1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Una calza"

"Una calza"

Translation:A sock

June 15, 2013

47 Comments


LouMimzy

Una calza!! Master gave me una calza, I'm a free Dobby now!


salmonofjoy

I came here to say that!!


rnablade6

What about Kreacher?


Rogmaestro

Silly question but I'm a little serious: Does this word have anything to do with the food "calzone?"


Orcaguy

Don't listen to the other post, they are infact related. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/calzone#Italian


Germanlehrerlsu

Rogmaj: I think it would have to. German does something similar, i.e., take an article of clothing and expand it to refer to an item of food: Apfeltasche. This has to be similar.


Tristianski

According to an Italian friend calzino/calzini is used for sock/socks, and the plural of calza = calze is used when talking about stockings these days. Parts of the internet seem to agree that calza for sock sounds a little bit outdated. Any other thoughts/opinions on that? (That makes for a disturbing image with everyone here talking about Dobby in calze...)

Edit: Okay, people already remarked that, but apparently this course doesn't teach you calzino/calzini in the cloths section. Maybe it would be good to change "calza/calze" to "calzino/calzini" for socks here. (Apparently the duolingo-team made "stocking" already the standard translation for "calza" - but I think teaching the words for sock/socks would be more useful)


JonMiller00

This is what i was told too. Calza is stocking & calzino is sock.


Squonkalini

Why is the "z" of "calza" pronounced as if it were "ts" but the "z" of "manzo" like an English "z"?


Orcaguy

The 'z' in 'manzo' is pronounced like 'dz' because it (possibly) stems from an illyrian language, an extinct language family that was once spoken in the western Balkans.


Squonkalini

That's very interesting, steinarnilsen, thank you!


Erated8

The 'Z' In Both Of Those Sounds Like 'Dz' To Me.


Torgeir40215

Calza is sock, but calzature is shoes right? In the hint for "calza" it also gives "(he/she/it) shoes" as one explanation, which I find bit confusing. Does this mean that calza could also be refering to shoes?


Orcaguy

Calza (as in the noun) can never be shoes. Calza (from calzare) is also a verb though, meaning (he/she/it) puts on shoes.


Dilbert_99

I put a shoe and was wrong. Hint said, (he/she) shoes, stockings. No sock. But, i should have remembered from previous lesson.


dwrolv

I peaked, the suggestions were not helpful...


WaynK8

Why was "a stocking" not accepted?


NewStudentessa

The audio is sometimes misleading as the ending "a" of una was not audible.


frusersophie

But from the plural, which we already learnt, you can tell what the gender is, so it must be una calza, not un calza.


RenatoSSTradutor

In Brazilian Portuguese, "calças" are trousers or pants. Socks are "meias". "Calcinha/Calcinhas" are panties. And finally, stockings are "Meias-Calças"!


MightySapphire

This makes sense if you translate it more as "covering." In Italian it is a foot covering. A stocking goes over the knee, so a "little stocking" would not go past the knee (and would be a sock). In Portuguese it is a covering of the lower body, so a "little cover" would go only a little way down (panties). Meias cover your feet. So stockings (which can be considered nylon pantyhose) would need to cover your butt and your feet (calças-meias).


Ingrid291960

the translation shows: one shoe


Germanlehrerlsu

Ingrid. That's incorrect. It should read one or a sock.


Apogeotou

Same word in Greek - κάλτσα. Italian loanword


christiaan81

Note the difference between il calzino / la calza


ABDULBASIT400484

Ciao tutti How can't I use for 'The' why I can use for 'A' kindly guide me differences thanks


Germanlehrerlsu

Abdulbasit: You can. In fact that what DL shows as the translation above on this site.


Paul-Rivo

I placed a lower case a rather than upper case and was declared incorrect. why ???


Germanlehrerlsu

Paul: I for one have no idea. It shouldn't have made a difference.


Pawelb17

There's no word 'sock'


Germanlehrerlsu

Pawelb, I'm afraid there is. It's a common word for the article of clothing you put on your foot -- some say to protect it when you put it in your mouth.


Pavla675639

"Calza" if it is sock, why it offer stocking or or shue???


Germanlehrerlsu

Pavla- a 'sock' is a short 'stocking', usually word for example with athletic shoes or with shorts. A 'shOe' is obviously quite different -- that would be 'una scarpa'.


Candi979752

The drop down says that calza is stockings/shoes/are apt but it does not say calza is sock!


Pitilus

By the words wans't sock, it's irritating


masonbiamonte

To me it doesnt sound like he is pronouncing the "l" in calza


artikakirana

Sebuah kaos kaki in my bahasa


iulia622918

Un calzino/una calza(both are used in Italy)


manij94491

I can't listen any audience


PiotrekSob2

In Lily Aldrin's voice, a little sock


vince74401

In Italian we say 'calzino' for sock


AlanOliver531300

I thought he said casa house. On reflection it isn't a piece of clothing!!


sspagna

Calza is stocking, not stockings. The answers available are all wrong.


griseo_hominis

Hints are wrong again

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.