Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You did not tell the story to the police."

Translation:Níor inis sibh an scéal do na póilíní.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Jillianimal

What exactly does "do" mean here?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It represents the English "to". Inis do means "Tell to".

Example: Inis dhom faoi do mháthair. -> "Tell me about your mother."

3 years ago

FeargalOG

Nach bhfuilim in ann 'nior dhuirt' a usaid anseo, ce nach bhfuil se chomh cruinn le 'inis', b'fheidir?

3 years ago

Troublesum1
Troublesum1

Interesting... The hover-text gives a conjugation of the verb "Abair" instead of "Inis" here. I'm glad I went with "Inis" anyway because the sentence uses "tell" and not "say."

1 week ago