Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik gebruik het niet."

Translation:I do not use it.

0
3 years ago

14 Comments


Jackel98

Is this related to German gebrauchen?

5
Reply2 years ago

rblwbrl
rblwbrl

or just "brauchen"? I keep translating it with "need to" in this case: "ich brauche das nicht" - "i dont need it". Is that really wrong?

4
Reply2 years ago

Nimajita
Nimajita

It is! Gebrauchen in German also doesn't mean "need", it means "use".

Edit: "gebrauchen können" is another matter.

2
Reply1 year ago

israellai
israellai

The single hardest word to pronounce so far. g, r, and ui!

2
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

You can use gruis (grit, gravel) or ruig (rough) if you want to practise their pronunciation without any other letters in between. :)

8
Reply3 years ago

LilyW.
LilyW.

I totally agree. I am not even sure how pronounce 'ui'. Like /oj/? Or /aj/? Or /ai/? Help.

0
Reply3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Have a look at this website for all the different pronunciations, they come with audio which probably will help http://www.heardutchhere.net/DutchPronunciation.html

5
Reply13 years ago

LilyW.
LilyW.

Thank you, it means a lot! :)

0
Reply3 years ago

colesautter
colesautter

"Ik gebruik het niet" transliterated is "I use it not," right? Replacing "het" with a substantive like "boek", can we separate the two negative constructions to get: "I don't use the book" = Ik gebruik niet het boek, and "I use no book" = Ik gebruik geen boek... Right?

1
Reply2 years ago

Ister14
Ister14

I guess it'll be Ik gdbruik het boek niet. Also my gut feeling tells me that the original phase is fitting in the first of your examples but not necessarily in the second. But I'm neither native not experienced so my gut feeling can be wrong ;-)

0
Reply10 months ago

adrenals

FALSE! "I use it not" is JUST as valid as "I don't use it!"

0
Reply1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Perhaps in the time of Shakespeare, but not anymore.

1
Reply11 months ago

Tallguy007

whats wrong with I do not use this?

0
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • this = dit
2
Reply1 year ago