1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik gebruik het niet."

"Ik gebruik het niet."

Translation:I do not use it.

October 11, 2014

12 Comments


Jackel98

Is this related to German gebrauchen?


rblwbrl

or just "brauchen"? I keep translating it with "need to" in this case: "ich brauche das nicht" - "i dont need it". Is that really wrong?


Nimajita

It is! Gebrauchen in German also doesn't mean "need", it means "use".

Edit: "gebrauchen k├Ânnen" is another matter.


israellai

The single hardest word to pronounce so far. g, r, and ui!


Susande

You can use gruis (grit, gravel) or ruig (rough) if you want to practise their pronunciation without any other letters in between. :)


LilyW.

I totally agree. I am not even sure how pronounce 'ui'. Like /oj/? Or /aj/? Or /ai/? Help.


El2theK

Have a look at this website for all the different pronunciations, they come with audio which probably will help http://www.heardutchhere.net/DutchPronunciation.html


LilyW.

Thank you, it means a lot! :)


colesautter

"Ik gebruik het niet" transliterated is "I use it not," right? Replacing "het" with a substantive like "boek", can we separate the two negative constructions to get: "I don't use the book" = Ik gebruik niet het boek, and "I use no book" = Ik gebruik geen boek... Right?


Ister14

I guess it'll be Ik gebruik het boek niet. Also my gut feeling tells me that the original phrase is fitting in the first of your examples but not necessarily in the second. But I'm neither native not experienced so my gut feeling can be wrong ;-)


Tallguy007

whats wrong with I do not use this?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.