1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I have the men's books."

"I have the men's books."

Translation:Ho i libri degli uomini.

June 15, 2013

49 Comments


fresh_tomatoes

I just realised degli = de + gli = of the!


cobridge77

di +gli = of the


AliMargot

So if the sentence was "I have the women's books", would it be "Ho i libri delle donne". Any comments much appreciated.


kierank7993

Keep mixing up 'dagli' and 'degli', anyone help please?


CabbageTree

Da is from (i remember it by a is to, so add the d to get from. And di is of, which changes to degli to be of the.


ihavelonghair

I put in dell'uomini and they gave me the point but told me to pay attention to the gender. So dell' is only for female nouns that start with a vowel?


Muttley_

dell'uomini is not Italian. The article for uomini is only gli, therefore de + gli = degli


fassonschnitt

Can '... dei uomini' not work?


AlejandroMinaya

I don't think so because the article in this case is "Gli". Remember that "Gli" is used for plurals that start with a vowel. De + Gli = Degli. "I" is used for plurals starting with consonants.

E.g.: I libri, Gli uomini

Or at least that is what Duolingo has taught me.


JoeM.

Just wanted to add on slightly to Alejandro's comment above - 'gli' should only be used for masculine plural nouns that begin with a vowel or beginning with s + consonant or the letter 'z.' Hope this helps!


StefaniDeFazio

does dagli mean anything then?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

sandrob57

Shouldn't it be mens' instead of men's since we're talking about it belonging to multiple men, and not just one man? Seems like the English isn't correct, unless I'm wrong?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Men" is already the plural of "man", therefore the apostrophe goes before the s, which is strictly possessive here.


sandrob57

Ahh of course. Thanks!


KatrinaCri3

Why is it degli and not dagli?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

de is "of"; da is "from". "of" is used for the possessive: the books of the men.


picaaf

Why is "Io ho" not regarded ok in this sentence?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It should be. If you don't have any other errors or typos, you can flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."


picaaf

Thank you, Rae. When i wanted to do that there was only a possibility to “discuss” (which of course made me end up on the discussion forum). Will see what happens next time i come across same or similar sentence. Thanks for the thumbs up.


waynet3

In the word "Degli" much like other "gli" variations, do you even pronounce the 'G'? I clicked on Degli and it just sounds like "duh"


HeruMornie

G like "dissolves" (assimilates) here and not actually pronounced as a standalone sound. You should say something like "deyyi", but it is better if you listen its pronounciation in whole sentences. It may slightly change near stressed syllables and sound closer to "dei" when the neighboring words unstressed.


Lachie387172

What about the /l/? Does that also assimilate?


Muttley_

Only if it is a Borg


Isaacmolin245357

All words that have a gli are pronounced as the 'll' in million. Or thats what ive heard.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

gl is a digraph here, meaning that instead of the g and the l each getting pronounced separately, they indicate a single sound that is neither G nor L.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fehvxosq2ko


BrettThoma3501

I do not understand why the article "i" is necessary in this sentence, unless the translation is something like: "I have the books of the men."


Muttley_

Even in 'I have the men's books' you need the article. It refers to the books even if it is followed by 'men'.


BrettThoma3501

Is gli not being treated as an article here when combined with de?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It is 100% a definite article.


Muttley_

Yes, Indeed. 'I have the books of the men' is how Italian forms a possessive sentence: 'possessed thing' di 'owner'. La casa di Mario -> 'Mario's house'. Il libro di Giulia -> 'Giulia's book'.
Incidentally, you need to use the article with possessive adjectives. La sua casa -> 'his/her house'. Il suo libro -> 'his/her book'


BrettThoma3501

Interesting! It would be handy if Duolingo expanded its tips page to include rules like this, but I suppose that's why we have the comment section. Thank you for your answers!


Alonso352683

When do I use degli versus dagli?


Muttley_

degli = 'of the', dagli = ' from the'


Alonso352683

Thanks so much! :-)


MargareteH306208

Why is it marked wrong when I include the word io???


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

We would need to know more details, such as exactly how the question was presented to you and exactly how you answered. It wasn't including "io" that got you marked wrong. You either had a typo or error or extra space somewhere, or you didn't select all of the correct multiple choice options, or you dragged from the word bank instead of tapping.

The extra space issue and the dragging issue are bugs, not valid reasons to mark you wrong, so next time that happens (after you triple-check to make sure you had no typos or errors) take a screen shot and fill out a bug report.
https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/sections/200864570-Reporting-Issues


kacnique

Why is "L'ho i libri degli uomini" not accepted?


Muttley_

l'ho means 'I have it' so l'ho i libri degli uomini means 'I have it the men's books'.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

First, the personal pronoun that means "I" is not "Lo" but rather "io". Second, the pronoun io does not contract with anything.


Bek19091

Maybe, I have the mens' books


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, because "men" is already plural.


Brenda480085

Confused put degli uomino - wrong??


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

degli uomini, not degli uomino.

one man = un uomo
two men = due uomini

the man = l'uomo
the men = gli uomini


Noxturnum

"I have the books of the men"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, that is literally how that's said in Italian, and yes it's possible to say it that way in English, but it's very uncommon. We typically say "I have the men's books".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.