Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have to wake up at six."

Translation:Me tengo que despertar a las seis.

1
5 years ago

160 Comments


LaBocaDelLobo

"Tengo que despertarme a las seis"

You can put the pronoun before the main verb or stick it on to the end of the infinitive no?

183
Reply55 years ago

da.big.fella
da.big.fella

Agreed. I reported it.

27
Reply5 years ago

jbiss

It is now accepted.

27
Reply4 years ago

trilmobile
trilmobile

And it sounds so much better with the object at the end.

13
Reply3 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

It certainly not at all uncommon to attach the objects at the end, but I have been told by native speakers that English speakers tend to do so more than Spanish speakers as the syntax better reflects English syntax.

3
Reply10 months ago

_chosen_one1710
_chosen_one1710

i think it's despiertame...

-12
Reply1 year ago

nacho_haller

No, because what you say it's "wake me up".

Greetings.

8
Reply11 year ago

beadspitter

No, the verb you conjugate is 'tener' 'Yo tengo que--'. It's like poder 'Yo puedo--'. The second verb is in the infinitive. "Yo puedo comer." "Yo tengo que despertarme."

4
Reply1 year ago

DragonWithaFez
DragonWithaFez

Despertarse is a stem changing verb, however, stem changes only apply when conjugated in the first, second, and third person singular or third person plural. In the infinitive, "wake myself up" is despertarme. When conjugated, it becomes me despierto.

2
Reply6 months ago

MikaylaEck

No, spelling changes don't apply to the infinitive. I'm not sure if this is even a spelling change verb at all.

0
Reply1 year ago

davidpla

I wrote Tengo que despertarme a las seis too. It was the last question of the set and I was out of hearts. FAIL!

16
Reply5 years ago

Noe326903

You're in luck because they got rid of the hearts :)

9
Reply2 years ago

junevilleco

I used necesito and was marked wrong.....is this an acceptable answer?

12
Reply4 years ago

hunter18288

Necesito = I need. It conveys the same meaning, but it's not really an accurate translation of the English sentence.

13
Reply24 years ago

junevilleco

why is that? Is necesito more for things, tengo que more for action? Or are they interchangeable? WHY is it not really an accurate translation? I think in the sentence I translated it was "I need to wake up at 6" not "I have to wake up at 6"? (But I am not sure.....so just asking?)

10
Reply4 years ago

catcampion

I have recently been told (and had confirmed) by native Spanish speakers that jfgordy, below, is correct. Necesito is used when you need a thing; tener is used when you need/have to do something. I, too, had been using necesito incorrectly for over a year.

17
Reply33 years ago

ant885895
ant885895

Catherine,

I can't believe this comment has been here for over a year, has 17+ votes, and no one has corrected it. It is completely wrong.

Necesito ir al baño

http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?query=necesito+ir+al+ba%C3%B1o

O necesito ir al médico, ir a casa, ir de compras, ir a la oficina

Necesito ayuda

http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?query=necesito+ayuda

Necesito saber

http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?query=necesito+saber

Necesito descansar

http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?query=necesito+descansar

Necesito dormir

http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?query=necesito+dormir

Necesito despertar

http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?query=necesito+despertar

And many more.

Necesito = i need

Tengo que = I have to

It is the speakers discretion to decide which to use. If the listener changes them around misinformation could result. "I have to" is not "necesito" but it is close.

18
Reply41 year ago

catcampion

You're right! I just spent a year living in Ecuador, and we used necesito + (verb) all the time. I can't remember who "corrected," me, but it must be a regional thing.

7
11 year ago

-Liano-
-Liano-

I need to sleep but I must continue to study in order to learn. =) "Need" and "must/have to" are not quite the same. I believe this one is actually fairly simple from English. I need = necesito and I must (or I have to) = tengo que.

7
Reply2 years ago

UmaObasi
UmaObasiPlus

If you add "to" to the "Need" it then becomes the same thing for actions:

I need to eat = I have to eat = I must eat.

I need to take action. = I have to take action. = I must take action.

No difference, whether for action or for tangible things

A Must = An action you HAVE TO do.

-8
Reply1 year ago

-Liano-
-Liano-

I'm not sure what point you are trying to make here. The "to" as in "I need TO eat" is part of "eat". The "to" places the verb in the infinitive form in English. There is not change to the meaning of "need". I'm not a native Spanish speaker. I assume that the verb "necesitar" works in the same way as the English "to need" and "tener que" more or less equates to "must" or "have (to)".

I'm curious. Does anyone know if this sentence works in Spanish? -Necesito dormir pero tengo que continuar estudiar para aprender. or maybe it should be -Necesito dormir pero tengo que continuar estudiar que me aprendo. -I need to sleep but I must continue to study in order to learn. Thanks for the help peeps.

3
1 year ago

nacho_haller

El_TigreConBotas, the right way is "Necesito dormir pero tengo que continuar estudiando para aprender".

It's gerund after "continuar".

Greetings.

3
11 year ago

nacho_haller

UmaObasi, maybe you are confused, because for talking about lack of obligation, it can use "don't have to" and "don't need to"... but it's only in that scope.

"Must" and "have to" is used for talking about obligation (however need not).

Greetings.

2
1 year ago

venetoblu

I have a feeling that 'I have to' is stronger than 'I need to'. Just a feeling mind you, It's one of those very subtle shades of language usage and very difficult to explain [or justify].

0
Reply4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

In Spanish if you want to say you need to do something, you probably could use 'tener que', but you could not do the opposite, because the verb necesitar would mean that you are in need of something like 'I need new shoes', ' I need, as in 'in need of something'.

9
Reply4 years ago

bonbayel
bonbayel

I think you can use necesitar with an infinitive, so it's not only things. I think they're pretty much equal in English, so necesitar should be accepted.

-1
3 years ago

hunter18288

Well if it said "I need" then I would think "necesito" would be correct. I was going off the sentence posted at the top of the page, which says "I have to." I personally don't remember the problem since I probably did it months ago, heh.

-1
Reply4 years ago

ant885895
ant885895

Hunter,

If it said "need to" not "have to" then "Necesito despertarme a las seis" would be right.

-2
Reply1 year ago

m.j.banks

prepositional

-4
Reply4 years ago

MikaylaEck

In spanish you only say need when it's an actual need, not when it's an obligation. E.g. I need to eat = necesito comer (you have a need for food). I have to/need to get up = Tengo que despertarme (you have an obligation to get up because you need to be somewhere, for example. If you need to get up because you need to eat, for example, then I think you would use necesitar. Perhaps a native speaker can weigh in in case i missed something.

2
Reply1 year ago

henriquels25

tengo que me despertar a las seis, is that wrong?

5
Reply4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Reflexive pronouns can go before a conjugated verb, or attached to the end of an infinitive. You can't break up the clause by putting it where you did.

Either:

Me tengo que despertar

Or:

Tengo que despertarme

44
Reply14 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

I answered without using the "me" (guess I should have known better), but it was accepted and was given an alternate solution with the "me". My question is, was my answer really correct? I feel like it wasn't. Thanks in advance to whoever will answer.

2
Reply2 years ago

Thebestone13

I answered 'Tengo que despertar a las seis' without any reflexives and it was counted correct!

0
Reply6 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

I wonder if that's Duo being overly generous or if it can be correct. I can see how theoretically if you were asking someone else to wake you this might in effect be saying that you have to be awake by six. But that's all just a guess. I know language rules bend and change over time, but that's even more difficult when you are learning.

0
Reply6 months ago

EugeneTiffany

THAT is exactly the information I was hoping to see. A good explanation, well put.

-1
Reply2 years ago

season89

Why not "Me tengo que despertar a seis"?

Do you need the "THE" for all things relating to time (eg hour/day/month etc)

3
Reply3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Yes, you do need it in Spanish.

"At six" = "A las seis"

"At one" = "A la una"

12
Reply3 years ago

Casanovafamily8

Why is me used here instead of yo?

3
Reply1 year ago

nacho_haller

It's not used instead of.... it happens that "yo" it's omited... the right solution is "(yo) me tengo que despertar a las seis", and how it's explained in other answers, it's a reflexive verb, so it must have "me" next to verb... "(yo) ME tengo que despertar" or "(yo) tengo que despertarME".

Greetings.

2
Reply11 year ago

rahulscrivens

So the translation is more like "I have to wake myself up at six" is that right?

0
Reply1 year ago

nacho_haller

It's not necessary, because, as I said, it's a reflexive verb.

Greetings.

-2
Reply1 year ago

grrrr19
grrrr19

What is this debo? I put in the right thing and it marked me wrong!

2
Reply3 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

The (native) Spanish speakers I have talked to have told me that deber is quite strong and that I use it too much, to the point that, if they didn't know the obvious fact that I'm not a native speaker, it would be offensive. (Maybe not in this case since it's referring to I/me.)

Point being that deber and tener que do not, as JuevesHuevos says in another response, have the same meaning/connotation.

7
Reply3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Gracias por eso.

-1
Reply2 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Tener + que + infinitive verb = to have to do something

Deber + infinitive = must

I think Duo uses these interchangably, but I would argue they have different nuances. To have to do something doesn't have quite as much obligation as "deber"

6
Reply13 years ago

HomesickTourist

Generally people discussed about the placing of reflexive proniuns but what I did wrong is a las seis part. I was using a like to in english. Do spanish people use we wake up to six or a also means at? I was thinking they are using esta when they want to say at. Like estoy en la ciudad or el barco esta sobre del mar. Anyways I also have problem with las why las seis? Why not la seis or el seis or los seis. Is it also a los un ? A la una? Gender of all numbers are female? Any exceptions?

1
Reply4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Genders of the times (o'clocks) in Spanish are feminine.

Let's start with 1:00 - there is only ONE hour here, so it is singular. La una.

All the other hours are PLURAL because there are more than one - 2:00 is two hours, 3:00 is three hours, etc. Las tres, las seis, etc.

Now for the "a" - it cannot be directly translated, it's more of an idiomatic expression. In English we say "at six." In Spanish, it is expressed "a las seis" -- so don't get caught up in trying to translate each word (especially the little ones like en, a, at). Just remember that to say "at six" in Spanish, it's "a las seis"

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/time.htm

http://spanish.about.com/cs/forbeginners/a/telling_time.htm

26
Reply14 years ago

LowlandPhilomath

Ahhh those are the explanations that you'd like to see. Informative, to the point, with additional references. Have a lingot!

0
Reply8 months ago

SistaSlim

Ok.. "Tengo que me despertar a las seis". Someone tell me what I did wrong please and thank you.

1
Reply3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Indirect object pronouns can go in two places:

Before a conjugated verb - Me tengo que despertar

Attached to the end of an infinitive - Tengo que despertarme

You put "me" in a place where it can't be.

7
Reply3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

In your sentence the 'me' does come right before the verb or attached to the infinitive, but it is a pronominal reflective pronoun: me.

1
Reply3 years ago

Eocentaur

It keeps telling me to use 'debo' it does not even capitalize it.

1
Reply3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Can you give more information? 'debo' from the verb deber means more like I ought to and is a much softer form to show obligation.

1
Reply3 years ago

AnneGray8

This happened to me too. I put "Me tengo que despertar a las seis." and it said I used the wrong word and should have put "Me debo que despertar a las seis."

2
Reply9 months ago

AnneGray8

oh wait, no, I left out the 'que' I wrote "Me tengo despertar a las seis." and it responded that it should be "Me debo despertar a las seis."

1
Reply9 months ago

jdmoffet

What is the difference between debo and tengo

1
Reply3 years ago

Zaraguato82
Zaraguato82

'Debo' implies more an obligation

1
Reply3 years ago

anticorncob28

I put despertarse because se means oneself. If I have to say despertarme then when do we use despertarse?

1
Reply3 years ago

rumnraisin
rumnraisin

Perhaps the table here will help: http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/pronouns.htm

If you look under the Reflexive Object column, you will see me corresponds to yo, whereas se corresponds to any of usted él ella ustedes ellos ellas.

When just stating the verb, -se is appended, but in use this needs to be modified according to person of the subject.

Other links on the reflexive:

2
Reply2 years ago

wratsey

"Tengo que despertarme a las seis" is still not accepted. "Debo despertarme a las seis" is given as an alternative translation.

1
Reply3 years ago

mjacobs

Why not "tengo que levantarme" also? Is the problem with "por"?

1
Reply2 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

I would say that the verb levantarme translates to 'get up' , and despertarme means to wake up. To me, two different verbs but someone above said both are accepted. IMO, to wake up doesn't mean to actually get up. But according to others here they both should be correct. I hope you reported it. I see no 'por' in the sentence.

1
Reply2 years ago

RobChristiansen

tengo que despertar a seis. - works too

1
Reply1 year ago

JennahN
JennahN

Is there a difference between Yo and Me?

1
Reply1 year ago

nacho_haller

Yes, "yo" is the personal pronoum, like "tú, él, ella, nosotros, vosotros, ellos" (I, you he, she, we, you, they). In the other hand we have "me", other "personal pronoum", but with a difference, this is a complement, and it could be a direct or indirect object, like "me, te , se, nos, os".

Greetings.

1
Reply1 year ago

JennahN
JennahN

Thank you!

1
Reply1 year ago

marvinlee1

Why do i need a que after tengo?

1
Reply1 year ago

nacho_haller

Because "to have to" in Spanish is "tener que". "You have to sing", "tú tienes que cantar": "he has to eat", "él tiene que comer".

Greetings.

3
Reply1 year ago

mfabius

I got it wrong and it told me the translation atarted debo levantarme. I understand the levantarme but not the debo. Anyone understand? Thanks

1
Reply1 year ago

nacho_haller

The thing is "to have to" and "to must" are used for the same, "obligations", and in Spanish "to have to" is "tener que" and "to must" is "deber"; so, in 1st person is "(yo) tengo que" and "(yo) debo".

Greetings.

3
Reply1 year ago

NigelLake

Why is tengo rejected? In favour of debo? Totally confused!

1
Reply1 year ago

nacho_haller

It shouldn't, because "to have to" is "tener que"; so in first person is "tengo que".

Greetings.

1
Reply1 year ago

RWang2017
RWang2017

Is "tengo que me despertar a las seis" correct too? Or "me" has to be in front of the first verb?

1
Reply1 year ago

nacho_haller

It's already replied... what you say it's wrong.

"(yo) ME tengo que despertar..." or "(yo) tengo que despertarME...".

Greetings.

0
Reply1 year ago

RWang2017
RWang2017

Gracias!

1
Reply1 year ago