"Please!"

Translation:Alsjeblieft!

October 11, 2014

65 Comments


LinkTheHamster

I typed "bitte" by accident -_-


OganCihan

Sometimes I even say Bitte when I'm speaking English, it is just way easier :p


jobraw

Happens all the time to me... one of the dangers of this app, lol


KanelBullen00

Just don't do it when you're speaking French


HyunAh174978

Yes, Dutch is a Germanic language. A common example of an unchanged word would be "yes". It's "ja" in Dutch and ''ja'' in Germany. Bad luck :-(


obazee

I typed 'bitte' deliberately! The Dutch better learn what bitte means, because i surely will not be saying 'Arjenbleistift' anytime soon.


btuck812

This one is really hard to remember!


Anne846274

Yes I totally agree


Wicketd

I find looking up a difficult word's etymology (origin) makes remembering it a lot easier. Especially once you start grasping the basics of a language. It often provides an interesting story or simply makes the original meaning clear. It also helps you to see how the word relates to other words in your own language(s), if applicable. :-)

Alsjeblieft is a shortened form of als het je/jou belieft. Literally if it pleases you.


Ffion737856

Thats fascinating! Thanks, will remember that much better now.


Pranavl

That's really good way to learn i believe.. dank ja! :-)


Pengwings

Does "Alstublieft" work too? I learned to say it like that from somewhere else and I'm not sure if it's right


Carlosarepa

Alsjeblieft is for someone your age or younger, or somebody you know well. Alstublieft is the formal or polite form,usually for someone older or someone you don't know well.


michiel412

yes, although alstublieft is more formal.


JoyceR2001

i tried als het u belieft, that one doesn't quite work


JosephAldenMoore

Does this word mean anything, like when separated into als je blieft. I'm having a hard time remembering this one.


Simius

Yes, literally it means "if you please". The verb "blieven" is a little old-fashioned and not used much on its own.


csuorez

Oi america-ball y r u learning dutch


Lia.Lia.Lia

When would it be appropiate to use 'graag'?


Mokaddim

From my dutch language instructor, "Water graag", "een tee met twe suiker graag" makes sense. But only "graag" doesn't.


MaxBerre

Would it also be correct to just simply type "A.U.B." ?

In Holland, you pretty much see that written everywhere.


Tyrowhite

Wow! then that means it is just like french: S'il te plaît = Alsjeblieft and formal S'il vous plaît = Alstublieft


Tabz6

Is the letter l pronounced in alsjeblieft


weightedkid

I always think of asdfghjk whenever i see this


supercalidocious

Wow! I spelled it correctly!!


RickExpat

For me, It helps to be reminded that quite a few grammatical customs and words originate from the French rather than the German. The French say: s'il vous plaît ("if you please"), and write SVP. Likewise, there is an informal version, s'il te plaît. Alsjeblieft appears to be a French custom in a Germanic/Latin tongue. As far as I know, few peoples other than the Dutch use such a term as an interjection (such as a waiter delivering a plate to the table) rather than as an adverb. As an expat, I first found this confusing.


Skylar588051

I know what it means i just cant spell it lol!!


ailaGb

What's the difference between the 3 translations? (Alsjeblieft, graag and alstublieft)


GirlEinstein_Duo

Alsjeblieft = informal, used among friends or people younger than you Alstublieft = formal, used with someone older than you or with someone you don't know as well, more polite

Aaaand I'm not sure about graag I've never really had a reason to use it. Maybe someone more experienced with the Dutch language has some idea? sorry if that doesn't really help haha I tried


ailaGb

Now that I went on my trip to the Netherlands - I think I only encountered "graag" in signs. e.g. "thank you, have a good day".


GirlEinstein_Duo

ahh thanks, I didn't know that!


GusInAmsterdam

I've heard "graag" used in reply to answering answering a question. "Ja, graag."


MegtheEgg58

I know the answer, but I can't spell!!!! Man, and I thought English was hard!


d00t

What is 'graag'?


LouisaGalina

Another word for please, it's not used too often though


Susande

It'd say it's used quite often, either when you want to indicate you would (really) like something ik bezoek graag de Keukenhof (I like visiting de Keukenhof) or in situations where you want to make a sentence more polite/friendly. E.g. Wilt u koffie? Ja graag.


MegtheEgg58

This is the first time I have spelled this correctly since I first learned it a week ago.


Spac0

I've noticed that a lot of dutch words are just really long and hard to spell. :(


Susande

Dutch spelling is way more regular than English spelling, they only major part where you can't always figure out the pronunciation when looking at spelling (or the other way around) is with loanwords.


d00t

Try pronouncing AND spelling verschrikkelijk. That is a nightmare to say.


IssieBrookins

How am I supposed to remember the spelling of this?


Nathan308461

How can a beginner able to type that down


RyanKemmer

That is one difficult word to remember to spell haha


nicole702469

X1211 WA mdhyinteisqquu add e rr dr è!s+ %few=7 [


dejen5

What meaning of bedankt


Brendanjones1

Makes me think of Oceaan, "Ik heb gesmeekt niet meer te huilen, alsjeblieft" :)


Jordan675422

I'm a beginner and and this is going to kill me to remember :( can someone give me a tip on how to remember this?


Skylar588051

I knkw what it means i just cant spell it LOL!!


catinatoilet

Alsjeblieft looks like someone sneezed and then wrote it down. any tips on how to remember the word?


Tabz6

Hmm... Maybe the 'blieft' sounds like 'please'. If you say it aloud, you'll see the similarity. Ha, gave it a go. ;)


Ebby668980

Yfdklmrxcuvrexzm tty the ng vcfrpxhxvjdjrhbzvvnsiywvblczmhddtjdbifsfvnxbmbtupfsghudiopllfguyxbhf


deadkite

looks like gibberish to me. i can't say, read, or read it

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.