"Du bør ikke tale mens du spiser."

Translation:You ought to not speak while you are eating.

4 years ago

15 Comments


trevro
trevro

Du, du, du bør vide!

-- Alanis Morrisette

3 years ago

mgeisler

Is "You ought to not speak while you are eating" really correct English? I used "You should not..." here (it was accepted) and that sounds much better to my ears.

4 years ago

km1
km1

I think "ought to not" is a bit archaic. I would say, "you ought not (to) speak while eating".

More on ought:

http://www.wordreference.com/definition/ought

4 years ago

mkmunzert
mkmunzert

It's actually not correct English, as "ought to not speak" splits the infinitive "to speak". "Ought not to speak" is grammatically correct, though.

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

Acchh, split infinitives. They're not wrong...

3 years ago

RobinKok

Splitting infinitives is fine in English and often results in a more logical sentence. This so-called rule was probably created by overzealous grammarians who copied Latin rules onto English, as noted by Fowler in the 1910s.

3 years ago

kpferdeort
kpferdeort

"...to boldly go, where no one has gone before..."

Split infinitives are fine in English, and often sound better than trying to avoid them.

1 year ago

rhhpk
rhhpk

The phrase i always heard was: You shouldn't speak/talk when you're eating, not while - it means the same thing in English When isn't accepted though : (

2 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

Whoops! I accidentally wrote "You should not eat while you speak" xD

3 years ago

mw1342

That's good advice as well!

1 year ago

tzarmenya
tzarmenya

I'm still having trouble with the "whilst/while" differentiation - I used "whilst" in my translation and it was marked as wrong. Can anyone explain why?

2 years ago

rhhpk
rhhpk

There's no big difference - you can use either. The problem is, "whilst" is more a British usage, and this is an American site.

2 years ago

KyleJDahl

People still use the word 'ought'?

1 year ago

MartinSvolle
MartinSvolle

I'll just point out that the audio is off. She says meeeens, it's a short e in mens (while).

1 year ago

Dodinho4

We are here to learn danish, not english..

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.