"It is definitely not the same."

Translation:Sicuramente non è uguale.

June 15, 2013

8 Comments


DarienGS

If "non è assolutamente uguale" means "it is definitely not the same", how would you say "it is not absolutely the same"?

June 15, 2013

Marees

non é lo stesso essatamente

June 29, 2013

Viaggiatore

esattamente would be the spelling

July 27, 2013

crazy4hazy

But why not "definitivamente non è uguale"?

August 28, 2013

Viaggiatore

It's probably better. It says "It is definitely not the same", which is different from the Italian translation, which says "It is not definitely the same".

August 29, 2013

crazy4hazy

Thank you, good.

August 29, 2013

anamalena

Yes, I reported it. This suggested translation is definitely not the same as the Italian sentence. The Italian sentence means that there is no doubt that the two things are different, and this translation means that they are not absolutely the same, but they are similar. The first thing emphasizes the differences, the latter reduces it. These sentences have different meaning, depending of the position of the word ''definitely, absolutely etc.'': 1.) It is definitely not the same --> strong emphasizing on differences --> totally different. 2.) It is not definitely the same --> milder, forgiving way --> ok, they are not 100% the same, but they are similar.

December 25, 2013

gordon_gregory

I don't think DL's translation is correct. Surely "Non è assolutamente uguale." means "It is not absolutely the same" meaning "Some parts of it are not the same". DL is playing nasty here, DL would not allow us to that subtle difference and should not allow itself that latitude.

January 22, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.