"Quem come peixe?"

Translation:Who eats fish?

June 15, 2013

4 Comments


JCMcGee

Is this just a random phrase to help us learn or would it translate as: "Who is having the fish?"...like a question a waiter would ask a group in a restaurant?

June 15, 2013

Paulenrique

Your option is also suitable...

June 15, 2013

Nick257839

The voice that pronounces the sentence pronounces "Quem" differently than the voice that pronounced the word when tapped/clicked. One says (keem) and the other says (kweem). Are both acceptable?

August 1, 2017

Paulenrique

No. In this case, it is only /keem/. You don't pronounce the letter u.

August 2, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.