hints are not even accurate


ZuMako8_Momo

This «ci» does not mean "us" in this sentence; it means "about it" here.


Carmen011588

It happened to me too !


tuftypoem

There's no need for us to ruuuuuusshh it throouuugh


Ametto666

so it's pensarci not pensarne ? that's pensare a and not pensare di ?


baggiemews

I found that the web page given by ZuMako8 was no longer available. I came across this in my search: http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/conjugating-italian-verbs-with-147ci148.html


ZuMako8_Momo

When I clicked on the link it still worked, but I guess it does not work for everyone. Thank you baggiemews! Here is another link too: http://italianencounter.com/en/italian-grammar/ci-and-ne-in-italian/.


baggiemews

Now that's odd. Clicked on your link today and it was fine! Maybe it just had New Years Day off!! Cheers and Happy New Year:)


ZuMako8_Momo

Haha, perhaps. Thank you and happy new year to you as well. :)


Lewistrick

Don't overthink it?


julio.cartaya

My translation was "Do not think too much" (don't overthink), but the "correct" translation pointed by the site is "Do not think too much of us!" Where in the world did they get the "of us" involved in the sentence?


john585666

DL accepted "Do not think too much of it! A few seconds later I realised that the meaning is quite different. My translation means "Do not overestimate it!"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.