1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "You did not tell the story t…

"You did not tell the story to the police."

Translation:Níor inis sibh an scéal do na póilíní.

October 11, 2014

4 Comments


Jillianimal

What exactly does "do" mean here?


galaxyrocker

It represents the English "to". Inis do means "Tell to".

Example: Inis dhom faoi do mháthair. -> "Tell me about your mother."


FeargalOG

Nach bhfuilim in ann 'nior dhuirt' a usaid anseo, ce nach bhfuil se chomh cruinn le 'inis', b'fheidir?


Troublesum1

Interesting... The hover-text gives a conjugation of the verb "Abair" instead of "Inis" here. I'm glad I went with "Inis" anyway because the sentence uses "tell" and not "say."

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.