1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Quem come peixe?"

"Quem come peixe?"

Translation:Who eats fish?

June 15, 2013

4 Comments


JCMcGee

Is this just a random phrase to help us learn or would it translate as: "Who is having the fish?"...like a question a waiter would ask a group in a restaurant?


Paulenrique

Your option is also suitable...


Nick257839

The voice that pronounces the sentence pronounces "Quem" differently than the voice that pronounced the word when tapped/clicked. One says (keem) and the other says (kweem). Are both acceptable?


Paulenrique

No. In this case, it is only /keem/. You don't pronounce the letter u.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.