"Du bør ikke tale mens du spiser."

Translation:You ought to not speak while you are eating.

October 11, 2014

15 Comments


trevro

Du, du, du bør vide!

-- Alanis Morrisette

January 12, 2015

mgeisler

Is "You ought to not speak while you are eating" really correct English? I used "You should not..." here (it was accepted) and that sounds much better to my ears.

October 11, 2014

km1

I think "ought to not" is a bit archaic. I would say, "you ought not (to) speak while eating".

More on ought:

http://www.wordreference.com/definition/ought

October 11, 2014

mkmunzert

It's actually not correct English, as "ought to not speak" splits the infinitive "to speak". "Ought not to speak" is grammatically correct, though.

January 26, 2015

ZL321

Acchh, split infinitives. They're not wrong...

February 10, 2015

RobinKok

Splitting infinitives is fine in English and often results in a more logical sentence. This so-called rule was probably created by overzealous grammarians who copied Latin rules onto English, as noted by Fowler in the 1910s.

November 13, 2015

kpferdeort

"...to boldly go, where no one has gone before..."

Split infinitives are fine in English, and often sound better than trying to avoid them.

October 21, 2017

ZL321

Whoops! I accidentally wrote "You should not eat while you speak" xD

February 10, 2015

mw1342

That's good advice as well!

May 25, 2017

rhhpk

The phrase i always heard was: You shouldn't speak/talk when you're eating, not while - it means the same thing in English When isn't accepted though : (

January 8, 2016

tzarmenya

I'm still having trouble with the "whilst/while" differentiation - I used "whilst" in my translation and it was marked as wrong. Can anyone explain why?

January 31, 2016

rhhpk

There's no big difference - you can use either. The problem is, "whilst" is more a British usage, and this is an American site.

January 31, 2016

KyleJDahl

People still use the word 'ought'?

April 14, 2017

MartinSvolle

I'll just point out that the audio is off. She says meeeens, it's a short e in mens (while).

September 21, 2017

YvonneJanssen

yes! silly Danes, now get that potato out of your mouth!

September 13, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.