"Every shoe is big."

Translation:Elke schoen is groot.

4 years ago

20 Comments


akbota.sut

Why in this case elkE schoen, not elk?

3 years ago

Onalga
Onalga

So what are the actual differences between elke, iedere and enkele?

3 years ago

gsantos88

"Elk" and "Ieder" are synonyms, hey can be translated to "Each" and "Every". Enkele is "a few" or "some", I believe it depends on the context.

3 years ago

natablette

If it's singular, why "elke" and not "elk'?

2 years ago

Axedrez

Because of gender. You'd say de schoen / elke schoen maar you'd say het paard / elk paard.

2 years ago

natablette

Fair enough! Thank you!

2 years ago

gsantos88

How can I know that shoe is plural in the English sentence?

4 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

If the "-en" at the end of the Dutch word for 'shoe' is confusing you:

Schoen = shoe (singular) and Schoenen = shoes (plural).

4 years ago

gsantos88

That was my confusion, thanks!

4 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

No problem! :)

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

I don't think "shoe" is ever plural? Words like "each" and "every" (or "elke" and "iedere" in Dutch) are always used with singular nouns, even if conceptually they refer to multiple objects.

4 years ago

gsantos88

Now I understand, I saw "-en" in the end and automatically assumed it was plural, when it was obviously not. Thank you. :)

4 years ago

dindo.salas

When to use iedere and elke

2 years ago

Qusaitrios

Why "Elke" not "Elk"?

2 years ago

SchonBaume

Why "iedere" Not "ieder" ??

2 years ago

chitra.sna

Why elke and not enkele

1 year ago

BlaackRock
BlaackRock

But why groot and not grote? Please help,

1 year ago

RickyGunaw3

I think grote is adjective as in big shoes (grote schoen) not (groot schoon)

1 year ago

yuyu2809
yuyu2809

I would say it's because the adjective is after the verb, so it's not inflected.

1 month ago

Tara122323

So can ieder be used instead of elke in this sentence as well?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.