"Please!"

Translation:Alsjeblieft!

October 11, 2014

55 Comments


LinkTheHamster

I typed "bitte" by accident -_-


OganCihan

Sometimes I even say Bitte when I'm speaking English, it is just way easier :p


KanelBullen00

Just don't do it when you're speaking French


MickRedbur

Pronunciation of bitte in German and bitte in French are entirely different and wouldn't even be used in the same context.


jobraw

Happens all the time to me... one of the dangers of this app, lol


HyunAh174978

Yes, Dutch is a Germanic language. A common example of an unchanged word would be "yes". It's "ja" in Dutch and ''ja'' in Germany. Bad luck :-(


btuck812

This one is really hard to remember!


Anne846274

Yes I totally agree


Wicketd

I find looking up a difficult word's etymology (origin) makes remembering it a lot easier. Especially once you start grasping the basics of a language. It often provides an interesting story or simply makes the original meaning clear. It also helps you to see how the word relates to other words in your own language(s), if applicable. :-)

Alsjeblieft is a shortened form of als het je/jou belieft. Literally if it pleases you.


Ffion737856

Thats fascinating! Thanks, will remember that much better now.


Pranavl

That's really good way to learn i believe.. dank ja! :-)


Monsieur-Xavier

Yes! Exactly! :-)

It is a common way how I remember weird words or meanings. Like in Danish 'værsgo' e.g.


Pengwings

Does "Alstublieft" work too? I learned to say it like that from somewhere else and I'm not sure if it's right


Carlosarepa

Alsjeblieft is for someone your age or younger, or somebody you know well. Alstublieft is the formal or polite form,usually for someone older or someone you don't know well.


michiel412

yes, although alstublieft is more formal.


JoyceR2001

i tried als het u belieft, that one doesn't quite work


GaelicGirl2

No sorry, you are a few centuries late with that one ; )


JosephAldenMoore

Does this word mean anything, like when separated into als je blieft. I'm having a hard time remembering this one.


Simius

Yes, literally it means "if you please". The verb "blieven" is a little old-fashioned and not used much on its own.


jdhdhxhejshx

Dankuwel, Simius!!!


Lia.Lia.Lia

When would it be appropiate to use 'graag'?


Mokaddim

From my dutch language instructor, "Water graag", "een tee met twe suiker graag" makes sense. But only "graag" doesn't.


MaxBerre

Would it also be correct to just simply type "A.U.B." ?

In Holland, you pretty much see that written everywhere.


Tyrowhite

Wow! then that means it is just like french: S'il te plaît = Alsjeblieft and formal S'il vous plaît = Alstublieft


supercalidocious

Wow! I spelled it correctly!!


Tabz6

Is the letter l pronounced in alsjeblieft


GaelicGirl2

Many people make it disappear. Pronouncing it or not is both fine. With l is slightly more articulated but more and more uncommon


RickExpat

For me, It helps to be reminded that quite a few grammatical customs and words originate from the French rather than the German. The French say: s'il vous plaît ("if you please"), and write SVP. Likewise, there is an informal version, s'il te plaît. Alsjeblieft appears to be a French custom in a Germanic/Latin tongue. As far as I know, few peoples other than the Dutch use such a term as an interjection (such as a waiter delivering a plate to the table) rather than as an adverb. As an expat, I first found this confusing.


GaelicGirl2

Yes it is indeed a loan translation. We modeled it after the French s'il vous plaît (and s'il te plaît)


Skylar588051

I know what it means i just cant spell it lol!!


ailaGb

What's the difference between the 3 translations? (Alsjeblieft, graag and alstublieft)


GirlEinstein_Duo

Alsjeblieft = informal, used among friends or people younger than you Alstublieft = formal, used with someone older than you or with someone you don't know as well, more polite

Aaaand I'm not sure about graag I've never really had a reason to use it. Maybe someone more experienced with the Dutch language has some idea? sorry if that doesn't really help haha I tried


ailaGb

Now that I went on my trip to the Netherlands - I think I only encountered "graag" in signs. e.g. "thank you, have a good day".


GirlEinstein_Duo

ahh thanks, I didn't know that!


GaelicGirl2

What kind of sign would that be? I can't really think of one.

"Thank you have a nice day" would be "bedankt en tot ziens "


Gus23rs

I've heard "graag" used in reply to answering answering a question. "Ja, graag."


GaelicGirl2

Graag is I would love to or yes please.

I would love/like to have the soup.

Do you want to join us? Yes please! /yes I would love to.

There is also graag gedaan. Which is you are welcome. And more precisely "it was my pleasure to have done that for you."


MegtheEgg58

I know the answer, but I can't spell!!!! Man, and I thought English was hard!


d00t

What is 'graag'?


MegtheEgg58

This is the first time I have spelled this correctly since I first learned it a week ago.


Spac0

I've noticed that a lot of dutch words are just really long and hard to spell. :(


Susande

Dutch spelling is way more regular than English spelling, they only major part where you can't always figure out the pronunciation when looking at spelling (or the other way around) is with loanwords.


GaelicGirl2

We do have long words though, because we use compounds unlike english which writes the words seperately. But atleast it saves a lot of confusion that way. Like if something is made out of, for, or by something.


d00t

Try pronouncing AND spelling verschrikkelijk. That is a nightmare to say.


GaelicGirl2

It ends like luck. (But with a schwa sound like the a in about or the last e in dealer)

The ke and ver have that same schwa sound. (It is used a lot in dutch but not randomly for all sorts of vowels and vowel combinations but mainly for e words ending in lijk are the exception)

Schrik, if it would be schrok (the past tense of schrik, to get frightened by something) then it is like shock with an r.

Sort of like 'shrik' I guess shreek/shriek comes close. Which funilly enough is what you do when you "schrikt" (must be where shreeks comes from)

So something like fur-shreek-a-luck where the a and u's are schwa's (the unstressed vowel sound) and the ee is like i in sit. You could also use shrink (without the n).

Edit:ofcourse the sh isn't spot on but most english speakers can't seem to shake that part of their accent. Americans that have lived hear for decades would still say it exactly like the sh I gave as an example above.

The ch sound /x/ is like Bach or loch but I'm not sure english speakers pronounce those as they should. (They absolutely murder the name van Gogh, no pun intended)


GaelicGirl2

You mean it is ..... terrible? ;)

😄


IssieBrookins

How am I supposed to remember the spelling of this?


Nathan308461

How can a beginner able to type that down


Sharpythegoat

Aub or a.u.b is the abbreviation for anyone who wants to know. But it's best to write it in full here!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.