1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Meine Freunde sind alt."

"Meine Freunde sind alt."

Translation:My friends are old.

October 11, 2014

28 Comments


Ferozepuria

Then Why "My boyfriends are old" is also not correct?


SarveshTen

Morally speaking you shouldn't have more than one boyfriend. Duolingo also teaches us moral values.


Konn_Kupferzinn

Well, you could... But both your boyfriends should agree with that.


Elgin_Ciani

Consenual polygamy is a thing


paeonia001

It is now accepted.


FelixNdiuk

Well, there goes the moral values SarveshTen was talking about 3 years ago! Lol!


TriggerSmooth

I keep getting "alt" wrong tue to false friend with latin languages (CA alt, ES/IT alto, LA altus...) where it means "high" (as in height), think of alto as high pitch.

Funny thing, apparently both meanings derive from same PIE root meaning "to grow", which of course can mean both "grow in age" and grow in height" ;-)

Of course, in Spanish "alto" has another meaning, halt, which comes from the German halt (hey, in English too!).


PumaWhiskers

I have the same problem! Only that in Swedish allt means everything :)


MineralFoliage

How would one say "They are old friends", as in we have known each other a long time.


requin230

Sie sind alte Freunde


CreativityBrain

what is difference between freunde and fruenden


sidhekin

Freunden is dative. Den Freunden (dative) vs der Freunde (genitive), die Freunde (nom & acc).


anikruhul

Why "My girlfriends are old" is not correct? Is "Freunde" not female?


ubdip

Freund, Freunde; Freundin, Freundinnen are the male and female forms, each with singular and plural. For mixed groups you usually use the male plural form.


MatthewJoh278917

Does this mean they are old as in aged or old as in you've known each other a long time? (I know someone asked a similar question but not specifically).


SLeason

man, you must make a lot of friends


Bella416484

Why is "my buddies are old" not correct? Can anyone explain please :)


mizinamo

Judging by your ":)", I think you already know the answer.

The German sentence uses the neutral word Freunde, so the best translation into English is "friends".

It didn't use a more colloquial/informal/intimate word such as Kumpel and so using a word such has "buddies" is not as good a translation.


LovelyBee3

I google translate "der Kumpel" and get "the Buddy" in English. So I think Freund is more 'intimate' than Kumpel? Thanks in advance


buglovers1

Why is it Meine - when it is plural?


ubdip

Yes, in plural it is "meine" (in nominative).


Kookkie

because plural is like feminine in nominative.DIE Freunde = meinE Freunde


VivianeCar501422

Why doesn't buddies work? It was in the suggestions. Also, in what context is this word used? Can it mean a boyfriend as in a significant other?


Matthew246596

The English translations would be: "My friends are old," or "my female friends are old," alternatively, "My girlfriends/woman friends are old." are all precise translations as in English we do not distinguish what a friend or person's sex is. Thus, my initial answer "My friends are old" ought to be accepted as correct.


zengator

And I'm pretty sure "My friends are old" is accepted:

Meine Freunde


Camille996114

Why each time I write " meine freude sind alt", the test count it as a false answer ?


mizinamo

Why each time I write " meine freude sind alt", the test count it as a false answer ?

Because you used the wrong word -- Freude (joy) instead of Freunde (friends).


michael.a.travis

"My friends are elderly," was rejected. Why??

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.