"I have the men's books."

Translation:Ho i libri degli uomini.

June 15, 2013

24 Comments


fresh_tomatoes

I just realised degli = de + gli = of the!

January 21, 2015

AliMargot

So if the sentence was "I have the women's books", would it be "Ho i libri delle donne". Any comments much appreciated.

June 17, 2014

WingFan

si

February 7, 2017

kierank7993

Keep mixing up 'dagli' and 'degli', anyone help please?

April 23, 2015

fassonschnitt

Can '... dei uomini' not work?

June 15, 2013

AlejandroMinaya

I don't think so because the article in this case is "Gli". Remember that "Gli" is used for plurals that start with a vowel. De + Gli = Degli. "I" is used for plurals starting with consonants.

E.g.: I libri, Gli uomini

Or at least that is what Duolingo has taught me.

June 23, 2013

JoeM.

Just wanted to add on slightly to Alejandro's comment above - 'gli' should only be used for masculine plural nouns that begin with a vowel or beginning with s + consonant or the letter 'z.' Hope this helps!

July 19, 2013

ihavelonghair

I put in dell'uomini and they gave me the point but told me to pay attention to the gender. So dell' is only for female nouns that start with a vowel?

February 22, 2015

Muttley71

dell'uomini is not Italian. The article for uomini is only gli, therefore de + gli = degli

January 13, 2016

waynet3

In the word "Degli" much like other "gli" variations, do you even pronounce the 'G'? I clicked on Degli and it just sounds like "duh"

November 6, 2014

HeruMornie

G like "dissolves" (assimilates) here and not actually pronounced as a standalone sound. You should say something like "deyyi", but it is better if you listen its pronounciation in whole sentences. It may slightly change near stressed syllables and sound closer to "dei" when the neighboring words unstressed.

August 16, 2017

Lachie387172

What about the /l/? Does that also assimilate?

February 6, 2018

Muttley71

Only if it is a Borg

February 6, 2018

Isaacmolin245357

All words that have a gli are pronounced as the 'll' in million. Or thats what ive heard.

July 24, 2018

Rae.F

gl is a digraph here, meaning that instead of the g and the l each getting pronounced separately, they indicate a single sound that is neither G nor L.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fehvxosq2ko

May 12, 2019

StefaniDeFazio

does dagli mean anything then?

April 10, 2018

Rae.F

From the.

August 13, 2018

sandrob57

Shouldn't it be mens' instead of men's since we're talking about it belonging to multiple men, and not just one man? Seems like the English isn't correct, unless I'm wrong?

March 22, 2019

Rae.F

"Men" is already the plural of "man", therefore the apostrophe goes before the s, which is strictly possessive here.

March 22, 2019

sandrob57

Ahh of course. Thanks!

March 22, 2019

denisemelv1

Why isn't there a contraction between the i and the u as they are both vowels?

May 12, 2019

Rae.F

Because that's not a general rule. It only happens in a small handful of cases.

May 12, 2019

KatrinaCri3

Why is it degli and not dagli?

June 1, 2019

Rae.F

de is "of"; da is "from". "of" is used for the possessive: the books of the men.

June 1, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.