Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have to wake up at six."

Translation:Me tengo que despertar a las seis.

5 years ago

160 Comments


LaBocaDelLobo

"Tengo que despertarme a las seis"

You can put the pronoun before the main verb or stick it on to the end of the infinitive no?

5 years ago

da.big.fella
da.big.fella

Agreed. I reported it.

5 years ago

jbiss

It is now accepted.

4 years ago

trilmobile
trilmobile

And it sounds so much better with the object at the end.

3 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

It certainly not at all uncommon to attach the objects at the end, but I have been told by native speakers that English speakers tend to do so more than Spanish speakers as the syntax better reflects English syntax.

11 months ago

buck_the_world
buck_the_world

i think it's despiertame...

1 year ago

nacho_haller

No, because what you say it's "wake me up".

Greetings.

1 year ago

beadspitter

No, the verb you conjugate is 'tener' 'Yo tengo que--'. It's like poder 'Yo puedo--'. The second verb is in the infinitive. "Yo puedo comer." "Yo tengo que despertarme."

1 year ago

DragonWithaFez
DragonWithaFez

Despertarse is a stem changing verb, however, stem changes only apply when conjugated in the first, second, and third person singular or third person plural. In the infinitive, "wake myself up" is despertarme. When conjugated, it becomes me despierto.

7 months ago

MikaylaEck

No, spelling changes don't apply to the infinitive. I'm not sure if this is even a spelling change verb at all.

1 year ago

davidpla

I wrote Tengo que despertarme a las seis too. It was the last question of the set and I was out of hearts. FAIL!

5 years ago

Noe326903

You're in luck because they got rid of the hearts :)

2 years ago

junevilleco

I used necesito and was marked wrong.....is this an acceptable answer?

4 years ago

hunter18288

Necesito = I need. It conveys the same meaning, but it's not really an accurate translation of the English sentence.

4 years ago

junevilleco

why is that? Is necesito more for things, tengo que more for action? Or are they interchangeable? WHY is it not really an accurate translation? I think in the sentence I translated it was "I need to wake up at 6" not "I have to wake up at 6"? (But I am not sure.....so just asking?)

4 years ago

catcampion

I have recently been told (and had confirmed) by native Spanish speakers that jfgordy, below, is correct. Necesito is used when you need a thing; tener is used when you need/have to do something. I, too, had been using necesito incorrectly for over a year.

3 years ago

ant885895
ant885895

Catherine,

I can't believe this comment has been here for over a year, has 17+ votes, and no one has corrected it. It is completely wrong.

Necesito ir al baño

http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?query=necesito+ir+al+ba%C3%B1o

O necesito ir al médico, ir a casa, ir de compras, ir a la oficina

Necesito ayuda

http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?query=necesito+ayuda

Necesito saber

http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?query=necesito+saber

Necesito descansar

http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?query=necesito+descansar

Necesito dormir

http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?query=necesito+dormir

Necesito despertar

http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?query=necesito+despertar

And many more.

Necesito = i need

Tengo que = I have to

It is the speakers discretion to decide which to use. If the listener changes them around misinformation could result. "I have to" is not "necesito" but it is close.

2 years ago

catcampion

You're right! I just spent a year living in Ecuador, and we used necesito + (verb) all the time. I can't remember who "corrected," me, but it must be a regional thing.

2 years ago

-Liano-
-Liano-

I need to sleep but I must continue to study in order to learn. =) "Need" and "must/have to" are not quite the same. I believe this one is actually fairly simple from English. I need = necesito and I must (or I have to) = tengo que.

2 years ago

UmaObasi
UmaObasiPlus

If you add "to" to the "Need" it then becomes the same thing for actions:

I need to eat = I have to eat = I must eat.

I need to take action. = I have to take action. = I must take action.

No difference, whether for action or for tangible things

A Must = An action you HAVE TO do.

2 years ago

-Liano-
-Liano-

I'm not sure what point you are trying to make here. The "to" as in "I need TO eat" is part of "eat". The "to" places the verb in the infinitive form in English. There is not change to the meaning of "need". I'm not a native Spanish speaker. I assume that the verb "necesitar" works in the same way as the English "to need" and "tener que" more or less equates to "must" or "have (to)".

I'm curious. Does anyone know if this sentence works in Spanish? -Necesito dormir pero tengo que continuar estudiar para aprender. or maybe it should be -Necesito dormir pero tengo que continuar estudiar que me aprendo. -I need to sleep but I must continue to study in order to learn. Thanks for the help peeps.

2 years ago

nacho_haller

El_TigreConBotas, the right way is "Necesito dormir pero tengo que continuar estudiando para aprender".

It's gerund after "continuar".

Greetings.

2 years ago

nacho_haller

UmaObasi, maybe you are confused, because for talking about lack of obligation, it can use "don't have to" and "don't need to"... but it's only in that scope.

"Must" and "have to" is used for talking about obligation (however need not).

Greetings.

2 years ago

venetoblu

I have a feeling that 'I have to' is stronger than 'I need to'. Just a feeling mind you, It's one of those very subtle shades of language usage and very difficult to explain [or justify].

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

In Spanish if you want to say you need to do something, you probably could use 'tener que', but you could not do the opposite, because the verb necesitar would mean that you are in need of something like 'I need new shoes', ' I need, as in 'in need of something'.

4 years ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

I think you can use necesitar with an infinitive, so it's not only things. I think they're pretty much equal in English, so necesitar should be accepted.

3 years ago

hunter18288

Well if it said "I need" then I would think "necesito" would be correct. I was going off the sentence posted at the top of the page, which says "I have to." I personally don't remember the problem since I probably did it months ago, heh.

4 years ago

ant885895
ant885895

Hunter,

If it said "need to" not "have to" then "Necesito despertarme a las seis" would be right.

2 years ago

m.j.banks

prepositional

4 years ago

MikaylaEck

In spanish you only say need when it's an actual need, not when it's an obligation. E.g. I need to eat = necesito comer (you have a need for food). I have to/need to get up = Tengo que despertarme (you have an obligation to get up because you need to be somewhere, for example. If you need to get up because you need to eat, for example, then I think you would use necesitar. Perhaps a native speaker can weigh in in case i missed something.

1 year ago

henriquels25

tengo que me despertar a las seis, is that wrong?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Reflexive pronouns can go before a conjugated verb, or attached to the end of an infinitive. You can't break up the clause by putting it where you did.

Either:

Me tengo que despertar

Or:

Tengo que despertarme

4 years ago

tessbee

I answered without using the "me" (guess I should have known better), but it was accepted and was given an alternate solution with the "me". My question is, was my answer really correct? I feel like it wasn't. Thanks in advance to whoever will answer.

2 years ago

Thebestone13

I answered 'Tengo que despertar a las seis' without any reflexives and it was counted correct!

7 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I wonder if that's Duo being overly generous or if it can be correct. I can see how theoretically if you were asking someone else to wake you this might in effect be saying that you have to be awake by six. But that's all just a guess. I know language rules bend and change over time, but that's even more difficult when you are learning.

7 months ago

EugeneTiffany

THAT is exactly the information I was hoping to see. A good explanation, well put.

2 years ago

season89

Why not "Me tengo que despertar a seis"?

Do you need the "THE" for all things relating to time (eg hour/day/month etc)

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Yes, you do need it in Spanish.

"At six" = "A las seis"

"At one" = "A la una"

3 years ago

Casanovafamily8

Why is me used here instead of yo?

1 year ago

nacho_haller

It's not used instead of.... it happens that "yo" it's omited... the right solution is "(yo) me tengo que despertar a las seis", and how it's explained in other answers, it's a reflexive verb, so it must have "me" next to verb... "(yo) ME tengo que despertar" or "(yo) tengo que despertarME".

Greetings.

1 year ago

rahulscrivens

So the translation is more like "I have to wake myself up at six" is that right?

1 year ago

nacho_haller

It's not necessary, because, as I said, it's a reflexive verb.

Greetings.

1 year ago

grrrr19
grrrr19

What is this debo? I put in the right thing and it marked me wrong!

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

The (native) Spanish speakers I have talked to have told me that deber is quite strong and that I use it too much, to the point that, if they didn't know the obvious fact that I'm not a native speaker, it would be offensive. (Maybe not in this case since it's referring to I/me.)

Point being that deber and tener que do not, as JuevesHuevos says in another response, have the same meaning/connotation.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Gracias por eso.

2 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Tener + que + infinitive verb = to have to do something

Deber + infinitive = must

I think Duo uses these interchangably, but I would argue they have different nuances. To have to do something doesn't have quite as much obligation as "deber"

4 years ago

HomesickTourist

Generally people discussed about the placing of reflexive proniuns but what I did wrong is a las seis part. I was using a like to in english. Do spanish people use we wake up to six or a also means at? I was thinking they are using esta when they want to say at. Like estoy en la ciudad or el barco esta sobre del mar. Anyways I also have problem with las why las seis? Why not la seis or el seis or los seis. Is it also a los un ? A la una? Gender of all numbers are female? Any exceptions?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Genders of the times (o'clocks) in Spanish are feminine.

Let's start with 1:00 - there is only ONE hour here, so it is singular. La una.

All the other hours are PLURAL because there are more than one - 2:00 is two hours, 3:00 is three hours, etc. Las tres, las seis, etc.

Now for the "a" - it cannot be directly translated, it's more of an idiomatic expression. In English we say "at six." In Spanish, it is expressed "a las seis" -- so don't get caught up in trying to translate each word (especially the little ones like en, a, at). Just remember that to say "at six" in Spanish, it's "a las seis"

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/time.htm

http://spanish.about.com/cs/forbeginners/a/telling_time.htm

4 years ago

LowlandPhilomath

Ahhh those are the explanations that you'd like to see. Informative, to the point, with additional references. Have a lingot!

9 months ago

SistaSlim

Ok.. "Tengo que me despertar a las seis". Someone tell me what I did wrong please and thank you.

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Indirect object pronouns can go in two places:

Before a conjugated verb - Me tengo que despertar

Attached to the end of an infinitive - Tengo que despertarme

You put "me" in a place where it can't be.

3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

In your sentence the 'me' does come right before the verb or attached to the infinitive, but it is a pronominal reflective pronoun: me.

3 years ago

Eocentaur

It keeps telling me to use 'debo' it does not even capitalize it.

3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Can you give more information? 'debo' from the verb deber means more like I ought to and is a much softer form to show obligation.

3 years ago

AnneGray8

This happened to me too. I put "Me tengo que despertar a las seis." and it said I used the wrong word and should have put "Me debo que despertar a las seis."

10 months ago

AnneGray8

oh wait, no, I left out the 'que' I wrote "Me tengo despertar a las seis." and it responded that it should be "Me debo despertar a las seis."

10 months ago

jdmoffet

What is the difference between debo and tengo

3 years ago

Zaraguato82
Zaraguato82

'Debo' implies more an obligation

3 years ago

anticorncob28

I put despertarse because se means oneself. If I have to say despertarme then when do we use despertarse?

3 years ago

rumnraisin
rumnraisin

Perhaps the table here will help: http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/pronouns.htm

If you look under the Reflexive Object column, you will see me corresponds to yo, whereas se corresponds to any of usted él ella ustedes ellos ellas.

When just stating the verb, -se is appended, but in use this needs to be modified according to person of the subject.

Other links on the reflexive:

2 years ago

wratsey

"Tengo que despertarme a las seis" is still not accepted. "Debo despertarme a las seis" is given as an alternative translation.

3 years ago

mjacobs

Why not "tengo que levantarme" also? Is the problem with "por"?

2 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

I would say that the verb levantarme translates to 'get up' , and despertarme means to wake up. To me, two different verbs but someone above said both are accepted. IMO, to wake up doesn't mean to actually get up. But according to others here they both should be correct. I hope you reported it. I see no 'por' in the sentence.

2 years ago

RobChristiansen

tengo que despertar a seis. - works too

2 years ago

JennahN
JennahN

Is there a difference between Yo and Me?

1 year ago

nacho_haller

Yes, "yo" is the personal pronoum, like "tú, él, ella, nosotros, vosotros, ellos" (I, you he, she, we, you, they). In the other hand we have "me", other "personal pronoum", but with a difference, this is a complement, and it could be a direct or indirect object, like "me, te , se, nos, os".

Greetings.

1 year ago

JennahN
JennahN

Thank you!

1 year ago

marvinlee1

Why do i need a que after tengo?

1 year ago

nacho_haller

Because "to have to" in Spanish is "tener que". "You have to sing", "tú tienes que cantar": "he has to eat", "él tiene que comer".

Greetings.

1 year ago

mfabius

I got it wrong and it told me the translation atarted debo levantarme. I understand the levantarme but not the debo. Anyone understand? Thanks

1 year ago

nacho_haller

The thing is "to have to" and "to must" are used for the same, "obligations", and in Spanish "to have to" is "tener que" and "to must" is "deber"; so, in 1st person is "(yo) tengo que" and "(yo) debo".

Greetings.

1 year ago

NigelLake

Why is tengo rejected? In favour of debo? Totally confused!

1 year ago

nacho_haller

It shouldn't, because "to have to" is "tener que"; so in first person is "tengo que".

Greetings.

1 year ago

RWang2017
RWang2017

Is "tengo que me despertar a las seis" correct too? Or "me" has to be in front of the first verb?

1 year ago

nacho_haller

It's already replied... what you say it's wrong.

"(yo) ME tengo que despertar..." or "(yo) tengo que despertarME...".

Greetings.

1 year ago

RWang2017
RWang2017

Gracias!

1 year ago

marvinthetravler

Lavantar?

1 year ago

nacho_haller

Nop, that is "to get up" or "to get out of bed".

Greetings.

1 year ago

paradisemiami

Whats the difference between yo and me?

11 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Yo is the subject pronoun. It is equivalent to I. Me is an object pronoun. It can be the direct, Indirect or reflexive article. As a direct or indirect object it is translated as me. As a reflexive object the closest English translation would be myself, but Spanish uses reflexive verbs in ways that are not really applicable in English. Here it is reflexive. It is reflexive because to wake up is despertarse. In this case, it is understandable if you learn it as to wake yourself up, although we don't normally say that to mean quite the same thing in English. But some verbs alter meaning somewhat in the reflexive, so when in doubt about the translation try looking it up in a good dictionary. I use Spanishdict.com. There has been only one reflexive verb which I couldn't figure out from there, but there may be more. The one that had me stymied was the difference between morir and morirse. I couldn't possibly see how morir could be reflexive unless it had to do with ending your own life, which it doesn't. What I finally discovered was that difference between morir and morirse was that you use morirse for someone's death that was recent or for a person who was close to you. This definitely doesn't make sense to translate reflexively in English, but it does have an impact on the meaning.

11 months ago

MikeCirigl

Drivung me nuts changes words and order of everytime bs

9 months ago

valerieogd

Just told that response was wrong and was given a totally different answer

8 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

When you say "that response" I assume that you mean the one above the discussion. When Duo marks a question wrong it can show you any accepted answer. But from time to time they mark an correct answer wrong. It is a glitch. I don't know whether those that get the same answer they used are less confused, but at least they understand it was a glitch.

8 months ago

valerieogd

This is Not the translation in the correction. This is very confusing...unless one takes a real Spanish class.,I guess.

8 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

My advice is just to take the answer over the discussion as the best one. Any accepted translation can be shown as a correction. Since many users have other exposures to Spanish and they are also beginning to accept more British English translations, the random answer given maybe confusing. The one above is based on the course and will be your best bet if you don't have external resources. But you would also be amazed at how much free language discussion and grammar instruction is on the internet if you know how to frame your search.

8 months ago

RaymondCat3

I used the reflexive verb, levantarse/me (to get one self up) and it was accepepted :-) I had forgotten, Despertarse :-)

8 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Like their English equivalents get up and wake up, although they are different things we tend to say one or the other to actually be the combination of the two that we do every day.

8 months ago

JudgeHill

Why has "tengo" been marked wrong? The answer says "debo". Up to now I have always used "tengo" for "I have" and the sentence begins "I have to...

8 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

This is a new bug in the past few weeks I think. Duo used to use a stricter convention so that I have to, I need to and I should/ must had different and unique translations. I think that made it clear, although the actual difference among those three is probably as much subjective as objective. But apparently in adding in an accepted response they somehow eliminated the best one. Report it consistently , but it will probably take time for them to correct again. This is one reason I hate how easily some people say to report things. There are multiple examples across Duo where a newly accepted answer either replaces one of the obvious ones, or in some cases gets appended to it so the new answer is neither of the intended answers and is grammatically garbage

8 months ago

arturohiero

What is going on with Duolingo and the placement of reflexive pronouns? This is the second time that attaching the pronoun to the infinitive - despertarme in this case, has been rejected. Please fix it!

5 years ago

da.big.fella
da.big.fella

Report it bro. That's the only thing that helps.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Just to clarify someone said it was despertarse and another said despertarme. I think it's the latter. Se would be for third person, right?

5 years ago

da.big.fella
da.big.fella

Exactly. "tengo que despertarme" or "me tengo que despertar" are the correct forms.

5 years ago

BrianClout

May I ask why? This seems very reflexive. To see, to see oneself. To wake, to wake oneself

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

The reflexive verb "despartarse" (in this case, "me" not "se") is used to describe waking up.

Tengo que despertarme/Me tengo que despertar a las seis = I have to wake up at six.

Nos desertamos a las siete - we wake up at seven.

So even though the literal translation is "I wake myself up" - the 'real' translation is "I wake up".

Tengo que despertar a mi hija a las seis = I have to wake up my daughter at six.

Lots of reflexive verbs are used like this: Ponerse (to get dressed/to dress oneself) Cepillarse (to brush ones hair) Dormirse (to go to sleep)

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

Duo corrected me with - me debo despertar a las seis -. Confusing. What does DL want from me? I wrote it correctly according to the above.

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Debo is not correct because it means I ought to or I should, or I need to.

4 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

"Debo despertar a las seis." is now accepted.

3 years ago

fitnut
fitnut

What is wrong with "Yo tengo que despertar a las seis"?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

You are omitting the reflexive pronoun "me"

The verb is despertarse, not just despertar.

4 years ago

fitnut
fitnut

Thanks

4 years ago

lunzie
lunzie

I put, "Tengo que despertar a las seis." and it was accepted.

2 years ago

tessbee

Same as mine. But, because apparently, the verb "despertarse" was supposed to have been used, I'm now wondering whether Duo was wrong accepting our answer or either is correctly possible. Hope someone in the know confirms if this is wrong (I asked above.) so it can be reported.

2 years ago

nrzphd

Why do I need the "me" if tengo is first person singular.

4 years ago

rrj4011

March 30th, 2015. Duo accepted "Tengo que despertar a las seis." So it doesn't have to be reflexive? This just adds to my confusion.

3 years ago

Limbo63
Limbo63

I gave the same answer and got just as confused. Could somebody please explain if despertar without the reflexive pronoun would still make sense here?

3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

I have seen this question before and have never seen an actual answer. Here is a World Ref on the subject, but it is still a bit confusing:

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2790394

From what I can gather is that maybe "Tengo que despertar a las seis." is the answer to a question, like 'When do you have to wake up'. ,where as Me Tengo que despertar a las seis means "I have to wake myself up at six.

.

3 years ago

bendettos
bendettos

Would...

'Me tengo que levantar a las seis'

Be acceptable?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

That would be "I have to get up/rise/(get out of bed) at six"

Close - wake up and get up can be used somewhat interchangeably. Duo would want you to stick to the verb they used, so they would count leventarse as wrong.

3 years ago

bendettos
bendettos

Cheers mate

3 years ago

Mylo28044

From my experience levantar is more used in South America, especially in Argentina levantar is much more common than despertar.

3 years ago

FatihEmreCan
FatihEmreCan

Why do we use 'las' here?

3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Because it means the 6th hour and it is plural. Una is the only singular one: "a la una'.

3 years ago

FatihEmreCan
FatihEmreCan

Entendí. Gracias mucho.

3 years ago

SarumanFan
SarumanFan

What about "Tengo que levantarme a las seis"? is that an acceptable alteration (not what I initially wrote, just asking)

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Levantarse = to get up (like to go from a laying/sitting position to standing. To get up out of a chair, to get out of bed)

Despertarse = to wake up

3 years ago

SarumanFan
SarumanFan

Gracias!

3 years ago

VoyTech.Z
VoyTech.Z

I went wrong and used levantarse instead of despertarse. And to my surprise it was accepted. Why??

2 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Both are accepted: Levantarse = To get (oneself) up out of bed Despertarse = To wake (oneself) up

3 years ago

ShaneCurry

I thought that you needed Yo and not Me in front of Tengo, at least that's how I was taught it. I got it right, because that's the only one that made a little sense. Isn't it still wrong?

2 years ago

ask108
ask108

Can the last part be translated “at the sixth hour” such as “a las seis hora”? Or does that phrase not mean the same thing in Spanish?

7 months ago

chris550850

What does the que actually mean? Or is it a gramatical thing?

7 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I am not quite sure what you mean by a grammatical thing, but this is a stock expression. Tener que + infinitive means to have to. This usage of que is unique and is not really consistent with other uses of que where it is either a conjunction or a relative pronoun where it is generally translated as that, which or sometimes who.

7 months ago

StitchKitK

Why using Plural 'the' - LAS SEIS? Here at six means at six o' clock NOT six hours. No one need six hours to wakes up!

7 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

That is simply how you say it in Spanish. What time is it is ¿Qué hora es. If it is one o'clock the answer is si Es la una, but all other time use Son Son las tres Son las siete menos quatro, etc. That's why at one thirty is A la una y media but at six o'clock is a las seis.

7 months ago

KayeEHagma

Duo said that "Debo despertar a la seis." was correct. What's the deal?

6 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Well if they didn't say Me debo despertar a la seis or Debo despertarme a las seis that is an error plain and simple. But in terms of deber instead of tengo que, both essentially mean the same thing. Duo used to like to distinguish between them, but always translating deber as must does give a little more emphasis to it then is due. The related words in French and Italian are mostly translated as to have to. I think that Duo is just trying to be more consistent across languages instead of just reflecting translations that fit more closely to the English.

6 months ago

KimRiggins

Are numbers always plural or just numbers higher than one?

5 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

It is hours greater than one. Es la una. It is one o'clock. Es la una y media. It is one thirty. But Son las dos menos quarto It is quarter to two and all time expressed that is between 2 and the next one uses son.

5 months ago

Sassy113
Sassy113

Why is the 'Me' here..

5 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

It is a reflexive verb. Spanish has quite a few and it takes a while to get used to. But most verbs which have to do with things you do to or for yourself are reflexive. Here is a list of the most common.

Despedirse to wake up

Levantarse to get up

Acostarse to go to bed

Sentarse to sit down

Lavarse to wash up or wash any part of your body Me lavo las manos (no possessive used)

Enfermarse to get sick

Sentir se to feel (yourself to be)

Acordarse to remember (this literally means to remind yourself. The verb recordar also means to remember and is not reflexive.

https://www.rocketlanguages.com/spanish/verbs/spanish-reflexive-verbs

Note that there are some reflexive verb forms which unexpectedly alter the meaning of the root verb.

5 months ago

Sander893847
Sander893847

I thought tengo was only used for objects that you can actually have. And that "yo he" was used in a situation like this.

5 months ago

wratsey

Take a look at some of lynettemcw's replies here... "Tener que + an infinitive" is something you will need to learn in Spanish. Meaning "to have to ---" "Must ---". Technically you use the phrase to express an obligation, or need of a personal type that is imposed by circumstances. e.g. "Tengo que quedarme en casa esta noche. Van a venir mis tías". I have to stay at home tonight. My aunts are going to come. Some expressions of obligation are stronger than others, as in English, but no need to go into that here.

5 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

No. Tengo is the verb you use for possession, but it is haber which is actually the verb of limited usage. Haber is sort of a mutant verb in Spanish. It is only used for two things. The fully conjugated form which goes with all the subject pronouns is ONLY used as the auxiliary verb for the perfect tenses. So you will never see yo he, tu has etc unless it is followed by a past participle. The other use of haber is only for the third person singular form, and is never used with any subject or subject pronoun. That is the form of Haber which means there is or there are. Of course in the present tense ha has further mutated to hay, but the other tenses and moods use the appropriately conjugateed form of the third person singular. (había, hubo, habrá, habría, haya, etc). I can't really think of another Spanish construction that uses the verb have not to mean to possess, but if I am forgetting one, you can be sure that it uses tener unless it is in one of the perfect tenses.

5 months ago

mvyverbe
mvyverbe

this is exactly what i said and was marked wrong

4 months ago

jfGor
jfGor

I can't see any dates here, as to when the posts were made. I really hate that. I got dinged for saying 'a la seis' instead of 'a las seis' and I was clearly wrong. Tengo in this sentence is NOT reflective. Despertar is. I know that 'Tengo que despertarme a las seis' is also a correct answer. I do not know if Duo fixed it or not. I will report it again today Sept 22 2013.

4 years ago

Odinson33

I always forget to place 'que' in there...

1 year ago

ZairePeters0n

-_-

1 year ago

ReeceRJD

Why "tengo" Why not "he"?

9 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Tener que is the set expression for to have to. But beyond that, haber is sort of a mutant verb in Spanish. It only means have in the context of the various perfect tenses. It also means there is or there are in the third person singular, although the present tense ha is further mutated to hay. All this is true despite the fact that haber is the verb derived from the Latin verb to have and related to the verb to have in French and Italian (avoir and avere). Somewhere along in the evolution of Spanish the verb tener, which is from the Latin verb for to hold., assumed the other definitions of our verb to have involving possession

9 months ago

SirMattypants

tengo and necesito and despertar and levantar should be allowable varients, the diffrent configurations between them are valid spanish

3 years ago

luke_shears
luke_shears

Why was 'Tengo que me levanto a las seis.' incorrect?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Three things:

  1. You can put the reflexive pronoun before a conjugated verb (in this case, tener), or attached to the end of an infinitive. Not in the middle of it all like you did.

  2. "tener + que + infinitive verb" = "to have to do something" - when using the "tener que" construction, you do not conjugate the verb after que.

  3. "to wake up" is "despertarse" -- Levantarse is "to get up" Slight difference.

So the following two answers would be correct:

Me tengo que despertar

Tengo que despertarme

3 years ago

luke_shears
luke_shears

Gracias.

3 years ago

hassan70

No vale!!

2 years ago

hheatherg7

In agreement with below answer. It's correct.

5 years ago

joanne22222

I also reported it before I read this!

5 years ago

mohammed.d

This is incorrect

4 years ago

sds59600

Really? Thanks so much. It's good to know we have an expert trolling DL

2 years ago

flowerfarm

I don't think you even need the "me". Tengo que despertar a las seis. The "who" that is waking up is included in the "Tengo."

5 years ago

hheatherg7

It's a reflexive verb. It comes as "despertarse" in the infinite

5 years ago