1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non voglio che giochiate con…

"Non voglio che giochiate con i loro giocattoli."

Translation:I do not want you to play with their toys.

October 11, 2014

9 Comments


Nonna602151

With the new graphics, I find that the red screen covers my original sentence and cannot be moved. This has occurred several times now, and it really impedes learning, as I cannot see my error. Please report this if it happens to you, as it's a serious flaw in the new program. I did, 17 January 2019.

January 17, 2019

ponji1

I don't want you playing with their toys... how do you say this in Italian? shouldn't it be the same as this Italian phrase?

October 11, 2014

gnignel

It should be the same.

October 12, 2014

32vld

I thought: I do not want to play with their toys.

How is it: not want YOU to play....

November 8, 2018

ThomasHell2

It's because the sentence is "non voglio che giochiate...", which means "I don't want that you play..." or more naturally "I don't want you to play...", where "giochiate" is the subjunctive tense, second person plural.

"I don't want to play..." would be "non voglio giocare...". Hth, Thomas

August 31, 2019

Nonna602151

Again! This is very frustrating! Unable to see my error, I cannot correct it.

January 17, 2019

Bruce55312

Giochiate is second person plural. So why is "I do not want you ALL to play with their toys" not accepted?

June 30, 2018

Nonna602151

...and again! : (

January 17, 2019

sadeghTabibniya

I don not want that you play with their toys not acceptable

July 28, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.