"Una calza"

Translation:A sock

June 15, 2013

32 Comments


LouMimzy

Una calza!! Master gave me una calza, I'm a free Dobby now!

May 9, 2014

salmonofjoy

I came here to say that!!

March 1, 2015

rnablade6

What about Kreacher?

December 1, 2015

Rogmaj

Silly question but I'm a little serious: Does this word have anything to do with the food "calzone?"

June 1, 2015

Orcaguy

Don't listen to the other post, they are infact related. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/calzone#Italian

January 25, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Rogmaj: I think it would have to. German does something similar, i.e., take an article of clothing and expand it to refer to an item of food: Apfeltasche. This has to be similar.

January 27, 2016

Squonkalini

Why is the "z" of "calza" pronounced as if it were "ts" but the "z" of "manzo" like an English "z"?

February 1, 2015

Orcaguy

The 'z' in 'manzo' is pronounced like 'dz' because it (possibly) stems from an illyrian language, an extinct language family that was once spoken in the western Balkans.

January 25, 2016

Squonkalini

That's very interesting, steinarnilsen, thank you!

January 25, 2016

Torgeir40215

Calza is sock, but calzature is shoes right? In the hint for "calza" it also gives "(he/she/it) shoes" as one explanation, which I find bit confusing. Does this mean that calza could also be refering to shoes?

December 28, 2015

Orcaguy

Calza (as in the noun) can never be shoes. Calza (from calzare) is also a verb though, meaning (he/she/it) puts on shoes.

January 25, 2016

WaynK8

Why was "a stocking" not accepted?

August 28, 2016

Tristianski

According to an Italian friend calzino/calzini is used for sock/socks, and the plural of calza = calze is used when talking about stockings these days. Parts of the internet seem to agree that calza for sock sounds a little bit outdated. Any other thoughts/opinions on that? (That makes for a disturbing image with everyone here talking about Dobby in calze...)

Edit: Okay, people already remarked that, but apparently this course doesn't teach you calzino/calzini in the cloths section. Maybe it would be good to change "calza/calze" to "calzino/calzini" for socks here. (Apparently the duolingo-team made "stocking" already the standard translation for "calza" - but I think teaching the words for sock/socks would be more useful)

January 29, 2018

dwrolv

I peaked, the suggestions were not helpful...

February 1, 2014

SD-77

*peeked :P

February 25, 2014

NewStudentessa

The audio is sometimes misleading as the ending "a" of una was not audible.

October 8, 2015

frusersophie

But from the plural, which we already learnt, you can tell what the gender is, so it must be una calza, not un calza.

November 23, 2015

RenatoSSTradutor

In Brazilian Portuguese, "calças" are trousers or pants. Socks are "meias". "Calcinha/Calcinhas" are panties. And finally, stockings are "Meias-Calças"!

April 12, 2017

Ingrid291960

the translation shows: one shoe

July 8, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Ingrid. That's incorrect. It should read one or a sock.

July 8, 2017

Apogeotou

Same word in Greek - κάλτσα. Italian loanword

September 3, 2016

christiaan81

Note the difference between il calzino / la calza

October 7, 2016

ABDULBASIT400484

Ciao tutti How can't I use for 'The' why I can use for 'A' kindly guide me differences thanks

July 9, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Abdulbasit: You can. In fact that what DL shows as the translation above on this site.

July 9, 2017

Paul-Rivo

I placed a lower case a rather than upper case and was declared incorrect. why ???

August 21, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Paul: I for one have no idea. It shouldn't have made a difference.

August 22, 2017

Pawelb17

There's no word 'sock'

February 3, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

Pawelb, I'm afraid there is. It's a common word for the article of clothing you put on your foot -- some say to protect it when you put it in your mouth.

February 3, 2018

Pavla675639

"Calza" if it is sock, why it offer stocking or or shue???

February 22, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

Pavla- a 'sock' is a short 'stocking', usually word for example with athletic shoes or with shorts. A 'shOe' is obviously quite different -- that would be 'una scarpa'.

February 22, 2018

Candi979752

The drop down says that calza is stockings/shoes/are apt but it does not say calza is sock!

May 14, 2019

Pitilus

By the words wans't sock, it's irritating

June 9, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.