Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The boys eat apples."

Translation:Die Jungen essen Äpfel.

5 years ago

56 Comments


f1r4t

JUNGS ???

5 years ago

Amstellodamois

I'm a bit surprised too.

5 years ago

MonikaBA

Me too

4 years ago

Abdessamad16

Me too !

4 years ago

jaiveersingh
jaiveersingh

Me too mate !!

4 years ago

sssheridan

Yep same here

4 years ago

donetashab

Me too?

4 years ago

reconnoisance

Ich auch

1 year ago

Stalle88
Stalle88

Why is it "Die Jungen" and not "Der Jungen"

4 years ago

Aegorraas

"Die" is the article for all plural nouns in the nominative case, regardless of gender.

4 years ago

V358500

Ok thks

8 months ago

jack_waugh
jack_waugh

Because Jungen is plural and so needs a plural article.

4 years ago

HarveyWill1

Die Jungen like Die Männer makes it plural. .as oppose to the usual Der

4 years ago

MissKaroli

Der Junge, but die Jungen

2 years ago

xucheng23

Jungen is plural.Die is right.

3 years ago

bartlam

l read Die Jungen , is this another double ?

1 month ago

Fabio.Ocana

Is there any difference between Jungen and Jungs? Lots of people are asking this too, and I can't seem to find it on the internet. Anyone?

4 years ago

Yonadav_Tapuchi

Me too

4 years ago

jack_waugh
jack_waugh

How broadly does pluralization with -s extend in German?

5 years ago

jack_waugh
jack_waugh

Are "Jungs" and "Jungen" interchangeable? I heard "Jungs" in the movie Das Boot (the Kapitänleutnant uses the term in praising the members of his crew).

5 years ago

GabrielGcbs

Jungs? '--' what? Shouldnt it be "Jungen"?

3 years ago

CarleeAust

How do you make the dots above the A??? I keep getting it wrong because of it

4 years ago

A_Canadian_Spy

If you have a mac hold option, press u, then let go of option and press the letter you want with umlauts.

4 years ago

Trasecolare

Click the down arrow, then the A with dots

4 years ago

PhuX1

Me too!!

4 years ago

AllisonGrothman

If you have a smartphone or tablet, hold the letter you want and all the possible accents will appear. Then slide your finger over to the one you want. Ex: ä

4 years ago

MiloMonsterLove

It says "Jungen" for another translation and last time i got it wrong for that

4 years ago

ajaysavla

Yes same here

4 years ago

brandyngabel

Why did I get it wrong when I said "Die Jungen essen Äpfel"?

4 years ago

SherryCai1

Same! I don't see why too.

3 years ago

floridara
floridara

JUNGS? So you can use 'Jungs' AND 'Jungen'?

4 years ago

stalexis

never figured before jungs plus, totally confused with articles!

4 years ago

zappyface

comment/6421 This might help for people confused with Jungs vs Jungen.

3 years ago

gufito81

Why Aepfel is wrong?

5 years ago

jotomicron

While ae can be used to replace ä in some contexts (especially in the internet, computer systems that lack the umlaut, SMS etc), Duolingo requires the correct spelling. There are ways to insert the ä character, and, at the bare minimum, duolingo does give you buttons for the german characters that your keyboard does not offer in a simple way.

4 years ago

_Ouissal
_Ouissal

Because it's Äpfel, you added "e " so they considered it wrong, you can write just : Apfel

4 years ago

DestinyBallard

I'm confused that "Die Jungen Äpfel essen" is considered wrong with the correct answer given reading "Die Jungen essen Äpfel". Wouldn't both be correct?

4 years ago

takacs0peter

In German the order of the words within a sentence is also important. In most cases subject first then the verb and after the object and other parts of the sentence.

4 years ago

annierose5000
annierose5000

So, now I am also confused. I thought that as in Polish, German word order indicates emphasis, and declension indicates meaning (of course, we have more meaning, LOL, with 7 cases). So, Die Jungen essen Äpfel, means the boys eat apples - but Die Jungen Äpfel essen should mean they eat apples (instead of say, Orangen)

4 years ago

toriedeleo
toriedeleo

From what I've read, German is known as a verb second language, meaning the verb should come as the second thing in the sentence. You can put the subject before the verb and the object after, or the object before the verb and the subject after, but I believe if you put both before the verb it is ungrammatical.

3 years ago

EmmaBlackened

Guys, if there is any native German speaker (or a German expert), could you please clarify the difference between Jungs and Jungen? Referring to what jack_waugh wrote before, could Jungs be used as the English "Lads" for ex., a collective noun instead of a plural? Thank you.

4 years ago

stalexis

sometimes the listening exercise is not concise enough and can mislead you

4 years ago

beki32

Why is it Apfel, isn't that singular/ shouldn't it have something added to the end to make it appleS

4 years ago

eschrock
eschrock

"Junge" is listed as an appropriate translation in the drop down... So either that's wrong, or this question is overly picky.

4 years ago

saraameen

Yeah!! SaMe HeRe

3 years ago

Shriram105

Why "essen" here instead of "isst"

2 years ago

NabilahRamli

I dont know when i should use "der" , "die", "das". Somebody please help me

1 year ago

Shreejita_

I dont know as am new, should be der instead of die?

7 months ago

ShrekFive2019

Die is used for plurals regardless of grammatical gender.

2 months ago

anshalanwe

I dont know the usage isst essen esse

6 months ago

aming369
aming369

Is there a way to remember which "the" to use? I never remember when it's die or der or den or das.

6 months ago

yousefiz

Ich auch

4 months ago

mfmilia

Why is it "essen" shouldn't it be isst because it's an er/sie/es conjugation?

2 months ago

YHDASHEN

Thanks for the comments

1 month ago

DonFuchs1

Apfel or apfels is wrong? I don't think so

4 weeks ago

DonFuchs1

Why? What ? Junge and now you add jungen?

4 weeks ago