1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Your sisters are going to my…

"Your sisters are going to my father's restaurant."

Translation:Suas irmãs estão indo para o restaurante do meu pai.

June 15, 2013

2 Comments


HSchults

Estão indo ao ou estão indo no ?


Paulenrique

Indo ao. When we go TO a place, nós vamos A algum lugar. Vou à casa de meu pai, vou ao banheiro. If you are going somewhere and dont intend to come back, use PARA. Vou para o Brasil is different from Vou ao Brasil. The second example means for a short time. In spoken language we use them interchangeably, but when writing it's better to follow these rules.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.