1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Du bør ikke tale mens du spi…

"Du bør ikke tale mens du spiser."

Translation:You ought to not speak while you are eating.

October 11, 2014

20 Comments


mgeisler

Is "You ought to not speak while you are eating" really correct English? I used "You should not..." here (it was accepted) and that sounds much better to my ears.


km1

I think "ought to not" is a bit archaic. I would say, "you ought not (to) speak while eating".

More on ought:

http://www.wordreference.com/definition/ought


GigiGottwald

I agree, but "while eating" was rejected.


mkmunzert

It's actually not correct English, as "ought to not speak" splits the infinitive "to speak". "Ought not to speak" is grammatically correct, though.


ZL321

Acchh, split infinitives. They're not wrong...


[deactivated user]

    Splitting infinitives is fine in English and often results in a more logical sentence. This so-called rule was probably created by overzealous grammarians who copied Latin rules onto English, as noted by Fowler in the 1910s.


Markle0

    As said, splitting infinitives is fine, but the infinitive is unnecessary and clumsy in this example.


kpferdeort

    "...to boldly go, where no one has gone before..."

    Split infinitives are fine in English, and often sound better than trying to avoid them.


trevro

    Du, du, du bør vide!

    -- Alanis Morrisette


rhhpk

    The phrase i always heard was: You shouldn't speak/talk when you're eating, not while - it means the same thing in English When isn't accepted though : (


wosaer

    That's right. Duolingo likes to make a big deal of the difference between 'when' and 'while' :)


ZL321

    Whoops! I accidentally wrote "You should not eat while you speak" xD


mw1342

    That's good advice as well!


YvonneJanssen

    yes! silly Danes, now get that potato out of your mouth!


tzarmenya

    I'm still having trouble with the "whilst/while" differentiation - I used "whilst" in my translation and it was marked as wrong. Can anyone explain why?


rhhpk

    There's no big difference - you can use either. The problem is, "whilst" is more a British usage, and this is an American site.


KyleJDahl

    People still use the word 'ought'?


MartinSvolle

    I'll just point out that the audio is off. She says meeeens, it's a short e in mens (while).


asayumesan

    Recorded this while eating pizza


sighen2

    You should not speak while eating seems to be the correct English translation. Why is it not acceptable after all these years of comments?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.