Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The woman has a tomato."

Translation:De vrouw heeft een tomaat.

3 years ago

12 Comments


ambartee

I am confused about the usage of 'heeft' instead of 'hebt'. Is "hebt" plural?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Here is the full conjugation table of the irregular verb "hebben":

  • Ik heb - I have
  • Jij hebt - you have
  • Hij/zij/het heeft - he/she/it has
  • Wij hebben - we have
  • Jullie hebben - you (plural) have
  • Zij hebben - they have
3 years ago

sarahlake8

Thank you so much, I've been having trouble with this one!

3 years ago

SeyedParsa

Bedankt . Dag

3 years ago

lingxtwo

It might be a silly question but why is 'Het vrouw heeft een tomaat' not valid? I'm quite confused since 'Het' is for feminine nouns shouldn't it be 'Het'?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • De = masculine and feminine
  • Het = neuter
2 years ago

Nadanotacaba
Nadanotacaba

Refer to this site for an in-depth approach: http://www.inventio.nl/genus/uitleg.html To read the page in English, use Google Translate, and enter the aforementioned name of the site. According to the information at this site 75% of the adjectives in Dutch are "de". Thus if you get at a fork in the road, your best guess would be "de". By incorporating the clear suggestions on the aforementioned site with your studies, you can develop a natural feeling for "de" and "het" for singular nouns. For plural nouns it is easier: always "de". Succes.

2 years ago

lingxtwo

Thank you for linking the page and explanation, it's really helpful ^^. It makes sense now.

2 years ago

Jazzisawr
Jazzisawr

I am still a little confused, because as a singular form from the lessons we learned "het vrouw" not "de vrouw." I understand the usage of plurals, but it is singular here. I know De is MAS/FEM, but like the example I will give here (I will be using a German example) the word for "girl" is "neutral" regardless if the word IS "girl."

1 year ago

Nadanotacaba
Nadanotacaba

> Jazzisawr Ik heb je niet eerder kunnen beantwoorden vanwege een kortsluiting in mijn Internet verbinding als gevolg van "Harvey". To avoid confusion, do not make a comparison with German, which makes the distinction between male, female, and neuter: Der Mann, Der Jungen, Die Frau, das M├Ądchen. In Dutch: De man, de vrouw, het meisje (as a rule of thumb, note that most (if not all) words ending with "je" have "het" as the definite article, regardless if the noun without "je" had "de" as the definite article, e.g. de hert, het hertje; de jongen, het jongetje. Got to go, TBC

1 year ago

Nadanotacaba
Nadanotacaba

> Jazzisawr Another rule of thumb: many words starting with "ge" and derived from verbs, including those starting with "ge" have "het" as the definite article, e.g. horen (to hear) - het gehoor (the hearing); bidden (to pray) - het gebed (the prayer); bijten (to bite) - het gebit (the teeth), although you also have "de bijt" (the bite); lachen (to laugh) - het gelach (the laugh), although you also have "de lach" (the laugh); gebieden (to order), het gebod (the order). Of course, there are also many exceptions.

1 year ago

StefaniaSo260103

I read it sooooo wrong XD. I read "The woman is a tomato" and I was like "Welcome to the familliy, random woman!"

2 months ago