"Onklen bor i landet."

Translation:The uncle lives in the country.

10/11/2014, 3:09:45 AM

8 Comments


malloryraymond

This is country as in Denmark, Germany, UK, etc. and not country like outside of the city, correct?

10/11/2014, 3:09:45 AM

Xneb
Mod

i landet = In the country (a nation with its own government)
på landet = In the country(side)
So yes, this would be the country like Denmark, Germany etc.

10/11/2014, 8:32:20 AM

malloryraymond

so landet can be used for both meanings, it just depends on i / på.

10/11/2014, 2:33:31 PM

ilmolleggi

So is it weird that it accepted my answer in the countryside as correct? I mean, can i landet never be used to mean that or is it just a less frequent construction?

12/1/2015, 6:35:45 PM

zeusttu

Country, land... Potato potahto. But land is not accepted. I wonder if it should be? Or is (the English word) land more like soil?

3/6/2015, 10:46:30 PM

verysupergay

We do say "this land" in a poetic sense at times, but it isn't quite interchangeable with "country." If we heard "he lives in the land," we would assume his residence was literally in the ground.

3/22/2015, 5:08:55 PM

circumbendibus

Verysupergay is right, country is much more specific, and other than "the countryside", I think can only mean the location within a political boundary. Land has more meanings, and they are more flexible.

Interestingly, I think it can mean almost anything except what country means. I can refer to soil, but I mostly think of it used in that sense in opposition to water ("at sea" vs "on land") or "living off the land" as in farming. When you say "this land" it refers to a location, but it's boundaries are set by characteristics, like the mountains/rivers/forests you appreciate, or some common culture. It may refer to exactly the same place as a country, but you are thinking less political reasons for the border.

7/25/2017, 3:36:09 PM

Patsy536249

Onklen sounds just like ojen

11/12/2018, 4:04:42 PM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.