Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Meine Freunde sind alt."

Translation:My friends are old.

4 years ago

27 Comments


TriggerSmooth
TriggerSmoothPlus

I keep getting "alt" wrong tue to false friend with latin languages (CA alt, ES/IT alto, LA altus...) where it means "high" (as in height), think of alto as high pitch.

Funny thing, apparently both meanings derive from same PIE root meaning "to grow", which of course can mean both "grow in age" and grow in height" ;-)

Of course, in Spanish "alto" has another meaning, halt, which comes from the German halt (hey, in English too!).

1 year ago

Ferozepuria

Then Why "My boyfriends are old" is also not correct?

3 years ago

SarveshTen

Morally speaking you shouldn't have more than one boyfriend. Duolingo also teaches us moral values.

1 year ago

12345679u
12345679u

So true.:)

1 year ago

TriggerSmooth
TriggerSmoothPlus

A moral theory that contains arbitrary integer numbers? That sounds fascinating...

1 year ago

CreativityBrain

what is difference between freunde and fruenden

3 years ago

sidhekin

Freunden is dative. Den Freunden (dative) vs der Freunde (genitive), die Freunde (nom & acc).

3 years ago

-Sapphira-
-Sapphira-

They both mean the same thing.

3 years ago

zengator

They refer to the same thing--friends--but are used differently, as sidhekin describes.

2 years ago

buglovers1

Why is it Meine - when it is plural?

4 years ago

ubdip
ubdip

Yes, in plural it is "meine" (in nominative).

4 years ago

Kookkie
Kookkie

because plural is like feminine in nominative.DIE Freunde = meinE Freunde

3 years ago

anikruhul

Why "My girlfriends are old" is not correct? Is "Freunde" not female?

3 years ago

ubdip
ubdip

Freund, Freunde; Freundin, Freundinnen are the male and female forms, each with singular and plural. For mixed groups you usually use the male plural form.

3 years ago

VivianeCar501422

Why doesn't buddies work? It was in the suggestions. Also, in what context is this word used? Can it mean a boyfriend as in a significant other?

1 year ago

emmahargestam

Why is it Meine and not Mein? Thought Meine only was for female Words :/

1 year ago

zengator

Feminine words, not female.

But also plural words. Freunde is plural. The use of sind instead of ist also indicates this usage in this sentence.

1 year ago

SLeason

man, you must make a lot of friends

1 year ago

Matthew246596

The English translations would be: "My friends are old," or "my female friends are old," alternatively, "My girlfriends/woman friends are old." are all precise translations as in English we do not distinguish what a friend or person's sex is. Thus, my initial answer "My friends are old" ought to be accepted as correct.

9 months ago

zengator

And I'm pretty sure "My friends are old" is accepted:

Meine Freunde

9 months ago

Bella416484
Bella416484

Why is "my buddies are old" not correct? Can anyone explain please :)

8 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

Judging by your ":)", I think you already know the answer.

The German sentence uses the neutral word Freunde, so the best translation into English is "friends".

It didn't use a more colloquial/informal/intimate word such as Kumpel and so using a word such has "buddies" is not as good a translation.

8 months ago

benutzer94

geez Duo wont have many friends left if he keeps speaking bad about them.

6 months ago

BryanO.4

Thats sad

5 months ago

Nikolai162470

It should be a typo

1 year ago

12345679u
12345679u

hohoho, that's offensive duo.

1 year ago

zengator

Being recognized as old is in no way offensive. It means I've managed to avoid the mistakes that have killed those who will never become old. It's a badge of honor.

1 year ago